Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Culverts Near Coppeage Tug
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 16
#Species Reported: 69
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 18.22
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 15.29
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
3 | FLORIDA (East Coast and Keys) | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 10:04 |
3101 | St. Mary's R. to Cape Canaveral | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 10:04 |
31010046 | Culverts Near Coppeage Tug | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 10:04 |
TOTALS | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 10:04 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Belted Sandfish - Seabass
(Serranus subligarius)
(Serranus subligarius)
Cubbyu - Drum
(Pareques umbrosus)
(Pareques umbrosus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Black Sea Bass - Seabass
(Centropristis striata)
(Centropristis striata)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Sheepshead - Porgy
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
Townsend Angelfish (Hybrid Queen/Blue) - Angelfish
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Whitespotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus maculatus)
(Rypticus maculatus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Hairy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Planehead Filefish - Filefish
(Stephanolepis hispida)
(Stephanolepis hispida)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Red Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus campechanus)
(Lutjanus campechanus)
Shortnose Batfish - Batfish
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spottail Pinfish - Porgy
(Diplodus holbrookii)
(Diplodus holbrookii)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Cobia - Cobia
(Rachycentron canadum)
(Rachycentron canadum)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Scamp - Seabass
(Mycteroperca phenax)
(Mycteroperca phenax)
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Vermillion Snapper - Snapper
(Rhomboplites aurorubens)
(Rhomboplites aurorubens)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Bank Sea Bass - Seabass
(Centropristis ocyurus)
(Centropristis ocyurus)
Carolina Hake - Cod
(Urophycis earllii)
(Urophycis earllii)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Gag - Seabass
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Oyster Toadfish - Toadfish
(Opsanus tau)
(Opsanus tau)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Black Drum - Drum
(Pogonias cromis)
(Pogonias cromis)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Southern Flounder - Flounder
(Paralichthys lethostigma)
(Paralichthys lethostigma)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)