Region: PAC
Geographic Zones: Baranof Island inc. Sitka
Survey Types: Fish Only, Invertebrates Only, Fish & Invertebrates
Dates: 1/1/93 - 5/14/24
Total Surveys: 18
#Species Reported: 64
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 13.35
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 21.00
Survey Type: FO = Fish Only; IO = Invertebrates Only; FI = Fish & Invertebrates - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||||
Code | Name | FO | IO | FI | FO | IO | FI | (H:M) |
5 | Alaska | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:04 |
56 | Southeast Alaska (Yakutat Bay to Canadian Border) | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:04 |
5603 | Baranof Island inc. Sitka | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:04 |
56030001 | Magic Island Underwater Area | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:54 |
56030004 | St. Lazaria Island | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:39 |
56030005 | Patterson Bay (Chatham Strait) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:32 |
56030006 | Vancouver Rock (south tip of Baranof) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:47 |
56030007 | Wooden Island (south tip of Baranof) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:41 |
56030008 | Kelp Patch | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:40 |
56030012 | South Whale Island | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:46 |
56030013 | Makhnati Rock | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:19 |
56030014 | 6 Mile Rock / Kulichkof Rock | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:59 |
56030015 | Rogers Rock | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:50 |
56030016 | Sitka Harbor | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:55 |
56030017 | John Brown Beach | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1:02 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:04 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Kelp Greenling - Greenling
(Hexagrammos decagrammus)
(Hexagrammos decagrammus)
Black Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes melanops)
(Sebastes melanops)
Plumose Anemone - Cnidarians
(Metridium farcimen / senile)
(Metridium farcimen / senile)
California Sea Cucumber - Echinoderms
(Parastichopus californicus)
(Parastichopus californicus)
Green Sea Urchin - Echinoderms
(Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis)
(Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis)
Leather Star - Echinoderms
(Dermasterias imbricata)
(Dermasterias imbricata)
Orange Social Ascidian - Urochordates
(Metandrocarpa taylori)
(Metandrocarpa taylori)
Quillback Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes maliger)
(Sebastes maliger)
Sunflower Star - Echinoderms
(Pycnopodia helianthoides)
(Pycnopodia helianthoides)
Giant Pacific Octopus - Mollusks
(Enteroctopus dofleini)
(Enteroctopus dofleini)
Oregon Triton - Mollusks
(Fusitriton oregonensis)
(Fusitriton oregonensis)
Buffalo Sculpin - Sculpin
(Enophrys bison)
(Enophrys bison)
Giant Barnacle - Arthropods
(Balanus nubilus)
(Balanus nubilus)
Red Irish Lord - Sculpin
(Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus)
(Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus)
Alaskan Ronquil - Ronquil
(Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus)
(Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus)
Coonstripe Shrimp - Arthropods
(Pandalus danae / gurneyi)
(Pandalus danae / gurneyi)
Juvenile (YOY) Rockfish - Unidentified - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes sp. (YOY))
(Sebastes sp. (YOY))
Orange Cup Coral - Cnidarians
(Balanophyllia elegans)
(Balanophyllia elegans)
China Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes nebulosus)
(Sebastes nebulosus)
Copper Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes caurinus)
(Sebastes caurinus)
Fish-eating Anemone - Cnidarians
(Urticina piscivora)
(Urticina piscivora)
Longfin Sculpin - Sculpin
(Jordania zonope)
(Jordania zonope)
Opalescent Nudibranch - Mollusks
(Hermissenda crassicornis / opalescens)
(Hermissenda crassicornis / opalescens)
Puget Sound Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes emphaeus)
(Sebastes emphaeus)
White-spotted Anemone - Cnidarians
(Urticina sp.)
(Urticina sp.)
Candy Stripe Shrimp - Arthropods
(Lebbeus grandimanus)
(Lebbeus grandimanus)
Crescent Gunnel - Gunnel
(Pholis laeta)
(Pholis laeta)
Giant Nudibranch - Mollusks
(Dendronotus iris)
(Dendronotus iris)
Gumboot Chiton - Mollusks
(Cryptochiton stelleri)
(Cryptochiton stelleri)
Orange Sea Cucumber - Echinoderms
(Cucumaria miniata)
(Cucumaria miniata)
Rock Scallop - Mollusks
(Crassadoma gigantea)
(Crassadoma gigantea)
Wolf-eel - Wolffish
(Anarrhichthys ocellatus)
(Anarrhichthys ocellatus)
Yellowtail Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes flavidus)
(Sebastes flavidus)
Fringed Tube Worm - Annelids
(Dodecaceria fewkesi)
(Dodecaceria fewkesi)
Kelp Perch - Surfperch
(Brachyistius frenatus)
(Brachyistius frenatus)
Leafy Hornmouth - Mollusks
(Ceratostoma foliatum)
(Ceratostoma foliatum)
Lingcod - Greenling
(Ophiodon elongatus)
(Ophiodon elongatus)
Northern Kelp Crab - Arthropods
(Pugettia producta)
(Pugettia producta)
Pink Hydrocoral - Cnidarians
(Stylaster venustus / verrillii)
(Stylaster venustus / verrillii)
Red Sea Urchin - Echinoderms
(Mesocentrotus franciscanus)
(Mesocentrotus franciscanus)
Shiner Perch - Surfperch
(Cymatogaster aggregata)
(Cymatogaster aggregata)
Spiny Pink Star - Echinoderms
(Pisaster brevispinus)
(Pisaster brevispinus)
Tube-dwelling Anemone - Cnidarians
(Pachycerianthus fimbriatus)
(Pachycerianthus fimbriatus)
Tubesnout - Tubesnout
(Aulorhynchus flavidus)
(Aulorhynchus flavidus)
White-lined Dirona - Mollusks
(Dirona albolineata)
(Dirona albolineata)
Whitespotted Greenling - Greenling
(Hexagrammos stelleri)
(Hexagrammos stelleri)
Yellow Margin Dorid Complex - Mollusks
(Cadlina luteomarginata/sylviaearleae/klasmalmbergi/jannanicholsae/Acanthodoris hudsoni)
(Cadlina luteomarginata/sylviaearleae/klasmalmbergi/jannanicholsae/Acanthodoris hudsoni)
Blue Rockfish - generic ID - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes mystinus/diaconus)
(Sebastes mystinus/diaconus)
Brown Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes auriculatus)
(Sebastes auriculatus)
Cloud/Goblet Sponge - Poriferans
(Aphrocallistes vastus / Heterochone calyx)
(Aphrocallistes vastus / Heterochone calyx)
Eelgrass - Algae
(Zostera marina / japonica)
(Zostera marina / japonica)
Giant Kelp - Algae
(Macrocystis integrifolia / pyrifera)
(Macrocystis integrifolia / pyrifera)
Grunt Sculpin - Sculpin
(Rhamphocottus richardsonii)
(Rhamphocottus richardsonii)
Lewis' Moonsnail - Mollusks
(Neverita lewisii)
(Neverita lewisii)
Lion's Mane Jelly - Cnidarians
(Cyanea capillata)
(Cyanea capillata)
Moon Jelly - Cnidarians
(Aurelia labiata)
(Aurelia labiata)
Northern Abalone - Mollusks
(Haliotis kamtschatkana)
(Haliotis kamtschatkana)
Northern Feather Duster Worm - Annelids
(Eudistylia vancouveri)
(Eudistylia vancouveri)
Penpoint Gunnel - Gunnel
(Apodichthys flavidus)
(Apodichthys flavidus)
Shiny Orange Sea Squirt - Urochordates
(Cnemidocarpa finmarkiensis)
(Cnemidocarpa finmarkiensis)
Spot Prawn - Arthropods
(Pandalus platyceros)
(Pandalus platyceros)
Spotted Ratfish - Chimaera
(Hydrolagus colliei)
(Hydrolagus colliei)
Striped Seaperch - Surfperch
(Embiotoca lateralis)
(Embiotoca lateralis)
Tiger Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes nigrocinctus)
(Sebastes nigrocinctus)