Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Torrens Point (white)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/29/24
Total Surveys: 51
#Species Reported: 168
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 46.42
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 43.44
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
7 | Lesser Antilles | 19 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 50:19 |
71 | Leeward Islands | 19 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 50:19 |
7104 | Saba | 19 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 50:19 |
71040005 | Torrens Point (white) | 19 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 50:19 |
TOTALS | 19 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 50:19 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Shortstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus chancei)
(Elacatinus chancei)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Goldline Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Bridled Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
Cardinal Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
Chain Moray - Moray
(Echidna catenata)
(Echidna catenata)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Freckled Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx conklini)
(Phaeoptyx conklini)
Goldspotted Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Lancer Dragonet - Dragonet
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus oceanops)
(Elacatinus oceanops)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Orange Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus schoepfii)
(Aluterus schoepfii)
Painted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres caudalis)
(Halichoeres caudalis)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Secretary Blenny (pka Punk Blenny;see tiny.cc/4pcrhx) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria maria)
(Acanthemblemaria maria)
Smoothhead Glass Blenny Complex - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. (Smoothhead complex))
(Emblemariopsis sp. (Smoothhead complex))
Spotfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus pulchellus)
(Bodianus pulchellus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Tusked Goby - Goby
(Risor ruber)
(Risor ruber)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)