Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Cabbage Patch at Cay Lobos
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 5/13/24
Total Surveys: 5
#Species Reported: 123
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 81.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 32.00
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5:30 |
41 | NORTH BAHAMAS (N. of Providence Channel) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5:30 |
4108 | Great Bahama Bank | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5:30 |
41080004 | Cabbage Patch at Cay Lobos | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5:30 |
TOTALS | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5:30 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
African Pompano - Jack
(Alectis ciliaris)
(Alectis ciliaris)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Townsend Angelfish (Hybrid Queen/Blue) - Angelfish
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
Unidentified Emblemariopsis spp (incl. spikefin and flagfin) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis spp.)
(Emblemariopsis spp.)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)