Region: CIP
Geographic Zones: Fantasea Reef
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/29/24
Total Surveys: 3
#Species Reported: 94
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 0
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 44.00
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
7 | Philippines | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2:48 |
71 | Luzon Region (incl. Batanes and Babuyan Islands) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2:48 |
7102 | Puerto Galera (Mindoro) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2:48 |
71020015 | Fantasea Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2:48 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2:48 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bicolor Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge bicolor)
(Centropyge bicolor)
Blackstriped Angelfish - Angelfish
(Genicanthus lamarck)
(Genicanthus lamarck)
Canary Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres chrysus)
(Halichoeres chrysus)
Clark's Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion clarkii)
(Amphiprion clarkii)
Dash-dot Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus barberinus)
(Parupeneus barberinus)
Humphead Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus varius)
(Heniochus varius)
Keyhole Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge tibicen)
(Centropyge tibicen)
Moorish Idol - Moorish Idol
(Zanclus cornutus)
(Zanclus cornutus)
Scalefin Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Black-saddled Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster valentini)
(Canthigaster valentini)
Blackbelt Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus mesothorax)
(Bodianus mesothorax)
Blacklip Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon kleinii)
(Chaetodon kleinii)
Bluesided Fairy Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura)
(Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura)
Bridled Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream
(Scolopsis bilineata)
(Scolopsis bilineata)
Brushtail Tang - Surgeonfish
(Zebrasoma scopas)
(Zebrasoma scopas)
Cheek-lined (pka Linedcheeked) Wrasse - Wrasse
(Oxycheilinus digramma)
(Oxycheilinus digramma)
Crescent Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma lunare)
(Thalassoma lunare)
Crosshatch Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon xanthurus)
(Chaetodon xanthurus)
Eastern Triangular Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon baronessa)
(Chaetodon baronessa)
Floral Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus chlorourus)
(Cheilinus chlorourus)
Manybar Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus multifasciatus)
(Parupeneus multifasciatus)
Mimic Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus pyroferus)
(Acanthurus pyroferus)
Pastel Ring Wrasse - Wrasse
(Hologymnosus doliatus)
(Hologymnosus doliatus)
Sidespot Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus pleurostigma)
(Parupeneus pleurostigma)
Three-spot Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus trimaculatus)
(Dascyllus trimaculatus)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus chinensis)
(Aulostomus chinensis)
Whitestreak Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream
(Scolopsis ciliata)
(Scolopsis ciliata)
Wirenet Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pardalis)
(Cantherhines pardalis)
Yellowtail Coris - Wrasse
(Coris gaimard)
(Coris gaimard)
Ambon Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus amboinensis)
(Pomacentrus amboinensis)
Bargibanti Pygmy Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus bargibanti)
(Hippocampus bargibanti)
Barred Thicklip - Wrasse
(Hemigymnus fasciatus)
(Hemigymnus fasciatus)
Bignose Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso vlamingii)
(Naso vlamingii)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Black-backed Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon melannotus)
(Chaetodon melannotus)
Blackeye Thicklip - Wrasse
(Hemigymnus melapterus)
(Hemigymnus melapterus)
Blackspot Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus stigma)
(Pomacentrus stigma)
Blackstreak Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus nigricauda)
(Acanthurus nigricauda)
Bluestreak Cleaner Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labroides dimidiatus)
(Labroides dimidiatus)
Bluestreak Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio tile)
(Pterocaesio tile)
Charcoal Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus brachialis)
(Pomacentrus brachialis)
Checkerboard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
Checkered Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus decussatus)
(Lutjanus decussatus)
Circular Spadefish - Spadefish
(Platax orbicularis)
(Platax orbicularis)
Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia commersonii)
(Fistularia commersonii)
Darkstripe Tuskfish - Wrasse
(Choerodon vitta)
(Choerodon vitta)
Dwarf Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Cirrhitichthys falco)
(Cirrhitichthys falco)
Eclipse Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus russelii)
(Scarus russelii)
Eyebar Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis anjerensis)
(Gnatholepis anjerensis)
Fimbriated Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax fimbriatus)
(Gymnothorax fimbriatus)
Freckled Goatfish - Goatfish
(Upeneus tragula)
(Upeneus tragula)
Giant Frogfish - Frogfish
(Antennarius commerson)
(Antennarius commerson)
Goldband Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio chrysozona)
(Pterocaesio chrysozona)
Golden Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon aureus)
(Amblyglyphidodon aureus)
Leaf Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Taenianotus triacanthus)
(Taenianotus triacanthus)
Lemon Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus moluccensis)
(Pomacentrus moluccensis)
Lined Bristletooth - Surgeonfish
(Ctenochaetus striatus)
(Ctenochaetus striatus)
Longnose Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Forcipiger flavissimus)
(Forcipiger flavissimus)
Many-spotted Sweetlips - Sweetlips (Grunt)
(Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
(Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
Northern Tubelip - Wrasse
(Labropsis manabei)
(Labropsis manabei)
Orange-lined Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistapus undulatus)
(Balistapus undulatus)
Paletail Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso brevirostris)
(Naso brevirostris)
Palette Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Paracanthurus hepatus)
(Paracanthurus hepatus)
Peacock Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis argus)
(Cephalopholis argus)
Pearl-scaled Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge vrolikii)
(Centropyge vrolikii)
Pennant Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus chrysostomus)
(Heniochus chrysostomus)
Red Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Redbreasted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus fasciatus)
(Cheilinus fasciatus)
Redfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon lunulatus)
(Chaetodon lunulatus)
Redfin Fairy Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cirrhilabrus rubripinnis)
(Cirrhilabrus rubripinnis)
Reticulated Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus reticulatus)
(Dascyllus reticulatus)
Rolland's Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera rollandi)
(Chrysiptera rollandi)
Scythe Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Sufflamen bursa)
(Sufflamen bursa)
Sharpnose Sandperch - Sandperch
(Parapercis cylindrica)
(Parapercis cylindrica)
Solor Boxfish - Boxfish
(Ostracion solorense)
(Ostracion solorense)
Spiny Chromis - Damselfish
(Acanthochromis polyacanthus)
(Acanthochromis polyacanthus)
Spot-tail Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellicaudus)
(Chaetodon ocellicaudus)
Spotfin Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Pterois antennata)
(Pterois antennata)
Striped Catfish - Eel-tailed Catfish
(Plotosus lineatus)
(Plotosus lineatus)
Striped Large-eye Bream - Emperor Bream
(Gnathodentex aureolineatus)
(Gnathodentex aureolineatus)
Swarthy Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus niger)
(Scarus niger)
Teardrop Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon unimaculatus)
(Chaetodon unimaculatus)
Ternate Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis ternatensis)
(Chromis ternatensis)
Threadfin Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias huchtii)
(Pseudanthias huchtii)
Threadfin Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Cirrhitichthys aprinus)
(Cirrhitichthys aprinus)
Tripletail Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus trilobatus)
(Cheilinus trilobatus)
Twotone Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres prosopeion)
(Halichoeres prosopeion)
White-edged Lyretail - Seabass
(Variola albimarginata)
(Variola albimarginata)
White-spotted Puffer - Puffer
(Arothron hispidus)
(Arothron hispidus)
Whitebelly Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster)
(Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster)
Yellow Pygmy Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge heraldi)
(Centropyge heraldi)
Yellowback Fairy Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cirrhilabrus lubbocki)
(Cirrhilabrus lubbocki)
Yellowfin Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys vanicolensis)
(Mulloidichthys vanicolensis)
Yellowfin Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus flavipectoralis)
(Scarus flavipectoralis)