Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: CUBA
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 3/28/24
Total Surveys: 2243
#Species Reported: 379
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 55.39
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 36.77
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 928 | 1 | 1287 | 27 | 2155:17 |
51 | CUBA | 928 | 1 | 1287 | 27 | 2155:17 |
5101 | Guantanamo Bay | 3 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 31:56 |
51010001 | Phillip's Pier | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3:40 |
51010002 | Phillip's Park, Mike Boat, GTMO Bay | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6:41 |
51010003 | Cable Beach | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:05 |
51010004 | Guantanamo Bay Naval Base / Detention Center | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7:30 |
51010005 | Girl Scout Beach | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2:00 |
51010006 | Windmill Beach | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11:00 |
5102 | Gulfo de Batabano | 65 | 0 | 97 | 0 | 128:24 |
51021 | Isla de Juventud (Isle of Youth) | 11 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 31:46 |
51021000 | Isla de Juventud _ The Lookout | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:55 |
51021001 | Caleta de Punta Francés (Boya 16) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4:31 |
51021002 | Cresta Canal de los Barcos | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:25 |
51021003 | Cabezo Moya | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:05 |
51021004 | El Puente | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51021005 | Ciudad de las Cabrillas | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:25 |
51021006 | Césped de Langosta | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:15 |
51021007 | Dolor de Estómago | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51021008 | Cemeterio de Acropora | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:27 |
51021009 | Quebrado de Playa Larga | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51021010 | Cocotero | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:35 |
51021011 | Garmin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51021012 | El Primero Sitio | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:15 |
51021013 | Arricefe de Elena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:53 |
51021014 | Fuera de Limite (Out of Limit) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4:28 |
51021015 | Salon Maravillosa (Marvelous Hall) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:26 |
51021016 | Cuevas Azul (Blue Cave) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:31 |
51021017 | Larry's Place | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51021019 | Punta de Piedra Reef Crest (Isle de la Juventud) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
51021020 | Mangrove Habitat (Isle de la Juventud) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
51022 | Archipielago de los Canarreos | 12 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 27:02 |
51022001 | Explanada la Tormenta | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51022002 | Dos Rayas | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:15 |
51022003 | Arrecife Impasable | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51022004 | Paso de Obispo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:25 |
51022005 | Quebrado de Matias | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51022006 | Playa Matias | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51022007 | Cayo Hicaco | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
51022008 | Cayo Campo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51022009 | Herradura de Campos | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:42 |
51022010 | La Cueva del Bonaci | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:40 |
51022011 | Anzuelo de Tres Calamara | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:30 |
51022012 | Arrecife Deslizador | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51022013 | Playa Campo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51022014 | Arrecife Cena/Cabeza de Chernas | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:54 |
51022015 | Cayo Cantiles | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51022016 | Cresta Cantiles | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51022017 | Cresta Rosario | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51022018 | Cayo Rico (cresta) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:25 |
51022019 | Los Ballenatos (cresta) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51022020 | Los Hijos de los Ballenatos (profundo)/Careta Perd | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:31 |
51022021 | Blue Tuxedo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:25 |
51022022 | Cayo Rico (profundo) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51022023 | Los Ballenatos (profundo) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51022024 | Los Hijos de los Ballenatos (cresta) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:35 |
51022025 | Broken Heart (Cayo Largo) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51023 | Golfo de Cazones | 42 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 69:36 |
51023002 | Calibración | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:41 |
51023003 | Cresta Cayo Mierda (Naufragio) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:58 |
51023004 | Los Meritos | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023005 | Peces Viejos | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023006 | La Dendrogyra de Tania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:20 |
51023007 | Cresta Tornado | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:05 |
51023008 | La Tortuga | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023009 | Cañon del Diablo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:25 |
51023010 | Cayo Sigua (profundo) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023011 | Vicera | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:21 |
51023012 | Escalera | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:30 |
51023013 | Mano de Dios (God's Hands) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:00 |
51023014 | Cresta de Cayo Sigua | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
51023015 | Herradura de Sigua | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:03 |
51023016 | Arrecife de Pequeno Perdido | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023017 | Arrecife Pobre | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51023018 | Arrecife Turbio | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023019 | Pejes Grandes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:30 |
51023020 | Veril de los Perros/Los Roncos | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:30 |
51023021 | Arrecife Fragmentado | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51023022 | Encallado | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51023023 | Diego Perez (profundo) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:23 |
51023024 | Arrecife Feo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51023025 | Diego Perez Faro | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:03 |
51023026 | Diego Perez Norte | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023027 | Jardín de Lobophora | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:34 |
51023028 | El Cemeterio | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:11 |
51023029 | Agua Sucia y Tibia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:15 |
51023030 | Boya Ensenada de Cazones | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51023031 | Los Maricones | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023032 | Rolling Hills | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:03 |
51023033 | La Montaña de las Cuberas | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023034 | Lost Motor Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023035 | Ridge Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023036 | Cayo Blanco | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51023037 | Cayo Sigua | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
51023038 | Cayo CDC (Cincinnati Dive Center) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:55 |
51023039 | Ernesto Tilman Island | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51023040 | Cayo Cabo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51023041 | Caluarios Wall | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
51023046 | Corona de Cayo Cobo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:48 |
51023049 | La Montana del Calvario | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:54 |
51023051 | Nirvana | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:51 |
51023055 | La Farola de Guerrero | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:43 |
51023056 | Palangre | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:42 |
51023057 | La Pared Negra / The Black Wall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:53 |
51023065 | Los Mogotes de Cayo Blanco | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:01 |
51023066 | Estero de la Salina | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:50 |
51023068 | Stingray Reef | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:52 |
51023074 | Fisherman Wall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:46 |
51023081 | La Corona | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:46 |
51023082 | Boya Somergida | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:53 |
51023083 | Sergio's Wall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:50 |
51023084 | Tercer Round | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:52 |
51023085 | El Ramajeal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:49 |
510235 | Bahia de Cochinos / Bay of Pigs | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11:09 |
51023501 | Cuevo de los Peces / La Cenote (ocean dive) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:46 |
51023502 | Punta Perdiz (Bay of Pigs) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:57 |
51023503 | Victoria de Giron (Bay of Pigs) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:26 |
5103 | Cabo Frances - Punta de Abaolos (west side) | 308 | 1 | 646 | 1 | 851:43 |
510301 | Bahia de Corrientes (Cabo Corrientes - Cabo de San | 308 | 1 | 646 | 1 | 851:43 |
51030101 | Los Acuario/The Aquarium | 25 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 58:04 |
51030102 | Las Anclas | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:40 |
51030103 | Coprin | 0 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 28:17 |
51030104 | El Encanto I - Enchantment 1 | 6 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 42:24 |
51030105 | Los Hongos/The Mushrooms | 0 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 46:01 |
51030106 | El Jardin de la Gorgonia - Gorgonian Garden | 23 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 49:43 |
51030107 | El Laberinto/The Labyrinth | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 10:30 |
51030108 | Cabeza de Marcel | 27 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 45:15 |
51030109 | Balena Moby Dick | 7 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 13:16 |
51030110 | Paraiso Perdido - Lost Paradise | 6 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 28:50 |
51030111 | La Palmita | 0 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 27:58 |
51030112 | Cuevas de Pedro - Pedro's Caves | 5 | 0 | 57 | 0 | 51:34 |
51030113 | Las Cuevas de Pipo - Pipo's Cave | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 17:50 |
51030114 | Use 51021018 (was El Arcos de Los Sabalos) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3:33 |
51030115 | El Salon de Maria | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 8:14 |
51030116 | Uvero / Uvero Quemado | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 19:02 |
51030117 | Yemaya | 20 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 59:07 |
51030118 | Entre Dos Aguas (Between Two Waters) | 13 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 29:53 |
51030119 | Perro Salado (Salty Dog) | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 11:38 |
51030120 | Jardin Sin Nombre - UnNamed Garden | 16 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 25:26 |
51030123 | Cabezo de Ludo - Ludo's Patch | 30 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 50:23 |
51030124 | La Cadena Misteriosa - The Mysterious Chain | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:47 |
51030130 | El Patio de Vanessa - Vanessa's Backyard | 24 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 44:12 |
51030131 | El Almirante - The Admiral | 29 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 49:48 |
51030134 | El Valle de Coral - Coral Valley | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:55 |
51030140 | La Piedra Blanca - The White Stone | 24 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 39:18 |
51030149 | Maria La Gorda Beach Bar (shore dive) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:03 |
51030150 | Maria La Gorda Resort Shore Snorkel | 22 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 28:33 |
51030151 | Doug's Delight | 15 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 28:43 |
51030152 | Martha's Magic | 16 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 28:46 |
5104 | Archipielago de los Jardinas de la Reina | 550 | 0 | 509 | 6 | 1070:26 |
51040001 | Cresta Punta Bayameses Estes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:13 |
51040002 | Cayo Grande Este | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040003 | Cresta de Punta Escondida | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:39 |
51040004 | Punta Practicos | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:32 |
51040005 | Cayo Caballones Este | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:12 |
51040006 | Puenta Escondido | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:54 |
51040007 | Cresta Cayo Caballones | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040008 | Cresta de Cayo Ancilitas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
51040009 | Cresta de Piedra Grande | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
51040010 | Cayo Cachiboca | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040011 | Cayo Ancilitas Este | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040012 | Pasa de Boca Piedra/Piedra Grande | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040013 | Pasa Cachiboca | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040014 | Punta Ballenas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:15 |
51040015 | Arrecife Frustrado | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:06 |
51040016 | Punta Macao | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:32 |
51040017 | Cresta Cayo Los Hierros | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040018 | Boca de Juan Grin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040019 | Cresta de Cayo Granada | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:10 |
51040020 | Cresto de Cayo Inglesitos | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
51040021 | Campo Rosquete Norte | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040022 | Botijuela | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:30 |
51040023 | Cayo Mates Norte | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040024 | Cayo Mates Sur | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040025 | Cresto Cayo Cinco Balas (Dentro Oeste) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
51040026 | Cayo Cinco Balas | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:31 |
51040027 | Cayo Breton Este | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:53 |
51040028 | Cresta Punta Breton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:50 |
51040029 | Cresta Cayo Breton Sudeste | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51040030 | Cresta Cayo Breton Norte Oeste | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040031 | Cresta Punta Bayameses Oeste | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040032 | Cayo Grande Oeste | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040033 | Punta Bayameses Oeste | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:05 |
51040034 | Cresta Cayo Grande Este | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040035 | Cresta Cayo Grande Oeste | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
51040036 | Cresta Cayo Cinco Balas (Dentro Este) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040037 | Cayo Breton Oeste | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:01 |
51040038 | Punta Breton | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040039 | Faro de la Vella | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:01 |
51040040 | Cresta del Faro de la Vella | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040041 | Centro Medanos de La Vella | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040042 | Norte de la Vella (Profundo) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:01 |
51040043 | Arrecifes Mulatas Este (Cresta) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040044 | Arrecifes Mulatas Centro (Cresta) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
51040045 | Canal de la Mulatas (Profundo) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
51040046 | Ancon (Profundo) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040047 | Arrecifes Mulatas Este (Profundo) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:20 |
51040048 | Arrecifes Mulatas Centro (Profundo) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:11 |
51040049 | Canal de la Mulatas (Cresta) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
51040050 | Ancon (Cresta) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
51040051 | Cayo Ballenas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:30 |
51040052 | Boca Anclitas | 16 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 27:15 |
51040053 | Five Seas / Cinco Mares | 28 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 59:56 |
51040054 | Los Mogotes | 24 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 51:45 |
51040055 | Los Indios | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 12:50 |
51040056 | Cabezo de la Cubera | 17 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 43:02 |
51040057 | Cueva del Pulpo | 32 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 70:04 |
51040058 | Black Coral 2 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12:12 |
51040059 | Cabeza de la Raya / Stingray Coral Head | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9:43 |
51040060 | Pequeno Paraiso | 8 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 16:08 |
51040061 | Las Cruces | 10 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 23:54 |
51040062 | Gruta del Tarpon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:08 |
51040063 | Cachiboca | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:05 |
51040064 | Boca de Piedra | 32 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 57:23 |
51040065 | La Cana | 21 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 44:08 |
51040066 | El Intermedio | 10 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 20:14 |
51040067 | Pipin | 14 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 32:59 |
51040069 | El Farallon | 23 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 41:04 |
51040070 | Anclitas | 24 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 45:40 |
51040071 | Luisa Reef | 12 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 23:32 |
51040072 | Las Crucesitas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:04 |
51040074 | Patricia / Pios | 23 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 47:01 |
51040075 | Pius Reef | 12 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 30:21 |
51040076 | La Boca | 2 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 11:27 |
51040077 | Finca de Pepe / Pepe's Farm | 16 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 34:29 |
51040078 | Caballones | 11 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 22:47 |
51040079 | El Peruano | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 12:45 |
51040080 | La Ballena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:05 |
51040081 | Crocodile (Nino) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:10 |
51040083 | Tres Piedras | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3:19 |
51040084 | Fraile / Frailers | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6:09 |
51040085 | Rainbow Reef | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:02 |
51040086 | Cabezo de la Guasa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:12 |
51040087 | Luis Miguel Reef | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3:04 |
51040088 | Dark Reef | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 18:11 |
51040091 | La Montana Rusa | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3:28 |
51040092 | Vicente | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3:38 |
51040093 | Coral Negro 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:03 |
51040095 | Las Auras | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3:58 |
51040096 | Tampico Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:51 |
51040097 | Brice's Bounty Iron Shore (near Pilot's Point) | 6 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 15:03 |
51040098 | Boca de Piedra Reef Crest Point | 4 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 13:08 |
51040099 | Guasa Mangrove Channel | 19 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 25:16 |
51040100 | Puntica Reef Crest Elkhorn Forest | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 11:43 |
51040101 | Black Coral 1 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9:57 |
51040102 | Los Sabalos | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6:22 |
51040103 | La Quebrado | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4:35 |
51040104 | Los Pinos | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3:00 |
51040105 | La Puntica Reef Ledge | 15 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 24:28 |
51040106 | Groupers Grotto | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4:22 |
51040107 | The Maze | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3:41 |
51040108 | Hogfish Heaven | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:49 |
51040109 | Hot Towel | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:57 |
51040110 | La Puntica Elkhorn II | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1:50 |
51040111 | Las Auras II | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:52 |
51040112 | Los Spina Pinos | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:59 |
51040113 | Salto de la Culebra | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6:12 |
51040114 | La Trampa / The Trap | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 16:04 |
51040115 | The Last Reef (between Trampa and Octopus Cave) | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10:42 |
51040116 | Mar y Flores | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 13:50 |
51040117 | Boca de Piedra Seagrass Snorkel / Beach (Jutia Iguana) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:04 |
51040118 | Mambo #5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5:50 |
51040119 | Triggerfish Paradise | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4:09 |
51040120 | Christy's Bounty Iron Shore | 16 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 20:04 |
51040121 | Avalon Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
51040122 | Los Cobos | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:57 |
5106 | Archipielago de Camaguey | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 19:19 |
51060001 | Caya Guillermo - Coco | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 11:25 |
51060002 | Caya Guillermo - La Javla #1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:59 |
51060003 | Cayo Guillermo - El Perro | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51060004 | Cayo Guillermo -El Mantazeno | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:05 |
51060005 | Cayo Guillermo - El Angel | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4:50 |
5111 | Havana (West) | 2 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 23:57 |
51110007 | El Punto Santa Fe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:47 |
51110016 | Playa Arroyo Bermejo (Jibacoa) | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 21:10 |
51110017 | Playa Baracoa | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
TOTALS | 928 | 1 | 1287 | 27 | 2155:17 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Golden Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma dejongi)
(Gramma dejongi)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Silky Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus falciformis)
(Carcharhinus falciformis)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Cubana Goby (undescribed Elactinus sp A Cuba2016) - Goby
(Elacatinus sp. A)
(Elacatinus sp. A)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Broadstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus prochilos)
(Elacatinus prochilos)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Tusked Goby - Goby
(Risor ruber)
(Risor ruber)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Whitefin Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis neucratoides)
(Echeneis neucratoides)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Cave Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Golden Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Smoothhead Glass Blenny (pka Blackhead Blenny) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis bahamensis)
(Emblemariopsis bahamensis)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Red Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus synodus)
(Synodus synodus)
Sand-Canyon Goby (part of Bridled Goby Complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus bol)
(Coryphopterus bol)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Whitelined Grunt (undescribed spC Cuba2016) - Grunt
(Haemulon sp A)
(Haemulon sp A)
Imitator Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus erdmani)
(Malacoctenus erdmani)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Goldline Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
Greenbanded Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius multifasciatum)
(Tigrigobius multifasciatum)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Hybrid Fairy Basslet x Golden Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto x Gramma dejongi)
(Gramma loreto x Gramma dejongi)
King Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Pinstriped Hamlet (undescribed spD Cuba2016) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp C)
(Hypoplectrus sp C)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Round Scad - Jack
(Decapterus punctatus)
(Decapterus punctatus)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris helenae)
(Ptereleotris helenae)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Nes longus)
(Nes longus)
Sargassum Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Xanthichthys ringens)
(Xanthichthys ringens)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Unidentified Triplefin species - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes sp.)
(Enneanectes sp.)
Bonnetmouth - Grunt
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Cardinal Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
Bluelip Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus affinis)
(Hypoplectrus affinis)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Nineline Goby - Goby
(Ginsburgellus novemlineatus)
(Ginsburgellus novemlineatus)
Puffcheek Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus bucciferus)
(Labrisomus bucciferus)
Sea Bream - Porgy
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
Great Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna mokarran)
(Sphyrna mokarran)
Sheepshead - Porgy
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
Whitebar Goby (undescribed spG Cuba2016) - Goby
(Tigrigobius sp A)
(Tigrigobius sp A)
Banded Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
Hairy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
Mimic Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus guppyi)
(Labrisomus guppyi)
Pale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon planifrons)
(Apogon planifrons)
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Yellowcheek Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Emerald Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Nicholsina usta usta)
(Nicholsina usta usta)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Yellowface Pikeblenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
Caribbean Whiptail Stingray - Stingray
(Himantura schmardae)
(Himantura schmardae)
Dwarf Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
Lancer Dragonet - Dragonet
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
Shortstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus chancei)
(Elacatinus chancei)
Threeline Basslet - Basslet
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
Wall Goby (aka Semiscaled Goby) - Goby
(Tigrigobius pallens)
(Tigrigobius pallens)
Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
Broadsaddle Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pillionatus)
(Apogon pillionatus)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Freckled Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx conklini)
(Phaeoptyx conklini)
Harlequin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Micrognathus ensenadae)
(Micrognathus ensenadae)
Roughhead Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Lemon Goby - Goby
(Vomerogobius flavus)
(Vomerogobius flavus)
Mottled Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus maxillosus)
(Opistognathus maxillosus)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Quillfin Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
Redtail Scad - Jack
(Decapterus tabl)
(Decapterus tabl)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Bluegold Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus spilus)
(Lythrypnus spilus)
Bridled Goby (true species; not complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus glaucofraenum)
(Coryphopterus glaucofraenum)
Crested Goby - Goby
(Lophogobius cyprinoides)
(Lophogobius cyprinoides)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Lofty Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes altivelis)
(Enneanectes altivelis)
Longhorn Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Hypsoblennius exstochilus)
(Hypsoblennius exstochilus)
Banded Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Halicampus crinitus)
(Halicampus crinitus)
Bridled Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
Cobia - Cobia
(Rachycentron canadum)
(Rachycentron canadum)
Eightlined Goby (undescribed Ginburgellus spE Cuba2016) - Goby
(Ginburgellus sp A)
(Ginburgellus sp A)
Frillfin Goby - Goby
(Bathygobius soporator)
(Bathygobius soporator)
Longsnout Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus reidi)
(Hippocampus reidi)
Papillate Clingfish - Clingfish
(Acyrtus artius)
(Acyrtus artius)
Pygmy Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus minimus)
(Lythrypnus minimus)
Redfin Needlefish - Needlefish
(Strongylura notata notata)
(Strongylura notata notata)
Shortfin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus elucens)
(Cosmocampus elucens)
Shortnose Batfish - Batfish
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
African Pompano - Jack
(Alectis ciliaris)
(Alectis ciliaris)
Bigeye Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus havana)
(Eucinostomus havana)
Bonefish - Bonefish
(Albula vulpes)
(Albula vulpes)
Caribbean Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus lobeli)
(Elacatinus lobeli)
Downy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus kalisherae)
(Labrisomus kalisherae)
Dwarf Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus elasson)
(Lythrypnus elasson)
Keeltail Needlefish - Needlefish
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
One-striped Goby (undescribed spE Cuba2016) - Goby
(Elacatinus sp B)
(Elacatinus sp B)
Palehead Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus gobio)
(Labrisomus gobio)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Spotfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus pulchellus)
(Bodianus pulchellus)
Spotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
Yellowtail Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis enchrysura)
(Chromis enchrysura)
Bigtooth Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon affinis)
(Apogon affinis)
Blackbar Shy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Starksia fasciata)
(Starksia fasciata)
Bluespotted Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia tabacaria)
(Fistularia tabacaria)
Chestnut Moray - Moray
(Enchelycore carychroa)
(Enchelycore carychroa)
Common Snook - Snook
(Centropomus undecimalis)
(Centropomus undecimalis)
Goldspotted Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
Guaguanche - Barracuda
(Sphyraena guachancho)
(Sphyraena guachancho)
Scamp - Seabass
(Mycteroperca phenax)
(Mycteroperca phenax)
Unidentified Pipefish sp. - Pipefish and Seahorse
()
()
Viper Moray - Moray
(Enchelycore nigricans)
(Enchelycore nigricans)
Yellownose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus randalli)
(Elacatinus randalli)
Yellowprow Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)
Anemone Starksia sp (undescribed spB Cuba2016) - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Starksia sp A)
(Starksia sp A)
Atlantic Silverside - Neotropical Silversides
(Menidia menidia)
(Menidia menidia)
Bartail Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus thrix)
(Coryphopterus thrix)
Belted Sandfish - Seabass
(Serranus subligarius)
(Serranus subligarius)
Blacktip Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
Blue Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
Diphasic Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus heterochroma)
(Lythrypnus heterochroma)
Hamlet sp C (Black USVI) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp. (spC))
(Hypoplectrus sp. (spC))
Kuna Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus kuna)
(Coryphopterus kuna)
Maculated Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus maculiferus)
(Bothus maculiferus)
Masked Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus providencianus)
(Hypoplectrus providencianus)
Molly Miller - Blenny - Combtooth
(Scartella cristata)
(Scartella cristata)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Painted Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres caudalis)
(Halichoeres caudalis)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Papillose Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria chaplini)
(Acanthemblemaria chaplini)
Purplemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
Pygmy Filefish - Filefish
(Stephanolepis setifer)
(Stephanolepis setifer)
Red Clingfish - Clingfish
(Acyrtus rubiginosus)
(Acyrtus rubiginosus)
Reef Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Sawcheek Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon quadrisquamatus)
(Apogon quadrisquamatus)
Secretary Blenny (pka Punk Blenny;see tiny.cc/4pcrhx) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria maria)
(Acanthemblemaria maria)
Seminole Goby - Goby
(Microgobius carri)
(Microgobius carri)
Slender Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
Spotfin Goby - Goby
(Oxyurichthys stigmalophius)
(Oxyurichthys stigmalophius)
Unidentified Needlefish - Needlefish
()
()
Wrasse Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)
Atlantic Mangrove Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lupinoblennius vinctus)
(Lupinoblennius vinctus)
Balao - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus balao)
(Hemiramphus balao)
Barred Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Hypleurochilus bermudensis)
(Hypleurochilus bermudensis)
Black Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon bonariense)
(Haemulon bonariense)
Black Snapper - Snapper
(Apsilus dentatus)
(Apsilus dentatus)
Conchfish - Cardinalfish
(Astrapogon stellatus)
(Astrapogon stellatus)
Cubbyu - Drum
(Pareques umbrosus)
(Pareques umbrosus)
Doubtful Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Saurida suspicio)
(Saurida suspicio)
Dwarf Shy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Starksia nanodes)
(Starksia nanodes)
Flying Gurnard - Flying Gurnard
(Dactylopterus volitans)
(Dactylopterus volitans)
Fringed Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
Gag - Seabass
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
Latin Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon steindachneri)
(Haemulon steindachneri)
Lined Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus erectus)
(Hippocampus erectus)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Mangrove Gambusia - Mosquitofish
(Gambusia rhizophorae)
(Gambusia rhizophorae)
Olive Ridley Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Lepidochelys olivacea)
(Lepidochelys olivacea)
Patch-Reef Goby (part of Bridled Goby Complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus tortugae)
(Coryphopterus tortugae)
Pearly Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys novacula)
(Xyrichtys novacula)
Pigfish - Grunt
(Orthopristis chrysoptera)
(Orthopristis chrysoptera)
Pugjaw Wormfish - Wormfish
(Cerdale floridana)
(Cerdale floridana)
Red Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus campechanus)
(Lutjanus campechanus)
Redbelly (pka Redeye) Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes jordani (pka E. pectoralis))
(Enneanectes jordani (pka E. pectoralis))
Ringed Shy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Starksia hassi complex)
(Starksia hassi complex)
Rockcut Goby - Goby
(Gobiosoma grosvenori)
(Gobiosoma grosvenori)
Roughtail Stingray - Stingray
(Dasyatis centroura)
(Dasyatis centroura)
Snakefish - Lizardfish
(Trachinocephalus myops)
(Trachinocephalus myops)
Southern Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides nephelus)
(Sphoeroides nephelus)
Southern Smoothhead Glass Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis bottomei)
(Emblemariopsis bottomei)
Tiger Goby - Goby
(Gobiosoma macrodon)
(Gobiosoma macrodon)
Tiger Shark - Requiem Shark
(Galeocerdo cuvier)
(Galeocerdo cuvier)
Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis sp. B - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
Unidentified Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus sp.)
(Synodus sp.)
Unidentified Porgy - Porgy
()
()
Yellowfin Chromis - Damselfish
(Chromis flavicauda)
(Chromis flavicauda)