Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Nodules Wall
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 27
#Species Reported: 125
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 41.29
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 26.50
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 7 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 15:14 |
41 | NORTH BAHAMAS (N. of Providence Channel) | 7 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 15:14 |
4101 | Bimini (N and S Bimini, Cat, Gun) | 7 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 15:14 |
41010032 | Nodules Wall | 7 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 15:14 |
TOTALS | 7 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 15:14 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Spotfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus pulchellus)
(Bodianus pulchellus)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
King Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Blacktip Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Sargassum Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Xanthichthys ringens)
(Xanthichthys ringens)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Yellowtail Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis enchrysura)
(Chromis enchrysura)