Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Pygmy Caves / Caves 1
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/29/24
Total Surveys: 9
#Species Reported: 107
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 58.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 28.57
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 8:39 |
41 | NORTH BAHAMAS (N. of Providence Channel) | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 8:39 |
4102 | Grand Bahama | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 8:39 |
41020030 | Pygmy Caves / Caves 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 8:39 |
TOTALS | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 8:39 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Blacktip Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Roughhead Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowtail Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis enchrysura)
(Chromis enchrysura)