Dates: 6/22/22 - 6/25/22
Region: TWA
Led by: David Ehlert and Stacey Henderson
Surveyors: Anna DeLoach, David Ehlert, David Thompson, Ellen Place, Fred Hartner, James McKay, Jeff Haines, Luanne Betz, Marilyn Bentley, Norris Boone, Ofer Inbar, Pamela Hillegas, Robert Bentley, Shaina Michael, Stacey Henderson and Terry Hillegas
Total Surveys: 137
#Species Reported: 214
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
3 | FLORIDA (East Coast and Keys) | 128 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 126:55 |
33 | EAST COAST SOUTH (Jupiter Inlet to Key Biscayne) | 128 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 126:55 |
3301 | Jupiter Inlet to Key Biscayne | 128 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 126:55 |
33010060 | Barracuda Reef (Dania) | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:18 |
33010072 | Hog Heaven | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:06 |
33010078 | South Jetty - J. Lloyd State Park (Hollywood) | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10:51 |
33010080 | Dania Beach Erojacks (John U Lloyd Park) | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:11 |
33010092 | Hammerhead (Dania Beach) | 29 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 27:54 |
33010161 | The Caves / Cave Reef | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11:39 |
33010275 | Yankee Clipper Erojacks / Fort Lauderdale South Beach Erojacks | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:10 |
33010870 | Pyramids (rock boulders) | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16:46 |
TOTALS | 128 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 126:55 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus oceanops)
(Elacatinus oceanops)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Regal Demoiselle (Exotic) - Damselfish
(Neopomacentrus cyanomos)
(Neopomacentrus cyanomos)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Seminole Goby - Goby
(Microgobius carri)
(Microgobius carri)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Dwarf Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Orangeback Bass - Seabass
(Serranus annularis)
(Serranus annularis)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Silver Porgy - Porgy
(Diplodus caudimacula)
(Diplodus caudimacula)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Tusked Goby - Goby
(Risor ruber)
(Risor ruber)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Common Snook - Snook
(Centropomus undecimalis)
(Centropomus undecimalis)
Downy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus kalisherae)
(Labrisomus kalisherae)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Dusky Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Spotfin Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Florida Smoothhead Glass Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis diaphana)
(Emblemariopsis diaphana)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Molly Miller - Blenny - Combtooth
(Scartella cristata)
(Scartella cristata)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Pearl Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Entomacrodus nigricans)
(Entomacrodus nigricans)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Tiger Goby - Goby
(Gobiosoma macrodon)
(Gobiosoma macrodon)
Unidentified Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus sp.)
(Opistognathus sp.)
Unidentified Triplefin species - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes sp.)
(Enneanectes sp.)
Yellowcheek Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
Bartail Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus thrix)
(Coryphopterus thrix)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Littlehead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus proridens)
(Calamus proridens)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Spotfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus pulchellus)
(Bodianus pulchellus)
Spottail Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius stigmaturus)
(Ctenogobius stigmaturus)
Tessellated Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Hypsoblennius invemar)
(Hypsoblennius invemar)
Barbfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena brasiliensis)
(Scorpaena brasiliensis)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Bluegold Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus spilus)
(Lythrypnus spilus)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Hairy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Spotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Blue Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Pale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon planifrons)
(Apogon planifrons)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Spottail Pinfish - Porgy
(Diplodus holbrookii)
(Diplodus holbrookii)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Broadsaddle Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pillionatus)
(Apogon pillionatus)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Great Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna mokarran)
(Sphyrna mokarran)
Gulf Flounder - Flounder
(Paralichthys albigutta)
(Paralichthys albigutta)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Lancer Dragonet - Dragonet
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Mottled Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus maxillosus)
(Opistognathus maxillosus)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Roughhead Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
Sea Bream - Porgy
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Townsend Angelfish (Hybrid Queen/Blue) - Angelfish
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Bantam Bass - Seabass
(Parasphyraenops incisus)
(Parasphyraenops incisus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bluethroat Pikeblenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Chaenopsis ocellata)
(Chaenopsis ocellata)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Checkered Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
Checkered Shy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Starksia ocellata complex)
(Starksia ocellata complex)
Cubbyu - Drum
(Pareques umbrosus)
(Pareques umbrosus)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Nes longus)
(Nes longus)
Pearly Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys novacula)
(Xyrichtys novacula)
Planehead Filefish - Filefish
(Stephanolepis hispida)
(Stephanolepis hispida)
Plumed Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena grandicornis)
(Scorpaena grandicornis)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Silver Jenny - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus gula)
(Eucinostomus gula)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis sp. B - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)