Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Carousel
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 5/12/24
Total Surveys: 1
#Species Reported: 30
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 0
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 30.00
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:57 |
41 | NORTH BAHAMAS (N. of Providence Channel) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:57 |
4104 | Abaco Island | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:57 |
41040001 | Carousel | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:57 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:57 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Shortfin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus elucens)
(Cosmocampus elucens)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)