Region: PAC
Geographic Zones: Guemes Island
Survey Types: Fish Only, Invertebrates Only, Fish & Invertebrates
Dates: 1/1/93 - 11/28/22
Total Surveys: 4
#Species Reported: 44
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 31.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 13.67
Survey Type: FO = Fish Only; IO = Invertebrates Only; FI = Fish & Invertebrates - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||||
Code | Name | FO | IO | FI | FO | IO | FI | (H:M) |
2 | Washington | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3:56 |
22 | SAN JUAN ISLANDS | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3:56 |
2220 | Guemes Island | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3:56 |
22200001 | Mel's Wall - East Wall - Guemes Island | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2:18 |
22200003 | Hungover Head | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:57 |
22200004 | Saddlebag Island, West side | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:41 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3:56 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Sunflower Star - Echinoderms
(Pycnopodia helianthoides)
(Pycnopodia helianthoides)
Lingcod - Greenling
(Ophiodon elongatus)
(Ophiodon elongatus)
Red Rock Crab - Arthropods
(Cancer productus)
(Cancer productus)
Rock Scallop - Mollusks
(Crassadoma gigantea)
(Crassadoma gigantea)
Striped Seaperch - Surfperch
(Embiotoca lateralis)
(Embiotoca lateralis)
Black Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes melanops)
(Sebastes melanops)
Blackeye Goby - Goby
(Rhinogobiops nicholsii)
(Rhinogobiops nicholsii)
Brown Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes auriculatus)
(Sebastes auriculatus)
California Sea Cucumber - Echinoderms
(Parastichopus californicus)
(Parastichopus californicus)
Coonstripe Shrimp - Arthropods
(Pandalus danae / gurneyi)
(Pandalus danae / gurneyi)
Copper Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes caurinus)
(Sebastes caurinus)
Dungeness Crab - Arthropods
(Cancer magister)
(Cancer magister)
Giant Barnacle - Arthropods
(Balanus nubilus)
(Balanus nubilus)
Grunt Sculpin - Sculpin
(Rhamphocottus richardsonii)
(Rhamphocottus richardsonii)
Kelp Greenling - Greenling
(Hexagrammos decagrammus)
(Hexagrammos decagrammus)
Leather Star - Echinoderms
(Dermasterias imbricata)
(Dermasterias imbricata)
Orange Sea Cucumber - Echinoderms
(Cucumaria miniata)
(Cucumaria miniata)
Painted Greenling - Greenling
(Oxylebius pictus)
(Oxylebius pictus)
Quillback Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes maliger)
(Sebastes maliger)
Scalyhead Sculpin - Sculpin
(Artedius harringtoni)
(Artedius harringtoni)
Shiner Perch - Surfperch
(Cymatogaster aggregata)
(Cymatogaster aggregata)
Spiny Pink Star - Echinoderms
(Pisaster brevispinus)
(Pisaster brevispinus)
Buffalo Sculpin - Sculpin
(Enophrys bison)
(Enophrys bison)
Fringed Tube Worm - Annelids
(Dodecaceria fewkesi)
(Dodecaceria fewkesi)
Giant Nudibranch - Mollusks
(Dendronotus iris)
(Dendronotus iris)
Giant Pacific Octopus - Mollusks
(Enteroctopus dofleini)
(Enteroctopus dofleini)
Gumboot Chiton - Mollusks
(Cryptochiton stelleri)
(Cryptochiton stelleri)
Juvenile (YOY) Rockfish - Unidentified - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes sp. (YOY))
(Sebastes sp. (YOY))
Lacy Bryozoan - Bryozoans
(Phidolopora pacifica)
(Phidolopora pacifica)
Leafy Hornmouth - Mollusks
(Ceratostoma foliatum)
(Ceratostoma foliatum)
Longfin Sculpin - Sculpin
(Jordania zonope)
(Jordania zonope)
Northern Kelp Crab - Arthropods
(Pugettia producta)
(Pugettia producta)
Orange Cup Coral - Cnidarians
(Balanophyllia elegans)
(Balanophyllia elegans)
Orange Sea Pen - Cnidarians
(Ptilosarcus gurneyi)
(Ptilosarcus gurneyi)
Orange Social Ascidian - Urochordates
(Metandrocarpa taylori)
(Metandrocarpa taylori)
Penpoint Gunnel - Gunnel
(Apodichthys flavidus)
(Apodichthys flavidus)
Plumose Anemone - Cnidarians
(Metridium farcimen / senile)
(Metridium farcimen / senile)
Puget Sound Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes emphaeus)
(Sebastes emphaeus)
Shiny Orange Sea Squirt - Urochordates
(Cnemidocarpa finmarkiensis)
(Cnemidocarpa finmarkiensis)
Southern Rock Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Lepidopsetta bilineata)
(Lepidopsetta bilineata)
Speckled Sanddab - Lefteye Flounder
(Citharichthys stigmaeus)
(Citharichthys stigmaeus)
Unidentified Sculpin - Sculpin
(Cottidae spp.)
(Cottidae spp.)
White-lined Dirona - Mollusks
(Dirona albolineata)
(Dirona albolineata)
Yellowtail Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes flavidus)
(Sebastes flavidus)