Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Gulf of Triste -E. side Falcon, Carabobo, & Varga
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 5
#Species Reported: 105
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 0
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 41.80
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
8 | Continental Caribbean and Brazil | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4:23 |
84 | Venezuela | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4:23 |
8415 | Gulf of Triste -E. side Falcon, Carabobo, & Varga | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4:23 |
84150001 | Punta Bruja (near Puerto Cabello) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
84150002 | Cienga de Ocmare (near Puerto Cabello) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:51 |
84150003 | Isla Larga (near Puerto Cabello) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
84150004 | Carenero | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:20 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4:23 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Bluestriped Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris randalli)
(Ptereleotris randalli)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Caribbean Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides greeleyi)
(Sphoeroides greeleyi)
Checkered Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Emerald Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Nicholsina usta usta)
(Nicholsina usta usta)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Lesser Electric Ray - Electric Ray
(Narcine bancroftii)
(Narcine bancroftii)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Longsnout Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus reidi)
(Hippocampus reidi)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Spotted Snake Eel - Snake Eel
(Ophichthus ophis)
(Ophichthus ophis)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Unidentified Triplefin species - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes sp.)
(Enneanectes sp.)
White Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca cidi)
(Mycteroperca cidi)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)