Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: New Providence Island
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/16/24
Total Surveys: 1879
#Species Reported: 356
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 49.11
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 44.35
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 349 | 15 | 1476 | 39 | 1565:09 |
42 | CENTRAL BAHAMAS (S of New Prov. Chan & N of Crooke | 349 | 15 | 1476 | 39 | 1565:09 |
4201 | New Providence Island | 349 | 15 | 1476 | 39 | 1565:09 |
42010001 | Sand Chute | 8 | 1 | 62 | 0 | 51:31 |
42010002 | James Bond Shipwreck | 6 | 1 | 48 | 0 | 41:43 |
42010003 | Bahama Mama Wreck and Wall | 3 | 1 | 47 | 0 | 39:42 |
42010004 | Schoolhouse | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 10:33 |
42010005 | Wreck on the Wall (Dan's Drop Off) | 3 | 1 | 31 | 0 | 27:39 |
42010006 | Propeller Wreck | 3 | 1 | 43 | 0 | 41:54 |
42010007 | Will Laurie Wreck | 15 | 2 | 56 | 0 | 54:46 |
42010008 | The Arena | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 6:41 |
42010009 | Black Coral Forest | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5:31 |
42010010 | Karen's Reef | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 8:27 |
42010011 | Cessna Wreck and Wall | 2 | 1 | 41 | 0 | 31:38 |
42010012 | Goulding Cay (Hollywood Bowl) | 7 | 1 | 88 | 0 | 77:59 |
42010013 | Fish Bowl (Pumpkin Patch) | 3 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 22:47 |
42010014 | Razorback Reef | 13 | 0 | 57 | 0 | 47:21 |
42010015 | Ridge and Sea Viking Wreck (aka Mike's Reef) | 26 | 0 | 138 | 0 | 125:02 |
42010016 | Southwest Reef | 9 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 41:56 |
42010017 | Shark Wall | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7:50 |
42010018 | Pumpkin Patch | 17 | 0 | 96 | 1 | 88:40 |
42010019 | Tunnel Wall | 2 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 33:26 |
42010021 | Clifton Wall | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 7:36 |
42010022 | Antonique Wreck | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4:07 |
42010023 | Tongue of the Ocean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:56 |
42010024 | Periwinkle Reef/Barracuda Reef | 25 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 62:40 |
42010025 | Last Call Pilings/Nassau Harbor Club | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 20:09 |
42010026 | Blue Hole Bahamas, Yellow Banks | 44 | 0 | 70 | 2 | 97:42 |
42010027 | Porpoise Pen Wall | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 10:16 |
42010028 | Lampton Wall | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:30 |
42010029 | Mahoney | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10:45 |
42010030 | Lost Ocean Hole | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8:55 |
42010031 | Mid-Channel Patch | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:55 |
42010032 | Lighthouse Patch | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3:25 |
42010033 | Triplet Patch | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3:20 |
42010034 | Honeycomb Wall | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:08 |
42010035 | Antonique/Wood Wreck Wall (Tears of Allah) | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 16:23 |
42010036 | Shallow Anchor | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7:04 |
42010037 | 5 Dollar Reef, Rose Island | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3:32 |
42010038 | The Valley (Goulding Cay) | 3 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 16:38 |
42010039 | Runway Wall | 10 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 32:05 |
42010040 | Fenwick Stirrup | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3:00 |
42010041 | David Tucker Wreck | 8 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 43:48 |
42010042 | Cable Beach | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6:40 |
42010043 | Canon Ball Reef | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:22 |
42010044 | Angel Fish Reef | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3:37 |
42010045 | Mile Marker Beach | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:40 |
42010046 | Oasis | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
42010047 | Playground (part of Razorback Reef) | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10:15 |
42010048 | No Name (part of Pumpkin Patch Reef) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:54 |
42010049 | The Y (part of Porpoise Pens) | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7:36 |
42010050 | Castaway Cay | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4:00 |
42010051 | Abilin (Tunnels Reef) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1:30 |
42010052 | Bottle Dive/Carib Shell | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:49 |
42010053 | Playpen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:44 |
42010054 | Cannonball Reef | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 7:04 |
42010055 | Hole in Head Wall | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:44 |
42010056 | Edward Williams Wreck | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:01 |
42010057 | South Ocean Wall | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:37 |
42010058 | De La Salle Wreck | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2:05 |
42010059 | Fish Hotel | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:34 |
42010060 | Michael Landon's Reef (Old Fort Bay) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:53 |
42010061 | Clifton Point Reef | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7:20 |
42010062 | Adelaide Coral Heads | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1:29 |
42010063 | West Bay | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:34 |
42010064 | Neptune's Reef | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:28 |
42010065 | Mini Strip | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:52 |
42010066 | Camp Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
42010067 | Deep Reef | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:51 |
42010068 | Heineken - south shore | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 8:19 |
42010069 | Palace Wall | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 12:48 |
42010070 | Simm's Point (Nari Nari) | 4 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 24:03 |
42010071 | New Providence Boneyard | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:10 |
42010072 | Yellow Bank | 10 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 21:19 |
42010073 | Ray of Hope Wreck (w of Bahama Mama wreck) | 4 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 11:20 |
42010074 | Alvin's Sandy Bottom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:21 |
42010075 | Twin Sisters Wreck (Stuarts Cove) | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6:56 |
42010076 | Trimarin | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 7:47 |
42010077 | Sliding Anchor | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9:39 |
42010078 | DC 3 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 25:12 |
42010079 | Bacardi Bar | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4:12 |
42010084 | Port Nelson Wreck | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7:15 |
42010085 | Steel Forest | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5:09 |
42010086 | Wyndham Cable Beach Breakwater | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:25 |
42010087 | Clifton Shore Dive | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10:50 |
42010088 | Caves Beach Patch Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:46 |
42010092 | Jaws Beach | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4:00 |
42010093 | Eastern End Reef (shallow reef) | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 7:37 |
42010094 | BBC Wreck | 1 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 16:14 |
42010095 | Anthony Bell Wreck | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6:50 |
42010096 | Goodman's Bay | 8 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 11:38 |
42010097 | Manor Beach | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:29 |
42010098 | Coral Harbour 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:24 |
42010099 | Coral Harbour 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:40 |
42010100 | Grayson's Reef | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1:30 |
42010101 | Pac Man Reef | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3:56 |
42010102 | Two Tires | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:20 |
42010103 | Lost Luggage | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3:23 |
42010104 | BREEF Coral Reef Sculpture Garden | 2 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 27:55 |
42010105 | Green Caye North Side | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:48 |
42010106 | Baha Mar Turtle Reef | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 6:23 |
42010107 | Saunder's Beach | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:35 |
42010108 | Flipper Beach | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:40 |
42010109 | West Bottom Harbor (Rose Island) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:35 |
42010110 | Sandyport Reef | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:07 |
42010111 | Rose Island Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:55 |
42010113 | Odyssey Wall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:54 |
42010114 | Sea Trader | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:26 |
TOTALS | 349 | 15 | 1476 | 39 | 1565:09 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Golden Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
African Pompano - Jack
(Alectis ciliaris)
(Alectis ciliaris)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Bonnetmouth - Grunt
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Banded Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Bluespotted Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia tabacaria)
(Fistularia tabacaria)
King Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
Blacknose Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus acronotus)
(Carcharhinus acronotus)
Checkered Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Nes longus)
(Nes longus)
Whitefin Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis neucratoides)
(Echeneis neucratoides)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Cardinal Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Mirrorwing Flyingfish - Flyingfish
(Hirundichthys speculiger)
(Hirundichthys speculiger)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Quillfin Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
Red Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus synodus)
(Synodus synodus)
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Keeltail Needlefish - Needlefish
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
Lancer Dragonet - Dragonet
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Purplemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
Seminole Goby - Goby
(Microgobius carri)
(Microgobius carri)
Shortstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus chancei)
(Elacatinus chancei)
Blacktip Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
Bluestriped Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus saurus)
(Synodus saurus)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Broadstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus prochilos)
(Elacatinus prochilos)
Cave Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris helenae)
(Ptereleotris helenae)
Pearly Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys novacula)
(Xyrichtys novacula)
Threeline Basslet - Basslet
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
Freckled Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus bistrispinus)
(Rypticus bistrispinus)
Goldspotted Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
Pale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon planifrons)
(Apogon planifrons)
Sheepshead - Porgy
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
Shortnose Batfish - Batfish
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
Silky Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus falciformis)
(Carcharhinus falciformis)
Silver Porgy - Porgy
(Diplodus caudimacula)
(Diplodus caudimacula)
Spotfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus pulchellus)
(Bodianus pulchellus)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Bonefish - Bonefish
(Albula vulpes)
(Albula vulpes)
Dusky Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
Great Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna mokarran)
(Sphyrna mokarran)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Atlantic Sharpnose Shark - Requiem Shark
(Rhizoprionodon terraenovae)
(Rhizoprionodon terraenovae)
Bantam Bass - Seabass
(Parasphyraenops incisus)
(Parasphyraenops incisus)
Fringed Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
Gag - Seabass
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Lined Sole - Sole (American)
(Achirus lineatus)
(Achirus lineatus)
Longsnout Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus reidi)
(Hippocampus reidi)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Plumed Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena grandicornis)
(Scorpaena grandicornis)
Pygmy Filefish - Filefish
(Stephanolepis setifer)
(Stephanolepis setifer)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Spotfin Goby - Goby
(Oxyurichthys stigmalophius)
(Oxyurichthys stigmalophius)
Unidentified Triplefin species - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes sp.)
(Enneanectes sp.)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
Bigtooth Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon affinis)
(Apogon affinis)
Blue Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
Bridle Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon aurolineatus)
(Apogon aurolineatus)
Bridled Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
Cobia - Cobia
(Rachycentron canadum)
(Rachycentron canadum)
Conchfish - Cardinalfish
(Astrapogon stellatus)
(Astrapogon stellatus)
Hairy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Oceanic Manta Ray - Manta
(Mobula birostris)
(Mobula birostris)
Orange Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus schoepfii)
(Aluterus schoepfii)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Reef Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Sawcheek Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon quadrisquamatus)
(Apogon quadrisquamatus)
School Bass - Seabass
(Schultzea beta)
(Schultzea beta)
Shortfin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus elucens)
(Cosmocampus elucens)
Slender Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
Spotfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus argenteus)
(Eucinostomus argenteus)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
Tiger Shark - Requiem Shark
(Galeocerdo cuvier)
(Galeocerdo cuvier)
Townsend Angelfish (Hybrid Queen/Blue) - Angelfish
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
Wahoo - Mackerel
(Acanthocybium solandri)
(Acanthocybium solandri)
Yellowcheek Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
Barfin Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus versicolor)
(Malacoctenus versicolor)
Bull Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus leucas)
(Carcharhinus leucas)
Caribbean Whiptail Stingray - Stingray
(Himantura schmardae)
(Himantura schmardae)
Channel Flounder - Flounder
(Syacium micrurum)
(Syacium micrurum)
Emerald Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Nicholsina usta usta)
(Nicholsina usta usta)
Harlequin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Micrognathus crinitus)
(Micrognathus crinitus)
Lesser Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola fasciata)
(Seriola fasciata)
Little Tunny - Mackerel
(Euthynnus alletteratus)
(Euthynnus alletteratus)
Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus oceanops)
(Elacatinus oceanops)
Pilot Fish - Jack
(Naucrates ductor)
(Naucrates ductor)
Red Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mullus auratus)
(Mullus auratus)
Roughlip Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon robinsi)
(Apogon robinsi)
Scalloped Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna lewini)
(Sphyrna lewini)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Wrasse Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)
Yellowface Pikeblenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
Yellowtail Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis enchrysura)
(Chromis enchrysura)
Atlantic Silverside - Neotropical Silversides
(Menidia menidia)
(Menidia menidia)
Atlantic Stingray - Stingray
(Dasyatis sabina)
(Dasyatis sabina)
Bahamas (Red Banner) Blenny (pka Redspine Glass Blenny) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis occidentalis)
(Emblemariopsis occidentalis)
Barbfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena brasiliensis)
(Scorpaena brasiliensis)
Barred Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Hypleurochilus bermudensis)
(Hypleurochilus bermudensis)
Bartail Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus thrix)
(Coryphopterus thrix)
Bigeye Scad - Jack
(Selar crumenophthalmus)
(Selar crumenophthalmus)
Blackfin Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Astrapogon puncticulatus)
(Astrapogon puncticulatus)
Caribbean Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Syngnathus caribbaeus)
(Syngnathus caribbaeus)
Chain Moray - Moray
(Echidna catenata)
(Echidna catenata)
Cubbyu - Drum
(Pareques umbrosus)
(Pareques umbrosus)
Dusky Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Syngnathus floridae)
(Syngnathus floridae)
Dwarf Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
Finetooth Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus isodon)
(Carcharhinus isodon)
Flying Gurnard - Flying Gurnard
(Dactylopterus volitans)
(Dactylopterus volitans)
Goldline Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
Heliotrope Basslet - Basslet
(Lipogramma klayi)
(Lipogramma klayi)
Island Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus nesiotes)
(Lythrypnus nesiotes)
Ladyfish - Tarpon
(Elops saurus)
(Elops saurus)
Littlehead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus proridens)
(Calamus proridens)
Mahi Mahi / Dolphin / Dorado - Dolphinfish
(Coryphaena hippurus)
(Coryphaena hippurus)
Mimic Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus guppyi)
(Labrisomus guppyi)
Mottled Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus maxillosus)
(Opistognathus maxillosus)
Mushroom Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena inermis)
(Scorpaena inermis)
Mutton Hamlet - Seabass
(Alphestes afer)
(Alphestes afer)
Palehead Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus gobio)
(Labrisomus gobio)
Patch-Reef Goby (part of Bridled Goby Complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus tortugae)
(Coryphopterus tortugae)
Pipehorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Amphelikturus dendriticus)
(Amphelikturus dendriticus)
Planehead Filefish - Filefish
(Stephanolepis hispida)
(Stephanolepis hispida)
Redbelly (pka Redeye) Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes jordani (pka E. pectoralis))
(Enneanectes jordani (pka E. pectoralis))
Redfin Needlefish - Needlefish
(Strongylura notata notata)
(Strongylura notata notata)
Ringed Shy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Starksia hassi complex)
(Starksia hassi complex)
Round Scad - Jack
(Decapterus punctatus)
(Decapterus punctatus)
Sargassumfish - Frogfish
(Histrio histrio)
(Histrio histrio)
Scamp - Seabass
(Mycteroperca phenax)
(Mycteroperca phenax)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Silver Jenny - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus gula)
(Eucinostomus gula)
Southern Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides nephelus)
(Sphoeroides nephelus)
Spotfin Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
(Chilomycterus reticulatus)
Spottail Pinfish - Porgy
(Diplodus holbrookii)
(Diplodus holbrookii)
Spotted Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus punctipectophorus)
(Coryphopterus punctipectophorus)
Spotted Snake Eel - Snake Eel
(Ophichthus ophis)
(Ophichthus ophis)
Spotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
Striped Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus schoepfii)
(Chilomycterus schoepfii)
Viper Moray - Moray
(Enchelycore nigricans)
(Enchelycore nigricans)
Web Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
Western Comb Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca acutirostris)
(Mycteroperca acutirostris)
Western Smoothhead Glass Blenny (pka Seafan Blenny) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis pricei)
(Emblemariopsis pricei)
Whitespotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus maculatus)
(Rypticus maculatus)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)