Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Bassan (Monkey Shoals)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 18
#Species Reported: 108
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 49.43
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 32.36
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
7 | Lesser Antilles | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 17:17 |
71 | Leeward Islands | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 17:17 |
7107 | Nevis | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 17:17 |
71070022 | Bassan (Monkey Shoals) | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 17:17 |
TOTALS | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 17:17 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Nevis-St. Kitts Hamlet (Not Quite Shy Hybrid) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp. A (Nevis))
(Hypoplectrus sp. A (Nevis))
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Shortstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus chancei)
(Elacatinus chancei)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Web Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
Unidentified Triplefin species - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes sp.)
(Enneanectes sp.)
Wrasse Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)