Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Bathtub Reef (Martin County)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 79
#Species Reported: 151
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 24.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 15.77
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
3 | FLORIDA (East Coast and Keys) | 1 | 0 | 71 | 7 | 81:13 |
3201 | Cape Canaveral to Jupiter Inlet | 1 | 0 | 71 | 7 | 81:13 |
32010002 | Bathtub Reef (Martin County) | 1 | 0 | 71 | 7 | 81:13 |
TOTALS | 1 | 0 | 71 | 7 | 81:13 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Hairy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Silver Porgy - Porgy
(Diplodus caudimacula)
(Diplodus caudimacula)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Spottail Pinfish - Porgy
(Diplodus holbrookii)
(Diplodus holbrookii)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Molly Miller - Blenny - Combtooth
(Scartella cristata)
(Scartella cristata)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Lookdown - Jack
(Selene vomer)
(Selene vomer)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Sheepshead - Porgy
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Common Snook - Snook
(Centropomus undecimalis)
(Centropomus undecimalis)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Lesser Electric Ray - Electric Ray
(Narcine bancroftii)
(Narcine bancroftii)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Atlantic Guitarfish - Guitarfish
(Rhinobatos lentiginosus)
(Rhinobatos lentiginosus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Spotfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus argenteus)
(Eucinostomus argenteus)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Florida Pompano - Jack
(Trachinotus carolinus)
(Trachinotus carolinus)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Hairy Blenny (actual species; not complex) - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis)
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis)
Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus oceanops)
(Elacatinus oceanops)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Striped Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus schoepfii)
(Chilomycterus schoepfii)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Atlantic Bumper - Jack
(Chloroscombrus chrysurus)
(Chloroscombrus chrysurus)
Atlantic Needlefish - Needlefish
(Strongylura marina)
(Strongylura marina)
Atlantic Stingray - Stingray
(Dasyatis sabina)
(Dasyatis sabina)
Belted Sandfish - Seabass
(Serranus subligarius)
(Serranus subligarius)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bluespotted Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia tabacaria)
(Fistularia tabacaria)
Bonnetmouth - Grunt
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Northern Stargazer - Stargazer
(Astroscopus guttatus)
(Astroscopus guttatus)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Pearl Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Entomacrodus nigricans)
(Entomacrodus nigricans)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Pinfish - Porgy
(Lagodon rhomboides)
(Lagodon rhomboides)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Sand Drum - Drum
(Umbrina coroides)
(Umbrina coroides)
Scaled Sardine - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Harengula jaguana)
(Harengula jaguana)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Sea Bream - Porgy
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Slender Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Striped Croaker - Drum
(Bairdiella sanctaeluciae)
(Bairdiella sanctaeluciae)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis sp. B - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
White Mullet - Mullet
(Mugil curema)
(Mugil curema)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Yellow Sailfin Tang (exotic) - Surgeonfish
(Zebrasoma flavescens)
(Zebrasoma flavescens)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)