Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Virgin's Bay
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 4/17/24
Total Surveys: 8
#Species Reported: 120
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 54.25
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 40.25
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
7 | Lesser Antilles | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7:11 |
73 | Windward Islands | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7:11 |
7302 | St. Lucia | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7:11 |
73020021 | Virgin's Bay | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7:11 |
TOTALS | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7:11 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Emerald Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Nicholsina usta usta)
(Nicholsina usta usta)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Chain Moray - Moray
(Echidna catenata)
(Echidna catenata)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Golden Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Longsnout Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus reidi)
(Hippocampus reidi)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Shortstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus chancei)
(Elacatinus chancei)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spiny Flounder - Flounder
(Engyophrys senta)
(Engyophrys senta)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowprow Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)