Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: The Fork
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 2
#Species Reported: 50
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 37.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 0
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
7 | Lesser Antilles | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:23 |
73 | Windward Islands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:23 |
7304 | Barbados | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:23 |
73040052 | The Fork | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:23 |
TOTALS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:23 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Broadstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus prochilos)
(Elacatinus prochilos)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Shortstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus chancei)
(Elacatinus chancei)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Blackedge Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes atrorus)
(Enneanectes atrorus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)