Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Victory Reef
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 106
#Species Reported: 203
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 55.59
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 33.38
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 27 | 0 | 78 | 1 | 84:22 |
41 | NORTH BAHAMAS (N. of Providence Channel) | 27 | 0 | 78 | 1 | 84:22 |
4101 | Bimini (N and S Bimini, Cat, Gun) | 27 | 0 | 78 | 1 | 84:22 |
41010001 | Victory Reef | 27 | 0 | 78 | 1 | 84:22 |
TOTALS | 27 | 0 | 78 | 1 | 84:22 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Sargassum Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Xanthichthys ringens)
(Xanthichthys ringens)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Cardinal Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Knobbed Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus nodosus)
(Calamus nodosus)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus oceanops)
(Elacatinus oceanops)
Purplemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Scalloped Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna lewini)
(Sphyrna lewini)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Spotfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus pulchellus)
(Bodianus pulchellus)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
African Pompano - Jack
(Alectis ciliaris)
(Alectis ciliaris)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Blue Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
Bluestriped Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus saurus)
(Synodus saurus)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
King Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Mirrorwing Flyingfish - Flyingfish
(Hirundichthys speculiger)
(Hirundichthys speculiger)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Orange Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus schoepfii)
(Aluterus schoepfii)
Pale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon planifrons)
(Apogon planifrons)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Redtail Scad - Jack
(Decapterus tabl)
(Decapterus tabl)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Roughlip Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon robinsi)
(Apogon robinsi)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Silver Porgy - Porgy
(Diplodus caudimacula)
(Diplodus caudimacula)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Threeline Basslet - Basslet
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Townsend Angelfish (Hybrid Queen/Blue) - Angelfish
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
Tusked Goby - Goby
(Risor ruber)
(Risor ruber)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Viper Moray - Moray
(Enchelycore nigricans)
(Enchelycore nigricans)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)