Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Baptist Church
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 4/27/24
Total Surveys: 2
#Species Reported: 81
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 59.50
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 0
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:12 |
57 | Honduras | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:12 |
5702 | Roatan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:12 |
57020150 | Baptist Church | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:12 |
TOTALS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:12 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Caribbean Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus lobeli)
(Elacatinus lobeli)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Linesnout Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus lori)
(Elacatinus lori)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Cave Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Longsnout Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus reidi)
(Hippocampus reidi)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)