Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: SOUTH BAHAMAS (S of Crooked Is. Pass)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 5/13/24
Total Surveys: 392
#Species Reported: 274
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 54.57
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 40.05
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 195 | 0 | 193 | 4 | 402:50 |
43 | SOUTH BAHAMAS (S of Crooked Is. Pass) | 195 | 0 | 193 | 4 | 402:50 |
4301 | Long Cay | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10:54 |
43010001 | Anchor Graveyard | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:04 |
43010002 | Keyhole | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:12 |
43010003 | Awesome Banks | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:06 |
4302 | Crooked Island | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:06 |
43020001 | The Mounds | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:48 |
43020002 | Dark & Stormy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:05 |
4303 | Acklins Island (inc. Castle Island) | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:49 |
430301 | Castle Island | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:49 |
43030101 | Castle Kingdom | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:59 |
43030102 | Castle Lighthouse | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:06 |
43030103 | Castely Rock | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:04 |
43030104 | Tuna Fly-by | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:40 |
4304 | Mayaguana Island | 45 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 47:49 |
43040001 | Sunshine Wall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:53 |
43040002 | Abi's XOXO | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:53 |
43040003 | Todd's Toxic Towers | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:43 |
43040004 | Beth's Crack | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:14 |
43040005 | Sunken City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:00 |
43040006 | Radio Rocks | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:54 |
43040007 | Hole In The Wall | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3:37 |
43040008 | Davy's Locker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:56 |
43040009 | Learning Curve | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:31 |
43040010 | Encore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:12 |
43040011 | Hillegas Wall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:18 |
43040012 | Low Point | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:38 |
43040013 | Breaker Point | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:58 |
43040016 | Betsy's Bum | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:44 |
43040017 | Dive Site One | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:44 |
43040018 | Beauty Blue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:33 |
43040019 | Dive Site One Part Two | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:49 |
43040020 | Mercedes Benz South | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:36 |
43040021 | Devil's Point | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4:31 |
43040022 | Sea Biscuit Alley | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:23 |
43040023 | Excalibur | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:42 |
4305 | Little Inagua | 32 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 61:36 |
43050001 | Top 35 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:58 |
43050002 | Tunnels | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:55 |
43050003 | Broken Heart | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:17 |
43050004 | Chute to Kill (Hogsty Reef) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:26 |
43050005 | LI-1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:00 |
43050006 | LI-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:01 |
43050007 | LI-3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:09 |
43050008 | LI-4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:49 |
43050009 | LI-5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:06 |
43050010 | NW Point | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 14:09 |
43050011 | Lemon Drop Reef | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 14:07 |
43050012 | The Passage | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:45 |
43050013 | Daisy Chain | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:00 |
43050014 | Karen's Big O | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:52 |
43050015 | Afternoon Delight | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:41 |
43050016 | Shark Eyes | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:21 |
4306 | Great Inagua Island | 56 | 0 | 140 | 0 | 202:02 |
43060001 | GI-1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3:19 |
43060002 | GI-2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4:42 |
43060003 | GI-3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5:53 |
43060004 | GI-4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5:30 |
43060005 | GI-5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:43 |
43060006 | GI-6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3:36 |
43060007 | GI-7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:03 |
43060008 | GI-8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6:45 |
43060009 | GI-9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:15 |
43060010 | GI-10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:06 |
43060011 | GI-11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:16 |
43060012 | GI-12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4:12 |
43060013 | GI-13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3:23 |
43060014 | GI-14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:57 |
43060015 | GI-15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:12 |
43060016 | GI-16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5:04 |
43060017 | GI-17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3:15 |
43060018 | GI-18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:09 |
43060019 | GI-19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:57 |
43060020 | Airport Reef | 7 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 22:40 |
43060021 | NW Man O War Wall | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 12:34 |
43060022 | Church Anchorage | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5:07 |
43060023 | East Man O War Wall | 5 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 21:17 |
43060024 | Morton Approach Reef | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3:24 |
43060025 | Morton Spare Mooring | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 5:26 |
43060026 | Andy's Wall | 4 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 17:22 |
43060027 | Mutton Fish Point | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 15:46 |
43060028 | Lad's Wall | 5 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 22:15 |
43060029 | Loggerhead Point | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7:31 |
43060030 | North East Point | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 6:08 |
43060031 | Live Drop Slope | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:02 |
43060032 | In Between | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:13 |
4307 | Hogsty Reef | 20 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 28:12 |
43070001 | HR-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:37 |
43070002 | HR-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:46 |
43070003 | HR-3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:19 |
43070004 | HR-4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:26 |
43070005 | HR-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:48 |
43070006 | HR-6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:25 |
43070007 | HR-7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:34 |
43070008 | HR-8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:25 |
43070009 | SW Cay | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:00 |
43070010 | Middle West Cay | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:04 |
43070011 | NW Cay | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:48 |
4308 | Plana Cays | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:19 |
43080001 | Bungee Jump (West Plana Cay) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:47 |
43080002 | The Admiral Nelson (West Plana Cay) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:49 |
43080003 | Celestial Wall (West Plana Cay) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:43 |
TOTALS | 195 | 0 | 193 | 4 | 402:50 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Shortstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus chancei)
(Elacatinus chancei)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
School Bass - Seabass
(Schultzea beta)
(Schultzea beta)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Sargassum Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Xanthichthys ringens)
(Xanthichthys ringens)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Tusked Goby - Goby
(Risor ruber)
(Risor ruber)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Lemon Shark - Requiem Shark
(Negaprion brevirostris)
(Negaprion brevirostris)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Bonnetmouth - Grunt
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
Golden Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Sawcheek Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon quadrisquamatus)
(Apogon quadrisquamatus)
Yellowcheek Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Cave Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Red Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus synodus)
(Synodus synodus)
Sand-Canyon Goby (part of Bridled Goby Complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus bol)
(Coryphopterus bol)
Scalloped Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna lewini)
(Sphyrna lewini)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Yellowface Pikeblenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Blackedge Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes atrorus)
(Enneanectes atrorus)
Bluelip Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus affinis)
(Hypoplectrus affinis)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Dwarf Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus zosterae)
(Hippocampus zosterae)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Pearly Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys novacula)
(Xyrichtys novacula)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Threeline Basslet - Basslet
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
Bull Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus leucas)
(Carcharhinus leucas)
Caribbean Whiptail Stingray - Stingray
(Himantura schmardae)
(Himantura schmardae)
Dusky Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Mirrorwing Flyingfish - Flyingfish
(Hirundichthys speculiger)
(Hirundichthys speculiger)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Quillfin Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
Atlantic Silverside - Neotropical Silversides
(Menidia menidia)
(Menidia menidia)
Balao - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus balao)
(Hemiramphus balao)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Blackcheek Shy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Starksia lepicoelia complex)
(Starksia lepicoelia complex)
Bluespotted Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia tabacaria)
(Fistularia tabacaria)
Bluestriped Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus saurus)
(Synodus saurus)
Bridled Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Goldline Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
Great Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna mokarran)
(Sphyrna mokarran)
Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris helenae)
(Ptereleotris helenae)
Imitator Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus erdmani)
(Malacoctenus erdmani)
Lancer Dragonet - Dragonet
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
Lofty Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes altivelis)
(Enneanectes altivelis)
Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus oceanops)
(Elacatinus oceanops)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Nes longus)
(Nes longus)
Palehead Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus gobio)
(Labrisomus gobio)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Spotfin Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
Stippled Clingfish - Clingfish
(Gobiesox punctulatus)
(Gobiesox punctulatus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Unicorn Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus monoceros)
(Aluterus monoceros)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Whitebar Goby (undescribed spG Cuba2016) - Goby
(Tigrigobius sp A)
(Tigrigobius sp A)
Yellowprow Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)
Barfin Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus versicolor)
(Malacoctenus versicolor)
Black Snapper - Snapper
(Apsilus dentatus)
(Apsilus dentatus)
Blacktip Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
Bonefish - Bonefish
(Albula vulpes)
(Albula vulpes)
Bridle Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon aurolineatus)
(Apogon aurolineatus)
Broadsaddle Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pillionatus)
(Apogon pillionatus)
Cardinal Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Emerald Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Nicholsina usta usta)
(Nicholsina usta usta)
Flying Gurnard - Flying Gurnard
(Dactylopterus volitans)
(Dactylopterus volitans)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Masked Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus providencianus)
(Hypoplectrus providencianus)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Mutton Hamlet - Seabass
(Alphestes afer)
(Alphestes afer)
Oddscale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon evermanni)
(Apogon evermanni)
Pale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon planifrons)
(Apogon planifrons)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Pilot Fish - Jack
(Naucrates ductor)
(Naucrates ductor)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Red Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia petimba)
(Fistularia petimba)
Redbelly (pka Redeye) Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes jordani (pka E. pectoralis))
(Enneanectes jordani (pka E. pectoralis))
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Reef Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
Roughhead Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
Roughlip Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon robinsi)
(Apogon robinsi)
Round Scad - Jack
(Decapterus punctatus)
(Decapterus punctatus)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
Wahoo - Mackerel
(Acanthocybium solandri)
(Acanthocybium solandri)
Warsaw Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus nigritus)
(Epinephelus nigritus)