Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Tobacco Caye north end
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 5/16/24
Total Surveys: 4
#Species Reported: 59
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 37.50
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 33.00
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:02 |
55 | Belize | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:02 |
5513 | Columbus Cay to Sapodilla Cays | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:02 |
55130045 | Tobacco Caye north end | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:02 |
TOTALS | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:02 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Caribbean Whiptail Stingray - Stingray
(Himantura schmardae)
(Himantura schmardae)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Unidentified Mojarra sp. - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus/Gerres spp.)
(Eucinostomus/Gerres spp.)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Redfin Needlefish - Needlefish
(Strongylura notata notata)
(Strongylura notata notata)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Bridled Goby (true species; not complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus glaucofraenum)
(Coryphopterus glaucofraenum)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Slender Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)