Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Budda's Belly
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/29/24
Total Surveys: 7
#Species Reported: 105
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 73.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 41.40
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6:27 |
41 | NORTH BAHAMAS (N. of Providence Channel) | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6:27 |
4101 | Bimini (N and S Bimini, Cat, Gun) | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6:27 |
41010077 | Budda's Belly | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6:27 |
TOTALS | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6:27 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Great Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna mokarran)
(Sphyrna mokarran)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Red Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus synodus)
(Synodus synodus)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Spotfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus pulchellus)
(Bodianus pulchellus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)