Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Great Guana Cay (Next to old Disney Pier)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 28
#Species Reported: 119
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 0
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 35.43
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 29:11 |
41 | NORTH BAHAMAS (N. of Providence Channel) | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 29:11 |
4104 | Abaco Island | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 29:11 |
41040034 | Great Guana Cay (Next to old Disney Pier) | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 29:11 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 29:11 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Townsend Angelfish (Hybrid Queen/Blue) - Angelfish
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Keeltail Needlefish - Needlefish
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Sheepshead - Porgy
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Caribbean Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides greeleyi)
(Sphoeroides greeleyi)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Frillfin Goby - Goby
(Bathygobius soporator)
(Bathygobius soporator)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spotfin Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)