Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Malibu Reef
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 2
#Species Reported: 47
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 0
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 41.00
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:15 |
41 | NORTH BAHAMAS (N. of Providence Channel) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:15 |
4102 | Grand Bahama | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:15 |
41020108 | Malibu Reef | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:15 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:15 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)