Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Cueva del Pulpo
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 4/25/24
Total Surveys: 61
#Species Reported: 174
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 61.66
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 49.38
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 32 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 70:04 |
51 | CUBA | 32 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 70:04 |
5104 | Archipielago de los Jardinas de la Reina | 32 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 70:04 |
51040057 | Cueva del Pulpo | 32 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 70:04 |
TOTALS | 32 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 70:04 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Golden Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma dejongi)
(Gramma dejongi)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Freckled Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx conklini)
(Phaeoptyx conklini)
Imitator Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus erdmani)
(Malacoctenus erdmani)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Tusked Goby - Goby
(Risor ruber)
(Risor ruber)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Whitefin Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis neucratoides)
(Echeneis neucratoides)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Pygmy Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus minimus)
(Lythrypnus minimus)
Sand-Canyon Goby (part of Bridled Goby Complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus bol)
(Coryphopterus bol)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Diphasic Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus heterochroma)
(Lythrypnus heterochroma)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
King Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Puffcheek Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus bucciferus)
(Labrisomus bucciferus)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Smoothhead Glass Blenny (pka Blackhead Blenny) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis bahamensis)
(Emblemariopsis bahamensis)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Bigeye Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus havana)
(Eucinostomus havana)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Broadstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus prochilos)
(Elacatinus prochilos)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Hybrid Fairy Basslet x Golden Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto x Gramma dejongi)
(Gramma loreto x Gramma dejongi)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Pale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon planifrons)
(Apogon planifrons)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Unidentified Porgy - Porgy
()
()
Wall Goby (aka Semiscaled Goby) - Goby
(Tigrigobius pallens)
(Tigrigobius pallens)