Region: CIP
Geographic Zones: Northern Spice Islands (aka North Maluku)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/25/19
Total Surveys: 13
#Species Reported: 97
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 0
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 37.23
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | Eastern Indonesia (incl. East Timor) | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 11:44 |
42 | Northern Spice Islands (aka North Maluku) | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 11:44 |
4201 | Western side of Halmahera and Islands | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 8:59 |
42010004 | Batu Anyer (Joronga Island) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
42010005 | North Wall (Joronga Island) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:58 |
42010006 | Terumba Gora (Goraichi Group) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:51 |
42010007 | Renne's Rock (Goraichi Group) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:53 |
42010008 | Tamo Tamo (Goraichi Group) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:52 |
42010012 | Tifore Island | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:50 |
42010013 | Edge (Patintie Strait) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
42010014 | Batu Jabu (Patintie Strait) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:40 |
42010015 | Proco Channel (Patintie Strait) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:55 |
4202 | Sula and Obi Islands | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:45 |
42020001 | Pulau Pisang | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:45 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 11:44 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Goldbelly Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus auriventris)
(Pomacentrus auriventris)
Moorish Idol - Moorish Idol
(Zanclus cornutus)
(Zanclus cornutus)
Bicolor Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge bicolor)
(Centropyge bicolor)
Blacklip Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon kleinii)
(Chaetodon kleinii)
Emperor Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus imperator)
(Pomacanthus imperator)
Bicolor Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis margaritifer)
(Pycnochromis margaritifer)
Crescent Wrasse - Wrasse
(Thalassoma lunare)
(Thalassoma lunare)
Golden Damsel - Damselfish
(Amblyglyphidodon aureus)
(Amblyglyphidodon aureus)
Ternate Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis ternatensis)
(Chromis ternatensis)
Three-spot Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus trimaculatus)
(Dascyllus trimaculatus)
Lined Bristletooth - Surgeonfish
(Ctenochaetus striatus)
(Ctenochaetus striatus)
Reticulated Dascyllus - Damselfish
(Dascyllus reticulatus)
(Dascyllus reticulatus)
Bluestreak Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio tile)
(Pterocaesio tile)
Bridled Monocle Bream - Coral (Monocle) Bream
(Scolopsis bilineata)
(Scolopsis bilineata)
Brushtail Tang - Surgeonfish
(Zebrasoma scopas)
(Zebrasoma scopas)
Checkerboard Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
(Halichoeres hortulanus)
Regal Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pygoplites diacanthus)
(Pygoplites diacanthus)
Threadfin Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias huchtii)
(Pseudanthias huchtii)
Humphead Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus varius)
(Heniochus varius)
Keyhole Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge tibicen)
(Centropyge tibicen)
Longnose Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Forcipiger flavissimus)
(Forcipiger flavissimus)
Orange-lined Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistapus undulatus)
(Balistapus undulatus)
Pennant Bannerfish - Butterflyfish
(Heniochus chrysostomus)
(Heniochus chrysostomus)
Pinktail Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Melichthys vidua)
(Melichthys vidua)
Pyramid Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Hemitaurichthys polylepis)
(Hemitaurichthys polylepis)
Redtooth Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Odonus niger)
(Odonus niger)
Scythe Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Sufflamen bursa)
(Sufflamen bursa)
Bluestreak Cleaner Wrasse - Wrasse
(Labroides dimidiatus)
(Labroides dimidiatus)
Coral Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis miniata)
(Cephalopholis miniata)
Midnight Snapper - Snapper
(Macolor macularis)
(Macolor macularis)
Mimic Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus pyroferus)
(Acanthurus pyroferus)
Redfin Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias dispar)
(Pseudanthias dispar)
Redfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon lunulatus)
(Chaetodon lunulatus)
Vagabond Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon vagabundus)
(Chaetodon vagabundus)
Blue and Yellow Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio teres)
(Caesio teres)
Manybar Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus multifasciatus)
(Parupeneus multifasciatus)
Oriental Sweetlips - Sweetlips (Grunt)
(Plectorhinchus vittatus)
(Plectorhinchus vittatus)
Oval-spot Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon speculum)
(Chaetodon speculum)
Teardrop Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon unimaculatus)
(Chaetodon unimaculatus)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus chinensis)
(Aulostomus chinensis)
Bird (Pacific) Wrasse - Wrasse
(Gomphosus varius)
(Gomphosus varius)
Blackbelt Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus mesothorax)
(Bodianus mesothorax)
Blackstriped Angelfish - Angelfish
(Genicanthus lamarck)
(Genicanthus lamarck)
Chevroned Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon trifascialis)
(Chaetodon trifascialis)
Clark's Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion clarkii)
(Amphiprion clarkii)
Diagonal-banded Sweetlips - Sweetlips (Grunt)
(Plectorhinchus lineatus)
(Plectorhinchus lineatus)
Pacific Double-saddle Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ulietensis)
(Chaetodon ulietensis)
Saddled Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ephippium)
(Chaetodon ephippium)
Bluefin Trevally - Jack
(Caranx melampygus)
(Caranx melampygus)
Clown Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistoides conspicillum)
(Balistoides conspicillum)
Flagtail Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Sufflamen chrysopterus (pka S chrysopterum))
(Sufflamen chrysopterus (pka S chrysopterum))
Indo-Pacific Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf vaigiensis)
(Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Raccoon Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon lunula)
(Chaetodon lunula)
Spot-tail Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellicaudus)
(Chaetodon ocellicaudus)
Threadfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon auriga)
(Chaetodon auriga)
Yellowtail Fusilier - Fusilier
(Caesio cuning)
(Caesio cuning)
Black-saddled Toby - Puffer
(Canthigaster valentini)
(Canthigaster valentini)
Pink Anemonefish - Damselfish
(Amphiprion perideraion)
(Amphiprion perideraion)
Princess Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus vaiuli)
(Pomacentrus vaiuli)
Ribbon Sweetlips - Sweetlips (Grunt)
(Plectorhinchus polytaenia)
(Plectorhinchus polytaenia)
Ruddy Fusilier - Fusilier
(Pterocaesio pisang)
(Pterocaesio pisang)
Twotone Dartfish - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris evides)
(Ptereleotris evides)
Blackbar Damsel - Damselfish
(Plectroglyphidodon dickii)
(Plectroglyphidodon dickii)
Blackfin Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena qenie)
(Sphyraena qenie)
Blackspotted Puffer - Puffer
(Arothron nigropunctatus)
(Arothron nigropunctatus)
Charcoal Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus brachialis)
(Pomacentrus brachialis)
Doublebar Goatfish - Goatfish
(Parupeneus crassilabris)
(Parupeneus crassilabris)
Eclipse Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon bennetti)
(Chaetodon bennetti)
Humphead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Cheilinus undulatus)
(Cheilinus undulatus)
Leaf Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish and Lionfish
(Taenianotus triacanthus)
(Taenianotus triacanthus)
Pale-lipped Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus leucocheilus)
(Acanthurus leucocheilus)
Speckled Damsel - Damselfish
(Pomacentrus bankanensis)
(Pomacentrus bankanensis)
Titan Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistoides viridescens)
(Balistoides viridescens)
Ambon Chromis - Damselfish
(Pycnochromis amboinensis)
(Pycnochromis amboinensis)
Black-backed Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon melannotus)
(Chaetodon melannotus)
Blue-spotted Stingray - Stingray
(Neotrygon kuhlii)
(Neotrygon kuhlii)
Bluespotted Grouper - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cyanostigma)
(Cephalopholis cyanostigma)
Bumphead Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Bolbometopon muricatum)
(Bolbometopon muricatum)
Circular Spadefish - Spadefish
(Platax orbicularis)
(Platax orbicularis)
Crocodile Flathead - Flathead
(Cymbacephalus beauforti)
(Cymbacephalus beauforti)
Eastern Triangular Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon baronessa)
(Chaetodon baronessa)
Epaulette Shark - Bamboo Shark
(Hemiscyllium ocellatum)
(Hemiscyllium ocellatum)
Fire Dartfish - Dartfish
(Nemateleotris magnifica)
(Nemateleotris magnifica)
Gray Reef Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos)
(Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos)
Latticed Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon rafflesi)
(Chaetodon rafflesi)
Lemonpeel Angelfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge flavissima)
(Centropyge flavissima)
Many-spotted Sweetlips - Sweetlips (Grunt)
(Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
(Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
Map Puffer - Puffer
(Arothron mappa)
(Arothron mappa)
Marbled (aka Black-blotched) Stingray - Stingray
(Taeniurops meyeni)
(Taeniurops meyeni)
Masked Rabbitfish - Rabbitfish
(Siganus puellus)
(Siganus puellus)
Meyer's Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon meyeri)
(Chaetodon meyeri)
Pontohi Pygmy Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus pontohi)
(Hippocampus pontohi)
Scalefin Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
(Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Spot-banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon punctatofasciatus)
(Chaetodon punctatofasciatus)
Squarespot Anthias - Seabass
(Pseudanthias pleurotaenia)
(Pseudanthias pleurotaenia)
White-spotted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Anampses melanurus)
(Anampses melanurus)
Whitecheek Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus nigricans)
(Acanthurus nigricans)