Dates: 6/2/18 - 6/11/18
Region: SOP
Led by: Christy Semmens
Surveyors: Bruce Cosby, Christy Semmens, Chuck Curry, Donna Brown, Jet Long, Jill Ericsson, Kara Toole, Kreg Martin, Laurel Fulton, Marilyn Bentley, Neil Ericsson, Pam Wade, Robert Bentley, Teri Cosby and Tracey Griffin
Total Surveys: 366
#Species Reported: 628
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | Fiji | 53 | 0 | 312 | 1 | 402:29 |
5101 | Viti Levu | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 6:01 |
51010002 | Samu Reef (Lautoka - NAI'A Checkout Site) | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 6:01 |
5102 | Bligh Water | 31 | 0 | 169 | 1 | 225:28 |
510201 | Vatu-i-ra Barrier Reef and Makongi Channel | 31 | 0 | 169 | 1 | 225:28 |
51020101 | Cat's Meow | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 15:36 |
51020102 | Humann Nature (Bligh Water) | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 15:52 |
51020103 | UndeNAIAble Reef / Wall | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7:48 |
51020104 | E-6 / Cathedrals / North Wall | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 16:29 |
51020105 | Mt. Mutiny / Hi-8 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 16:11 |
51020113 | Coral Corner / Pure Magic / Instant Replay (Vatu-i-ra) | 2 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 11:40 |
51020114 | Go Mo / G6 (Vatu-i-ra) | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 12:45 |
51020115 | Mellow Yellow ( Vatu-i-ra ) | 3 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 17:22 |
51020116 | Maytag (Vatu-i-ra) | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9:13 |
51020119 | Vatu Vai (Wakaya Island) | 2 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 17:35 |
51020120 | Wakaya Bay Anchor by Chance (Nai'a Anchorage Wakaya Island) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:44 |
51020124 | Charlie's Garden (Vatu-i-ra) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4:50 |
51020126 | Golden Sunset / Golden Dreams (Nananu-i-ra) | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 14:34 |
51020132 | Lion's Den (Wakaya Island) | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 13:35 |
51020142 | Blue Ridge (Wakaya Island) | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 13:59 |
51020156 | UndeNAI'Able Pinnacle | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5:56 |
51020158 | Two Pinnacles (Nananu-i-ra) | 2 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 15:26 |
51020159 | Labyrinth (Nananu-i-ra) | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 14:53 |
5203 | Namena Marine Reserve and Namenalala Island | 9 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 82:25 |
52030002 | Two Thumbs Up (South Save-a-tack) | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 12:16 |
52030003 | Tetons I and II (South Save-a-tack) | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 14:00 |
52030007 | Kansas (North Save-a-tack) | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 12:49 |
52030008 | Grand Central Station (North Save-a-tack) | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 14:39 |
52030010 | School House | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 14:27 |
52030011 | Namena Bay (Nai'a Anchorage) West | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3:48 |
52030026 | Tetons 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 10:26 |
5204 | Other Fiji Islands | 12 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 88:35 |
520401 | Gau Island | 12 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 88:35 |
52040101 | Jim's Alley (Gau Island) | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 15:53 |
52040102 | Nigali Passage (Gau Island) | 4 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 25:37 |
52040103 | Anthias Avenue (Gau Island) | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 13:54 |
52040107 | Outside Slope Nigali Passage | 2 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 16:29 |
52040108 | Jungle Jig (Gau Island) | 2 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 16:42 |
TOTALS | 53 | 0 | 312 | 1 | 402:29 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Scalefin Anthias - Grouper
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Golden Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon aureus)
(Amblyglyphidodon aureus)
Three-spot Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus trimaculatus)
(Dascyllus trimaculatus)
Regal Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pygoplites diacanthus)
(Pygoplites diacanthus)
Brushtail Tang - Surgeonfish
(Zebrasoma scopas)
(Zebrasoma scopas)
Ruddy Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio pisang)
(Pterocaesio pisang)
Reticulated Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus reticulatus)
(Dascyllus reticulatus)
Bullethead (Pacific) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus spilurus)
(Chlorurus spilurus)
Talbot's Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera talboti)
(Chrysiptera talboti)
Orange-lined Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistapus undulatus)
(Balistapus undulatus)
South Seas Devil - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera taupou)
(Chrysiptera taupou)
Bicolor Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis margaritifer)
(Pycnochromis margaritifer)
Crescent Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma lunare)
(Thalassoma lunare)
Blackbar Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis retrofasciata)
(Pycnochromis retrofasciata)
Bluestreak Cleaner Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labroides dimidiatus)
(Labroides dimidiatus)
Two-spined Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge bispinosa)
(Centropyge bispinosa)
Bridled Monocle Bream - Coral Bream
(Scolopsis bilineata)
(Scolopsis bilineata)
Dot & Dash Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon pelewensis)
(Chaetodon pelewensis)
Blacklip Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon kleinii)
(Chaetodon kleinii)
Checkerboard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
Lined Bristletooth - Surgeonfish
(Ctenochaetus striatus)
(Ctenochaetus striatus)
Manybar Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus multifasciatus)
(Parupeneus multifasciatus)
Humphead Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus varius)
(Heniochus varius)
Princess Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus vaiuli)
(Pomacentrus vaiuli)
Longfin Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus acuminatus)
(Heniochus acuminatus)
Blue-Green Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus callainus)
(Pomacentrus callainus)
Bicolor Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge bicolor)
(Centropyge bicolor)
Moorish Idol - Moorish Idol
(Zanclus cornutus)
(Zanclus cornutus)
Orangefin Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion chrysopterus)
(Amphiprion chrysopterus)
Lemonpeel Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge flavissima)
(Centropyge flavissima)
Swarthy Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus niger)
(Scarus niger)
Yellowbar Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus schlegeli)
(Scarus schlegeli)
Jewel Damsel - Damselfish
(Stegastes lacrymatus)
(Stegastes lacrymatus)
Yelloweye Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus flavioculus)
(Pomacentrus flavioculus)
New Guinea Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses neoguinaicus)
(Anampses neoguinaicus)
Pacific Double-saddle Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ulietensis)
(Chaetodon ulietensis)
Eastern Triangular Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon baronessa)
(Chaetodon baronessa)
Ternate Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis ternatensis)
(Chromis ternatensis)
Redfin Bream - Emperor
(Monotaxis heterodon)
(Monotaxis heterodon)
Slingjaw Wrasse - Wrasse
(Epibulus insidiator)
(Epibulus insidiator)
Bignose Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso vlamingii)
(Naso vlamingii)
Canary Fangblenny - Blenny
(Meiacanthus oualanensis)
(Meiacanthus oualanensis)
Redfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus dictynna)
(Bodianus dictynna)
Neon Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus coelestis)
(Pomacentrus coelestis)
Pacific Sailfin Tang - Surgeonfish
(Zebrasoma velifer)
(Zebrasoma velifer)
Coral Grouper - Grouper
(Cephalopholis miniata)
(Cephalopholis miniata)
Eclipse Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon bennetti)
(Chaetodon bennetti)
Orangespine Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso lituratus)
(Naso lituratus)
Cheek-lined (pka Linedcheeked) Wrasse - Wrasse
(Oxycheilinus digrammus)
(Oxycheilinus digrammus)
Vagabond Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon vagabundus)
(Chaetodon vagabundus)
Redfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon lunulatus)
(Chaetodon lunulatus)
Barcheek Trevally - Jack
(Carangoides plagiotaenia)
(Carangoides plagiotaenia)
Ambon Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis amboinensis)
(Pycnochromis amboinensis)
Blackstripe Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus)
(Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus)
Saddled Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ephippium)
(Chaetodon ephippium)
Scythe Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Sufflamen bursa)
(Sufflamen bursa)
Blackbar Damsel - Damselfish
(Plectroglyphidodon dickii)
(Plectroglyphidodon dickii)
Bluestriped Fangblenny - Blenny
(Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos)
(Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos)
Bluntheaded Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma amblycephalum)
(Thalassoma amblycephalum)
Bird (Pacific) Wrasse - Wrasse
(Gomphosus varius)
(Gomphosus varius)
Freckled Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Paracirrhites forsteri)
(Paracirrhites forsteri)
Pink Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion perideraion)
(Amphiprion perideraion)
Red Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus bohar)
(Lutjanus bohar)
Darkfin Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis atripes)
(Pycnochromis atripes)
Blackspotted Puffer - Puffer/Toby
(Arothron nigropunctatus)
(Arothron nigropunctatus)
Doublespot (pka Twospot) Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres biocellatus)
(Halichoeres biocellatus)
Tailspot Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron caudimaculatum)
(Sargocentron caudimaculatum)
Fiji Fangblenny (Plagiotremus flavus; prev. known as P. oualanensis) - Blenny
(Plagiotremus flavus)
(Plagiotremus flavus)
Dotted Fairy Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cirrhilabrus punctatus)
(Cirrhilabrus punctatus)
Dwarf Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Cirrhitichthys falco)
(Cirrhitichthys falco)
Singular Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus singularius)
(Heniochus singularius)
Mimic Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus pyroferus)
(Acanthurus pyroferus)
Orbicular Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis)
(Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis)
Sixbar Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma hardwicke)
(Thalassoma hardwicke)
Epaulette Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis kuntee)
(Myripristis kuntee)
Ringtailed Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus aureus)
(Ostorhinchus aureus)
Magenta Slender Anthias - Grouper
(Luzonichthys waitei)
(Luzonichthys waitei)
Arc-eye Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Paracirrhites arcatus)
(Paracirrhites arcatus)
Atoll (pka Yellowback) Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon mertensii)
(Chaetodon mertensii)
Speckled Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon citrinellus)
(Chaetodon citrinellus)
Titan Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistoides viridescens)
(Balistoides viridescens)
Blackbar Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma nigrofasciatum)
(Thalassoma nigrofasciatum)
Pennant Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus chrysostomus)
(Heniochus chrysostomus)
Blue-barred Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus ghobban)
(Scarus ghobban)
Weber's Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis weberi)
(Chromis weberi)
Paletail Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso brevirostris)
(Naso brevirostris)
Bleeker's Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus bleekeri)
(Chlorurus bleekeri)
Fiji Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion barberi)
(Amphiprion barberi)
Midnight Snapper - Snapper
(Macolor macularis)
(Macolor macularis)
Twotone Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres prosopeion)
(Halichoeres prosopeion)
Humpback Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus gibbus)
(Lutjanus gibbus)
Bicolor Coralblenny - Blenny
(Ecsenius bicolor)
(Ecsenius bicolor)
Blackbelt Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus mesothorax)
(Bodianus mesothorax)
Scissortail Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf sexfasciatus)
(Abudefduf sexfasciatus)
Sixstripe Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudocheilinus hexataenia)
(Pseudocheilinus hexataenia)
Black-banded Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus semicinctus)
(Lutjanus semicinctus)
Latticed Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon rafflesi)
(Chaetodon rafflesi)
Barred Thicklip - Wrasse
(Hemigymnus fasciatus)
(Hemigymnus fasciatus)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus chinensis)
(Aulostomus chinensis)
Deep Reef Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis delta)
(Pycnochromis delta)
Fire Dartfish - Dartfish
(Nemateleotris magnifica)
(Nemateleotris magnifica)
Magenta Dottyback - Dottyback
(Pictichromis porphyrea)
(Pictichromis porphyrea)
Bluefin Trevally - Jack
(Caranx melampygus)
(Caranx melampygus)
Pixy Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
(Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus)
Yellowmask Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus mata)
(Acanthurus mata)
Teardrop Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon unimaculatus)
(Chaetodon unimaculatus)
Reef Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus variegatus)
(Synodus variegatus)
Whitetip Reef Shark - Requiem Shark
(Triaenodon obesus)
(Triaenodon obesus)
Blue and Yellow Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio teres)
(Caesio teres)
Dash-dot Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus barberinus)
(Parupeneus barberinus)
Longnose Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Forcipiger flavissimus)
(Forcipiger flavissimus)
Onespot Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus monostigma)
(Lutjanus monostigma)
Twospot Bristletooth - Surgeonfish
(Ctenochaetus binotatus)
(Ctenochaetus binotatus)
Spotted Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cetoscarus ocellatus)
(Cetoscarus ocellatus)
Scaly Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina lepidolepis)
(Azurina lepidolepis)
Lunar Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio lunaris)
(Caesio lunaris)
Scissortail Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio caerulaurea)
(Caesio caerulaurea)
Toothy / Fivelined Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus isostigmus / Cheilodipterus quinque)
(Cheilodipterus isostigmus / Cheilodipterus quinque)
Doublebar Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus crassilabris)
(Parupeneus crassilabris)
Black-margined Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus nigromarginatus)
(Pomacentrus nigromarginatus)
Sleek Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso hexacanthus)
(Naso hexacanthus)
Flagtail Grouper - Grouper
(Cephalopholis urodeta)
(Cephalopholis urodeta)
Redlip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus rubroviolaceus)
(Scarus rubroviolaceus)
Many-spotted Sweetlips - Sweetlips
(Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
(Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
Yellowbanded Sandperch (pka Speckled SP) - Sandperch
(Parapercis xanthogramma)
(Parapercis xanthogramma)
Pacific Half-and-half Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis iomelas)
(Pycnochromis iomelas)
Pale-tail Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis xanthura)
(Chromis xanthura)
Twinspot Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina elerae)
(Azurina elerae)
Blackstreak Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus nigricauda)
(Acanthurus nigricauda)
Big-scale Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis berndti)
(Myripristis berndti)
Blue-green Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis viridis)
(Chromis viridis)
Disappearing Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudocheilinus evanidus)
(Pseudocheilinus evanidus)
Flagtail Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Sufflamen chrysopterus (pka S chrysopterum))
(Sufflamen chrysopterus (pka S chrysopterum))
Goldsaddle Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus cyclostomus)
(Parupeneus cyclostomus)
Threadfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon auriga)
(Chaetodon auriga)
Black-spot Angelfish - Angelfish
(Genicanthus melanospilos)
(Genicanthus melanospilos)
Striped Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus lineatus)
(Acanthurus lineatus)
Yellowtail Coris - Wrasse
(Coris gaimard)
(Coris gaimard)
Humpnose Bigeye Bream - Emperor
(Monotaxis grandoculis)
(Monotaxis grandoculis)
Black-backed Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon melannotus)
(Chaetodon melannotus)
Midas Coralblenny - Blenny
(Ecsenius midas)
(Ecsenius midas)
Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labroides bicolor)
(Labroides bicolor)
Pinktail Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Melichthys vidua)
(Melichthys vidua)
Terry's Dwarfgoby (pka Whitestriped DG) - Goby
(Eviota teresae (pka E. guttata))
(Eviota teresae (pka E. guttata))
Steephead Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus microrhinos)
(Chlorurus microrhinos)
Bluestripe Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus kasmira)
(Lutjanus kasmira)
Black-saddled Toby - Puffer/Toby
(Canthigaster valentini)
(Canthigaster valentini)
Coral Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus maafu)
(Pomacentrus maafu)
Peacock Grouper - Grouper
(Cephalopholis argus)
(Cephalopholis argus)
Gold-spotted Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus punctatus)
(Siganus punctatus)
Leopard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Macropharyngodon meleagris)
(Macropharyngodon meleagris)
Bicolor Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus uspi)
(Siganus uspi)
Threestripe Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio trilineata)
(Pterocaesio trilineata)
Iridescent Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Pristiapogon kallopterus)
(Pristiapogon kallopterus)
Smalltooth Jobfish - Snapper
(Aphareus furca)
(Aphareus furca)
Redbreasted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus fasciatus)
(Cheilinus fasciatus)
Whitetip Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis vittata)
(Myripristis vittata)
Orange-Spotted (aka Tonga) Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus spilotoceps)
(Pomacentrus spilotoceps)
Sidespot Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus pleurostigma)
(Parupeneus pleurostigma)
Pale Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma anaima)
(Trimma anaima)
Palenose Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus psittacus)
(Scarus psittacus)
Greensnout Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus spinus)
(Scarus spinus)
Violet Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis violacea)
(Myripristis violacea)
Bluestreak Goby - Goby
(Valenciennea strigata)
(Valenciennea strigata)
Masked Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus monoceros)
(Heniochus monoceros)
Bluestreak Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio tile)
(Pterocaesio tile)
Yellow Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis analis)
(Chromis analis)
Hawk Anthias - Grouper
(Serranocirrhitus latus)
(Serranocirrhitus latus)
Redshoulder Wrasse - Wrasse
(Stethojulis bandanensis)
(Stethojulis bandanensis)
Tubelip Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labrichthys unilineatus)
(Labrichthys unilineatus)
Twotone Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris evides)
(Ptereleotris evides)
Fiji Clown Coralblenny - Blenny
(Ecsenius fijiensis)
(Ecsenius fijiensis)
Black Leopard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Macropharyngodon negrosensis)
(Macropharyngodon negrosensis)
Honeycomb Grouper - Grouper
(Epinephelus merra)
(Epinephelus merra)
Slender Fusilier - Fusilier
(Gymnocaesio gymnoptera)
(Gymnocaesio gymnoptera)
Chevroned Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon trifascialis)
(Chaetodon trifascialis)
Fusilier Damsel - Damselfish
(Lepidozygus tapeinosoma)
(Lepidozygus tapeinosoma)
Gray Reef Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos)
(Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos)
Blue Velvet Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge deborae)
(Centropyge deborae)
Brown Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus nigrofuscus)
(Acanthurus nigrofuscus)
Chameleon Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus chameleon)
(Scarus chameleon)
Sunset Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma lutescens)
(Thalassoma lutescens)
Spottail Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris heteroptera)
(Ptereleotris heteroptera)
Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia commersonii)
(Fistularia commersonii)
Reticulated Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon reticulatus)
(Chaetodon reticulatus)
Staghorn Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon curacao)
(Amblyglyphidodon curacao)
Clown Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistoides conspicillum)
(Balistoides conspicillum)
Emperor Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus imperator)
(Pomacanthus imperator)
Wolf Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus artus)
(Cheilodipterus artus)
Violet Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron violaceum)
(Sargocentron violaceum)
Arrowhead Soapfish - Grouper
(Belonoperca chabanaudi)
(Belonoperca chabanaudi)
Latticed Sandperch - Sandperch
(Parapercis clathrata)
(Parapercis clathrata)
Piano Fangblenny - Blenny
(Plagiotremus tapeinosoma)
(Plagiotremus tapeinosoma)
Cave Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma taylori)
(Trimma taylori)
Latent Slingjaw Wrasse - Wrasse
(Epibulus brevis)
(Epibulus brevis)
Blue-spot Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon plebeius)
(Chaetodon plebeius)
Stocky Anthias - Grouper
(Pseudanthias hypselosoma)
(Pseudanthias hypselosoma)
Spotted Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris guttata)
(Amblyeleotris guttata)
Whitetail Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus thompsoni)
(Acanthurus thompsoni)
Striped Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Eviota sebreei)
(Eviota sebreei)
Oblique-lined Dottyback - Dottyback
(Cypho purpurascens)
(Cypho purpurascens)
Orangeband Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus olivaceus)
(Acanthurus olivaceus)
Spotfin Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon sammara)
(Neoniphon sammara)
Southern Tubelip - Wrasse
(Labropsis australis)
(Labropsis australis)
Yellowfin Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus xanthopterus)
(Acanthurus xanthopterus)
Bluelipped Bristletooth - Surgeonfish
(Ctenochaetus cyanocheilus)
(Ctenochaetus cyanocheilus)
Claudia's Wrasse (prev. misid as Ornate Wrasse) - Wrasse
(Halichoeres claudia)
(Halichoeres claudia)
Black Snapper - Snapper
(Macolor niger)
(Macolor niger)
Purple Queen - Grouper
(Pseudanthias pascalus)
(Pseudanthias pascalus)
Black-axil Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis atripectoralis)
(Chromis atripectoralis)
Blackeye Thicklip - Wrasse
(Hemigymnus melapterus)
(Hemigymnus melapterus)
Honeycomb Toby - Puffer/Toby
(Canthigaster janthinoptera)
(Canthigaster janthinoptera)
Giant clam spp. - Giant Clams
(Tridachna spp.)
(Tridachna spp.)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Yellow-barred Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus dimidiatus)
(Scarus dimidiatus)
Axilspot Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus axillaris)
(Bodianus axillaris)
Ear-spot Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Eviota karaspila)
(Eviota karaspila)
Honey-bee Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma anthrenum)
(Trimma anthrenum)
Narrow Barred Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel and Tuna
(Scomberomorus commerson)
(Scomberomorus commerson)
Sabre Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron spiniferum)
(Sargocentron spiniferum)
Chiseltooth Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudodax moluccanus/mollucanus)
(Pseudodax moluccanus/mollucanus)
Highfin Grouper - Grouper
(Epinephelus maculatus)
(Epinephelus maculatus)
Saddle Grouper - Grouper
(Cephalopholis sexmaculata)
(Cephalopholis sexmaculata)
Yellow Boxfish - Boxfish
(Ostracion cubicus)
(Ostracion cubicus)
Flagtail Blanquillo - Tilefish
(Malacanthus brevirostris)
(Malacanthus brevirostris)
Port-hole Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma finistrinum)
(Trimma finistrinum)
Red Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Semicircle Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus semicirculatus)
(Pomacanthus semicirculatus)
Clown Coris - Wrasse
(Coris aygula)
(Coris aygula)
Dogtooth Tuna - Mackerel and Tuna
(Gymnosarda unicolor)
(Gymnosarda unicolor)
Pacific Damsel - Damselfish
(Plectroglyphidodon fasciolatus)
(Plectroglyphidodon fasciolatus)
Ringeye Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma benjamini)
(Trimma benjamini)
Tiger Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus macrodon)
(Cheilodipterus macrodon)
Yellow-breasted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses twistii)
(Anampses twistii)
Squarespot Anthias - Grouper
(Pseudanthias pleurotaenia)
(Pseudanthias pleurotaenia)
Bigeye Trevally - Jack
(Caranx sexfasciatus)
(Caranx sexfasciatus)
Fivestripe Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma quinquevittatum)
(Thalassoma quinquevittatum)
Giant Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax javanicus)
(Gymnothorax javanicus)
Indo-Pacific Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf vaigiensis)
(Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Strawberry Grouper - Grouper
(Cephalopholis spiloparaea)
(Cephalopholis spiloparaea)
Orangetip Bristletooth - Surgeonfish
(Ctenochaetus tominiensis)
(Ctenochaetus tominiensis)
Bluepatch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus forsteni)
(Scarus forsteni)
Snooty Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus oxycephalus)
(Cheilinus oxycephalus)
Spotted Garden Eel - Conger and Garden Eel
(Heteroconger hassi)
(Heteroconger hassi)
Three-spot Angelfish - Angelfish
(Apolemichthys trimaculatus)
(Apolemichthys trimaculatus)
Leopard Coral Grouper - Grouper
(Plectropomus leopardus)
(Plectropomus leopardus)
Tripletail Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus trilobatus)
(Cheilinus trilobatus)
Weedy Surge Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres margaritaceus)
(Halichoeres margaritaceus)
Redspot Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudocoris yamashiroi)
(Pseudocoris yamashiroi)
Ringtail Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus blochii)
(Acanthurus blochii)
Slender Pinjalo - Snapper
(Pinjalo lewisi)
(Pinjalo lewisi)
Bridled Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus frenatus)
(Scarus frenatus)
Double-lined Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio digramma)
(Pterocaesio digramma)
Dusky Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres marginatus)
(Halichoeres marginatus)
Randall's Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris randalli)
(Amblyeleotris randalli)
Redtooth Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Odonus niger)
(Odonus niger)
Threespot Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres trimaculatus)
(Halichoeres trimaculatus)
Yellowfin Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys vanicolensis)
(Mulloidichthys vanicolensis)
Bigeye Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena forsteri)
(Sphyraena forsteri)
Blackheaded Filefish - Filefish
(Pervagor melanocephalus)
(Pervagor melanocephalus)
Rockmover Wrasse - Wrasse
(Novaculichthys taeniourus)
(Novaculichthys taeniourus)
Crescent-tail Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus hamrur)
(Priacanthus hamrur)
Floral Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus chlorourus)
(Cheilinus chlorourus)
Masked Grouper - Grouper
(Gracila albomarginata)
(Gracila albomarginata)
Bigeye Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma macrophthalmum)
(Trimma macrophthalmum)
Blacktail Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus fulvus)
(Lutjanus fulvus)
Bluehead Tilefish - Tilefish
(Hoplolatilus starcki)
(Hoplolatilus starcki)
False-comet Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Eviota oculineata)
(Eviota oculineata)
Longnose (Pacific) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Hipposcarus longiceps)
(Hipposcarus longiceps)
Old Glory - Goby
(Koumansetta rainfordi)
(Koumansetta rainfordi)
Yellow-speckled Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis alpha)
(Chromis alpha)
Blackfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus loxozonus)
(Bodianus loxozonus)
Dusky Gregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes nigricans)
(Stegastes nigricans)
Two-spot Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus biguttatus)
(Lutjanus biguttatus)
Blacktip Sandgoby - Goby
(Fusigobius melacron)
(Fusigobius melacron)
Double-tooth Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis hexagona)
(Myripristis hexagona)
Five-lined Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus quinquelineatus)
(Lutjanus quinquelineatus)
Mimic Filefish - Filefish
(Paraluteres prionurus)
(Paraluteres prionurus)
Raccoon Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon lunula)
(Chaetodon lunula)
Redspotted Sandperch - Sandperch
(Parapercis schauinslandii)
(Parapercis schauinslandii)
White-tailed Pygmy Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge fisheri)
(Centropyge fisheri)
Spurcheek Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Pristiapogon fraenatus)
(Pristiapogon fraenatus)
Steinitz' Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris steinitzi)
(Amblyeleotris steinitzi)
Striped Large-eye Bream - Emperor
(Gnathodentex aureolineatus)
(Gnathodentex aureolineatus)
Whitespotted Grouper - Grouper
(Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus)
(Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus)
Blacksaddle Coral Grouper - Grouper
(Plectropomus laevis)
(Plectropomus laevis)
Morrison's Dragonet - Dragonet
(Synchiropus morrisoni)
(Synchiropus morrisoni)
Pickhandle Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena jello)
(Sphyraena jello)
Yellowtail Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses meleagrides)
(Anampses meleagrides)
Blue Blanquillo - Tilefish
(Malacanthus latovittatus)
(Malacanthus latovittatus)
Humphead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus undulatus)
(Cheilinus undulatus)
Johnston Damsel - Damselfish
(Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus)
(Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus)
Longnose Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Oxycirrhites typus)
(Oxycirrhites typus)
Striped Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus angustatus)
(Ostorhinchus angustatus)
Filament-fin Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus altipinnis)
(Scarus altipinnis)
Lined Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon lineolatus)
(Chaetodon lineolatus)
Camouflage Grouper - Grouper
(Epinephelus polyphekadion)
(Epinephelus polyphekadion)
Dark-capped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus oviceps)
(Scarus oviceps)
Green Jobfish - Snapper
(Aprion virescens)
(Aprion virescens)
Ornate Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ornatissimus)
(Chaetodon ornatissimus)
Red-streaked Blenny - Blenny
(Cirripectes stigmaticus)
(Cirripectes stigmaticus)
Vanderbilt's Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis vanderbilti)
(Pycnochromis vanderbilti)
Barred Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus doliatus)
(Siganus doliatus)
Big Longnose Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Forcipiger longirostris)
(Forcipiger longirostris)
Shimada/Sigillata Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Eviota shimada/Eviota sigillata)
(Eviota shimada/Eviota sigillata)
Blackfin Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena qenie)
(Sphyraena qenie)
Crown Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron diadema)
(Sargocentron diadema)
Leopard Grouper - Grouper
(Cephalopholis leopardus)
(Cephalopholis leopardus)
Spaghetti Garden Eel - Conger and Garden Eel
(Gorgasia maculata)
(Gorgasia maculata)
Twinspot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Taeniamia biguttata)
(Taeniamia biguttata)
Yellow-Red Pygmygoby / Exquisite Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma xanthum / Trimma preclarum)
(Trimma xanthum / Trimma preclarum)
Zebra Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris zebra)
(Ptereleotris zebra)
Exquisite Fairy Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cirrhilabrus exquisitus)
(Cirrhilabrus exquisitus)
Eyebrow Large-eye Bream - Emperor
(Gymnocranius superciliosus)
(Gymnocranius superciliosus)
Longnose Filefish - Filefish
(Oxymonacanthus longirostris)
(Oxymonacanthus longirostris)
Longspot Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus fulviflamma)
(Lutjanus fulviflamma)
Malabar Grouper - Grouper
(Epinephelus malabaricus)
(Epinephelus malabaricus)
White-edged Lyretail - Grouper
(Variola albimarginata)
(Variola albimarginata)
Yellow Pygmy Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge heraldi)
(Centropyge heraldi)
Yellow-edged Lyretail - Grouper
(Variola louti)
(Variola louti)
Yellowmargin Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus)
(Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus)
Blackbar Filefish - Filefish
(Pervagor janthinosoma)
(Pervagor janthinosoma)
Blacksaddle Grouper - Grouper
(Epinephelus howlandi)
(Epinephelus howlandi)
Leaf Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Taenianotus triacanthus)
(Taenianotus triacanthus)
Lori's Anthias - Grouper
(Pseudanthias lori)
(Pseudanthias lori)
Brown-banded Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Corythoichthys amplexus)
(Corythoichthys amplexus)
Forktail Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus argenteus)
(Siganus argenteus)
Oriental Sweetlips - Sweetlips
(Plectorhinchus vittatus)
(Plectorhinchus vittatus)
Redspotted Blenny - Blenny
(Blenniella chrysospilos)
(Blenniella chrysospilos)
Surge Damsel (Pacific) - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera leucopoma)
(Chrysiptera leucopoma)
Twinstripe Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio marri)
(Pterocaesio marri)
Yellowfin Emperor - Emperor
(Lethrinus erythracanthus)
(Lethrinus erythracanthus)
Bicolor Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus barberinoides)
(Parupeneus barberinoides)
Blueline Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera caeruleolineata)
(Chrysiptera caeruleolineata)
Longface Emperor - Emperor
(Lethrinus olivaceus)
(Lethrinus olivaceus)
Splendid Pencil Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudojuloides splendens)
(Pseudojuloides splendens)
Clark's Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion clarkii)
(Amphiprion clarkii)
Marjorie's Fairy Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cirrhilabrus marjorie)
(Cirrhilabrus marjorie)
Nasal Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma nasa)
(Trimma nasa)
Redcoat Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron rubrum)
(Sargocentron rubrum)
Scarlet Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis pralinia)
(Myripristis pralinia)
Decorated Dartfish - Dartfish
(Nemateleotris decora)
(Nemateleotris decora)
Greybeard Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma annosum)
(Trimma annosum)
Orange-dashed Goby - Goby
(Valenciennea puellaris)
(Valenciennea puellaris)
Slender Grouper - Grouper
(Anyperodon leucogrammicus)
(Anyperodon leucogrammicus)
Spotfin Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Pterois antennata)
(Pterois antennata)
Spotted Boxfish - Boxfish
(Ostracion meleagris)
(Ostracion meleagris)
Wedge-tailed Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labropsis xanthonota)
(Labropsis xanthonota)
Whitecheek Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus nigricans)
(Acanthurus nigricans)
Whitespot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus dispar)
(Ostorhinchus dispar)
Clearfin Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon argenteus)
(Neoniphon argenteus)
Goldbelly Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus apogonoides (aka apogonides))
(Ostorhinchus apogonoides (aka apogonides))
Gorgeous Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris wheeleri)
(Amblyeleotris wheeleri)
Narrowstripe Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Pristiapogon exostigma)
(Pristiapogon exostigma)
Red-margined Fairy Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cirrhilabrus rubrimarginatus)
(Cirrhilabrus rubrimarginatus)
Schroeder’s (pttb Batu) Coris - Wrasse
(Coris schroederii)
(Coris schroederii)
Violet-lined Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus globiceps)
(Scarus globiceps)
Blackfin Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon opercularis)
(Neoniphon opercularis)
Carlson's Damsel - Damselfish
(Neoglyphidodon carlsoni)
(Neoglyphidodon carlsoni)
Double-spotted Queenfish - Jack
(Scomberoides lysan)
(Scomberoides lysan)
Orange-striped Emperor - Emperor
(Lethrinus obsoletus)
(Lethrinus obsoletus)
Pastel Ring Wrasse - Wrasse
(Hologymnosus doliatus)
(Hologymnosus doliatus)
Speckled-fin Grouper - Grouper
(Epinephelus ongus)
(Epinephelus ongus)
Triplespot Blenny - Blenny
(Crossosalarias macrospilus)
(Crossosalarias macrospilus)
Double-lined Mackerel - Mackerel and Tuna
(Grammatorcynus bilineatus)
(Grammatorcynus bilineatus)
Lowfin Chub/Drummer - Chub (Drummer)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Striped Goby - Goby
(Asterropteryx striata)
(Asterropteryx striata)
Wide-band Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio lativittata)
(Pterocaesio lativittata)
Yellownose Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Stonogobiops xanthorhinica)
(Stonogobiops xanthorhinica)
Blackspot Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron melanospilos)
(Sargocentron melanospilos)
Bluespine Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso unicornis)
(Naso unicornis)
Chestnut Blenny - Blenny
(Cirripectes castaneus)
(Cirripectes castaneus)
Clouded Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Saurida nebulosa)
(Saurida nebulosa)
Fourline Wrasse - Wrasse
(Stethojulis trilineata)
(Stethojulis trilineata)
Humbug Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus aruanus)
(Dascyllus aruanus)
Leopard Blenny (E. brevis) - Blenny
(Exallias brevis)
(Exallias brevis)
Long-jawed Mackerel - Mackerel and Tuna
(Rastrelliger kanagurta)
(Rastrelliger kanagurta)
Orange-socket Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus auranticavus)
(Acanthurus auranticavus)
Sharpnose Wrasse - Wrasse
(Wetmorella nigropinnata)
(Wetmorella nigropinnata)
Threadfin Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris hanae)
(Ptereleotris hanae)
Eyebar Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis anjerensis)
(Gnatholepis anjerensis)
Fiji Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus microspilus)
(Pomacentrus microspilus)
Flame Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Neocirrhites armatus)
(Neocirrhites armatus)
Multi-barred Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge multifasciata)
(Centropyge multifasciata)
Orangelined Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Taeniamia fucata)
(Taeniamia fucata)
Signalfin Sandgoby - Goby
(Fusigobius signipinnis)
(Fusigobius signipinnis)
Spot-nape Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon oxycephalus)
(Chaetodon oxycephalus)
Spotted Croucher - Croucher
(Caracanthus maculatus)
(Caracanthus maculatus)
Yellow-striped Whiptail - Coral Bream
(Pentapodus aureofasciatus)
(Pentapodus aureofasciatus)
Yellowtail Scad - Jack
(Atule mate)
(Atule mate)
Blue Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Pseudobalistes fuscus)
(Pseudobalistes fuscus)
Manyline Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma multilineatum)
(Liopropoma multilineatum)
Peacock Razorfish - Wrasse
(Iniistius pavo)
(Iniistius pavo)
Red & Whitespotted Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Eviota prasites)
(Eviota prasites)
Blackblotch Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus jaculum)
(Synodus jaculum)
Blackspot Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus ehrenbergii)
(Lutjanus ehrenbergii)
Blubberlip Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus rivulatus)
(Lutjanus rivulatus)
Broom Filefish - Filefish
(Amanses scopas)
(Amanses scopas)
Schooling Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus diphreutes)
(Heniochus diphreutes)
Shy Toby - Puffer/Toby
(Canthigaster ocellicincta)
(Canthigaster ocellicincta)
Wirenet Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pardalis)
(Cantherhines pardalis)
Barred Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines dumerilii)
(Cantherhines dumerilii)
Black-breasted Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Corythoichthys nigripectus)
(Corythoichthys nigripectus)
Caesiura Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma caesiura)
(Trimma caesiura)
Fivelined Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus)
(Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus)
Golden Sweeper - Sweeper
(Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
(Parapriacanthus ransonneti)
Goldstripe Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres hartzfeldii)
(Halichoeres hartzfeldii)
Luzon Anthias - Grouper
(Pseudanthias luzonensis)
(Pseudanthias luzonensis)
Mangrove Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus argentimaculatus)
(Lutjanus argentimaculatus)
Papuan Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Scorpaenopsis papuensis)
(Scorpaenopsis papuensis)
Ribbon Eel - Moray
(Rhinomuraena quaesita)
(Rhinomuraena quaesita)
Ring Wrasse - Wrasse
(Hologymnosus annulatus)
(Hologymnosus annulatus)
Slender Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Saurida gracilis)
(Saurida gracilis)
Three-line Wrasse - Wrasse
(Stethojulis strigiventer)
(Stethojulis strigiventer)
Topsail Chub/Drummer - Chub (Drummer)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Twospot Sandgoby - Goby
(Fusigobius duospilus)
(Fusigobius duospilus)
Unidentified Coralgoby spp. - Goby
(Gobiodon and Paragobiodon spp.)
(Gobiodon and Paragobiodon spp.)
Circular Spadefish - Spadefish
(Platax orbicularis)
(Platax orbicularis)
Common Ghostgoby - Goby
(Pleurosicya mossambica)
(Pleurosicya mossambica)
Lyretail Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Cyprinocirrhites polyactis)
(Cyprinocirrhites polyactis)
Nai'a Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Dunckerocampus naia)
(Dunckerocampus naia)
Naked Dartfish - Dartfish
(Parioglossus nudus)
(Parioglossus nudus)
Pale-barred Coris - Wrasse
(Coris dorsomacula)
(Coris dorsomacula)
Samoan Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Nectamia savayensis)
(Nectamia savayensis)
Shadowfin Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis adusta)
(Myripristis adusta)
Solor Boxfish - Boxfish
(Ostracion solorense)
(Ostracion solorense)
Throatspot (pka Pygmy) Blenny - Blenny
(Nannosalarias nativitatis)
(Nannosalarias nativitatis)
Unidentified Silversides sp. - Silversides
(Unidentified Silversides sp.)
(Unidentified Silversides sp.)
Blue Trevally - Jack
(Carangoides ferdau)
(Carangoides ferdau)
Copper Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris oualensis)
(Pempheris oualensis)
Crown-of-thorns - Crown-of-Thorns Starfish
(Acanthaster planci)
(Acanthaster planci)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Okinawa / Greybeard Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma okinawae / Trimma annosum)
(Trimma okinawae / Trimma annosum)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Shoulderbar Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis cauerensis)
(Gnatholepis cauerensis)
Slender Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso lopezi)
(Naso lopezi)
Threeband Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera tricincta)
(Chrysiptera tricincta)
Yellowtail Emperor - Emperor
(Lethrinus atkinsoni)
(Lethrinus atkinsoni)
Zebra Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Dendrochirus zebra)
(Dendrochirus zebra)
Blue Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus pavo)
(Pomacentrus pavo)
Convict Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus triostegus)
(Acanthurus triostegus)
Longfin Spadefish - Spadefish
(Platax teira)
(Platax teira)
Orange-spotted Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Corythoichthys ocellatus)
(Corythoichthys ocellatus)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Istigobius rigilius)
(Istigobius rigilius)
Pyramid Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Hemitaurichthys polylepis)
(Hemitaurichthys polylepis)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Stout-body Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis chrysura)
(Chromis chrysura)
Surf Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus rivulatus)
(Scarus rivulatus)
Twospot Slender Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus bimaculatus)
(Bodianus bimaculatus)
Twospot Wrasse (O. bimaculatus) - Wrasse
(Oxycheilinus bimaculatus)
(Oxycheilinus bimaculatus)
Unidentified Lizardfish spp. - Lizardfish
(Synodus sp. / Saurida sp.)
(Synodus sp. / Saurida sp.)
Unidentified Uropterygius Moray (Fiji sp) - Moray
(Uropterygius sp.)
(Uropterygius sp.)
White-spotted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses melanurus)
(Anampses melanurus)
Whiteband Damsel - Damselfish
(Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus)
(Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus)
Whitefin Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus albipectoralis)
(Acanthurus albipectoralis)
Whitemargin Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso annulatus)
(Naso annulatus)
Allen's Tubelip - Wrasse
(Labropsis alleni)
(Labropsis alleni)
Blackwedge Tuskfish - Wrasse
(Choerodon jordani)
(Choerodon jordani)
Brown Coralblenny - Blenny
(Atrosalarias fuscus)
(Atrosalarias fuscus)
Clearfin Lionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Pterois radiata)
(Pterois radiata)
Comet - Devilfish
(Calloplesiops altivelis)
(Calloplesiops altivelis)
Crinoid Clingfish - Clingfish
(Discotrema crinophilum)
(Discotrema crinophilum)
Crocodile Needlefish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus)
Dotted Sweetlips - Sweetlips
(Plectorhinchus picus)
(Plectorhinchus picus)
Eightstripe Wrasse - Wrasse
(Pseudocheilinus octotaenia)
(Pseudocheilinus octotaenia)
Gray Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso caesius)
(Naso caesius)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Humpnose (aka Bulbnose) Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso tonganus)
(Naso tonganus)
Lemon Coralgoby - Goby
(Gobiodon citrinus)
(Gobiodon citrinus)
Longfin Perchlet - Grouper
(Plectranthias longimanus)
(Plectranthias longimanus)
Map Puffer - Puffer/Toby
(Arothron mappa)
(Arothron mappa)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Poss's Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Scorpaenopsis possi)
(Scorpaenopsis possi)
Red-speckled Blenny - Blenny
(Cirripectes variolosus)
(Cirripectes variolosus)
Scribbled Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus spinus)
(Siganus spinus)
Silverstreak Anthias - Grouper
(Pseudanthias cooperi)
(Pseudanthias cooperi)
Unidentified sea turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonioidea)
(Chelonioidea)
White-spotted Puffer - Puffer/Toby
(Arothron hispidus)
(Arothron hispidus)
Wire Coral Goby - Goby
(Bryaninops yongei)
(Bryaninops yongei)
Yellowstriped Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus cyanosoma)
(Ostorhinchus cyanosoma)
Allen's Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cheilodipterus alleni)
(Cheilodipterus alleni)
Barchin Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Sebastapistes strongia)
(Sebastapistes strongia)
Blotched Sandgoby - Goby
(Fusigobius inframaculatus)
(Fusigobius inframaculatus)
Blue-spotted Puffer - Puffer/Toby
(Arothron caeruleopunctatus)
(Arothron caeruleopunctatus)
Blue-spotted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses caeruleopunctatus)
(Anampses caeruleopunctatus)
Bundoon Fangblenny - Blenny
(Meiacanthus bundoon)
(Meiacanthus bundoon)
Charcoal Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus brachialis)
(Pomacentrus brachialis)
Creamback Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Eviota dorsogilva)
(Eviota dorsogilva)
Dark Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus nubilus)
(Acanthurus nubilus)
Giant Trevally - Jack
(Caranx ignobilis)
(Caranx ignobilis)
Network Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Corythoichthys flavofasciatus)
(Corythoichthys flavofasciatus)
Pacific (aka Reef) Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis pacifica)
(Pycnochromis pacifica)
Pacific Cryptic Wrasse (aka Thrush Sneaky Wrasse) - Wrasse
(Pteragogus turdus (pttb P. cryptus))
(Pteragogus turdus (pttb P. cryptus))
Palette Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Paracanthurus hepatus)
(Paracanthurus hepatus)
Pontohi Pygmy Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus pontohi)
(Hippocampus pontohi)
Rumengan's Pipehorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Kyonemichthys rumengani)
(Kyonemichthys rumengani)
Southern Wrasse - Wrasse
(Stethojulis notialis)
(Stethojulis notialis)
Squaretail Coral Grouper - Grouper
(Plectropomus areolatus)
(Plectropomus areolatus)
Tailspot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus)
(Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus)
Yellow-red Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma xanthum)
(Trimma xanthum)
Yellowmargin Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax flavimarginatus)
(Gymnothorax flavimarginatus)
Blacktip Reef Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus melanopterus)
(Carcharhinus melanopterus)
Blubberlip - Sweetlips
(Plectorhinchus gibbosus)
(Plectorhinchus gibbosus)
Blue-spotted Ribbontail Ray - Stingray
(Taeniura lymma)
(Taeniura lymma)
Cardinal Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus ciliatus)
(Parupeneus ciliatus)
Chinstrap Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus A&E sp 6)
(Opistognathus A&E sp 6)
Ellipse Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris ellipse)
(Amblyeleotris ellipse)
False Cleanerfish - Blenny
(Aspidontus taeniatus)
(Aspidontus taeniatus)
Geographic Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses geographicus)
(Anampses geographicus)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Helen's Triplefin - Triplefin
(Ceratobregma helenae)
(Ceratobregma helenae)
Japanese Large-eye Bream - Emperor
(Gymnocranius euanus)
(Gymnocranius euanus)
Ladder Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma trilobatum)
(Thalassoma trilobatum)
Largemouth Triplefin - Triplefin
(Ucla xenogrammus)
(Ucla xenogrammus)
Orangespot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus rubrimacula)
(Ostorhinchus rubrimacula)
Pale Tilefish - Tilefish
(Hoplolatilus cuniculus)
(Hoplolatilus cuniculus)
Red Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys pfluegeri)
(Mulloidichthys pfluegeri)
Redfin Anthias - Grouper
(Pseudanthias dispar)
(Pseudanthias dispar)
Ruby Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon crassiceps)
(Apogon crassiceps)
Samurai Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron ittodai)
(Sargocentron ittodai)
Shoulderspot Sandgoby - Goby
(Fusigobius humeralis)
(Fusigobius humeralis)
Slender Reef-damsel - Damselfish
(Pomachromis richardsoni)
(Pomachromis richardsoni)
Solitary Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Cercamia eremia)
(Cercamia eremia)
Spotless Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Fowleria vaiulae)
(Fowleria vaiulae)
Thorny Stingray - Stingray
(Urogymnus asperrimus)
(Urogymnus asperrimus)
Three-lined Monocle Bream - Coral Bream
(Scolopsis trilineatus)
(Scolopsis trilineatus)
Thumbprint Emperor - Emperor
(Lethrinus harak)
(Lethrinus harak)
Unidentified Emperor (Lethrinus) spp. - Emperor
(Lethrinus spp.)
(Lethrinus spp.)
Vanikoro Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris vanicolensis)
(Pempheris vanicolensis)
Wedgetail Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Rhinecanthus rectangulus)
(Rhinecanthus rectangulus)
Yellow and Black Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma flavatrum)
(Trimma flavatrum)
Arcfin Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris arcupinna)
(Amblyeleotris arcupinna)
Blackblotch Emperor - Emperor
(Lethrinus semicinctus)
(Lethrinus semicinctus)
Blacknose Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Sueviota atrinasa )
(Sueviota atrinasa )
Blacktip Grouper - Grouper
(Epinephelus fasciatus)
(Epinephelus fasciatus)
Bluestripe Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Doryrhamphus melanopleura/excisus)
(Doryrhamphus melanopleura/excisus)
Bridled Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Sufflamen fraenatum)
(Sufflamen fraenatum)
Brown-marbled Grouper - Grouper
(Epinephelus fuscoguttatus)
(Epinephelus fuscoguttatus)
Clearfin Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus dermatogenys)
(Synodus dermatogenys)
Coachwhip Trevally - Jack
(Carangoides oblongus)
(Carangoides oblongus)
Convict Reefgoby - Goby
(Priolepis cincta)
(Priolepis cincta)
Darkspotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Sebastapistes tinkhami)
(Sebastapistes tinkhami)
Diagonal-banded Sweetlips - Sweetlips
(Plectorhinchus lineatus)
(Plectorhinchus lineatus)
Dotted Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon semeion)
(Chaetodon semeion)
Five-lined Coralgoby - Goby
(Gobiodon quinquestrigatus)
(Gobiodon quinquestrigatus)
Flagtail Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris yanoi)
(Amblyeleotris yanoi)
Fourspot Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon quadrimaculatus)
(Chaetodon quadrimaculatus)
Greasy Grouper - Grouper
(Epinephelus tauvina)
(Epinephelus tauvina)
Highfin Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Tomiyamichthys alleni)
(Tomiyamichthys alleni)
Japanese Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Chlorurus japanensis)
(Chlorurus japanensis)
Longtail Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherines longicaudus)
(Cantherines longicaudus)
Onespot Damsel - Damselfish
(Chrysiptera unimaculata)
(Chrysiptera unimaculata)
Pink Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron tiereoides)
(Sargocentron tiereoides)
Pinkeye Goby - Goby
(Bryaninops natans)
(Bryaninops natans)
Pinnate Spadefish - Spadefish
(Platax pinnatus)
(Platax pinnatus)
Richmond's Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres richmondi)
(Halichoeres richmondi)
Scalloped Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna lewini)
(Sphyrna lewini)
Silty Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Ostorhinchus properuptus)
(Ostorhinchus properuptus)
Silver Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schwenkii)
(Pempheris schwenkii)
Tahitian Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron tiere)
(Sargocentron tiere)
Threespot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Pristicon trimaculatus)
(Pristicon trimaculatus)
Unidentified Nectamia sp. Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Nectamia spp.)
(Nectamia spp.)
Unidentified Pipefish (Corythoichthys sp.) - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Corythoichthys sp.)
(Corythoichthys sp.)
Yellow-spotted Trevally - Jack
(Carangoides orthogrammus)
(Carangoides orthogrammus)
Yellowstripe Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys flavolineatus)
(Mulloidichthys flavolineatus)
Ambon Emperor - Emperor
(Lethrinus amboinensis)
(Lethrinus amboinensis)
Arenatus Wrasse - Wrasse
(Oxycheilinus arenatus)
(Oxycheilinus arenatus)
Banda Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Nectamia bandanensis)
(Nectamia bandanensis)
Barred Unicornfish - Surgeonfish
(Naso thynnoides)
(Naso thynnoides)
Black Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon flavirostris)
(Chaetodon flavirostris)
Black Coral Goby - Goby
(Bryaninops tigris)
(Bryaninops tigris)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Black-nosed Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Verulux cypselurus)
(Verulux cypselurus)
Blackspot Cleaner Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labroides pectoralis)
(Labroides pectoralis)
Bloch's Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus blochii)
(Priacanthus blochii)
Blotcheye Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis murdjan)
(Myripristis murdjan)
Blue-spotted Stingray - Stingray
(Neotrygon kuhlii)
(Neotrygon kuhlii)
Bracelet Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Nectamia viria)
(Nectamia viria)
Brick Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis amaena)
(Myripristis amaena)
Broad-banded Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Amblyeleotris periophthalma)
(Amblyeleotris periophthalma)
Chequered Perchlet - Grouper
(Plectranthias inermis)
(Plectranthias inermis)
Cinnabar Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus heptacanthus)
(Parupeneus heptacanthus)
Coastal Trevally - Jack
(Carangoides coeruleopinnatus)
(Carangoides coeruleopinnatus)
Darkstriped Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron praslin)
(Sargocentron praslin)
Decorated Sandgoby - Goby
(Istigobius decoratus)
(Istigobius decoratus)
Fleckfin (aka Wass') Dottyback - Dottyback
(Pseudoplesiops wassi)
(Pseudoplesiops wassi)
Halfspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Paracirrhites hemistictus)
(Paracirrhites hemistictus)
Hexagon Grouper - Grouper
(Epinephelus hexagonatus)
(Epinephelus hexagonatus)
Hudson's Triplefin - Triplefin
(Helcogramma hudsoni)
(Helcogramma hudsoni)
Lachner's Dwarfgoby - Goby
(Sueviota lachneri)
(Sueviota lachneri)
Lagoon Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Rhinecanthus aculeatus)
(Rhinecanthus aculeatus)
Leopard Coralblenny (E. pardus) - Blenny
(Ecsenius pardus)
(Ecsenius pardus)
Longspine Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon doryssa)
(Apogon doryssa)
Meander Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma maiandros)
(Trimma maiandros)
Midget Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis acares)
(Pycnochromis acares)
Nagasaki Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus nagasakiensis)
(Pomacentrus nagasakiensis)
Oceanic Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis maculatus)
(Canthidermis maculatus)
Oddscale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Zapogon evermanni)
(Zapogon evermanni)
Okinawa Pygmygoby - Goby
(Trimma okinawae)
(Trimma okinawae)
Orange-Barred Goby - Goby
(Valenciennea decora)
(Valenciennea decora)
Pearly Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris microlepis)
(Ptereleotris microlepis)
Pinstriped Angelfish - Angelfish
(Genicanthus watanabei)
(Genicanthus watanabei)
Redbarred Sandperch - Sandperch
(Parapercis multiplicata)
(Parapercis multiplicata)
Redmarbled Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus rubromarmoratus)
(Synodus rubromarmoratus)
Redstriped Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma tonstrinum)
(Liopropoma tonstrinum)
Roundspot Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus bariene)
(Acanthurus bariene)
Roving Coral Grouper - Grouper
(Plectropomus pessuliferus)
(Plectropomus pessuliferus)
Schultz's Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Corythoichthys schultzi)
(Corythoichthys schultzi)
Silver Pearlfish - Pearlfish
(Encheliophis homei)
(Encheliophis homei)
Silver Sweetlips - Sweetlips
(Diagramma pictum)
(Diagramma pictum)
Speckled Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus bankanensis)
(Pomacentrus bankanensis)
Splendid Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis botche)
(Myripristis botche)
Stonycoral Ghostgoby - Goby
(Pleurosicya micheli)
(Pleurosicya micheli)
Striped Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma susumi)
(Liopropoma susumi)
Thread Shrimpgoby - Goby
(Ctenogobiops mitodes)
(Ctenogobiops mitodes)
Three-Eyed Reefgoby - Goby
(Priolepis triops)
(Priolepis triops)
Unidentified Ghostgoby - Goby
(Pleurosicya sp)
(Pleurosicya sp)
Unidentified Moray Eel - Moray
(Gymnothorax spp.)
(Gymnothorax spp.)
Unidentified Pygmygoby - Trimma sp. - Goby
(Trimma sp.)
(Trimma sp.)
Unidentified Scorpionfish (Genus unknown) - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Unidentified Scorpionfish sp.)
(Unidentified Scorpionfish sp.)
Unidentified Triplefin spp. - Triplefin
(Enneapterygius/Helcogramma/Ucla spp.)
(Enneapterygius/Helcogramma/Ucla spp.)
Unidentified Whip Coral Goby - Goby
(Bryaninops sp)
(Bryaninops sp)
Whitebanded Pygmy Wrasse - Wrasse
(Wetmorella albofasciata)
(Wetmorella albofasciata)
Whitespotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Cirrhitus pinnulatus)
(Cirrhitus pinnulatus)
Whitetongue Jack - Jack
(Uraspis helvola)
(Uraspis helvola)
Yellow-axil Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis xanthochira)
(Chromis xanthochira)
Yellowbelly Damsel - Damselfish
(Plectroglyphidodon flaviventris)
(Plectroglyphidodon flaviventris)
Yellowlip Emperor - Emperor
(Lethrinus xanthochilus)
(Lethrinus xanthochilus)