Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Chen Rio (shore dive)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 5
#Species Reported: 58
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 33.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 31.50
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3:50 |
54 | Mexican Caribbean | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3:50 |
5402 | Isla Cozumel | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3:50 |
54020064 | Chen Rio (shore dive) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3:50 |
TOTALS | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3:50 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Chain Moray - Moray
(Echidna catenata)
(Echidna catenata)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Silver Jenny - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus gula)
(Eucinostomus gula)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)