Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Coral Harbour 2
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/16/24
Total Surveys: 5
#Species Reported: 29
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 16.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 13.00
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:40 |
42 | CENTRAL BAHAMAS (S of New Prov. Chan & N of Crooke | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:40 |
4201 | New Providence Island | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:40 |
42010099 | Coral Harbour 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:40 |
TOTALS | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:40 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Checkered Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Keeltail Needlefish - Needlefish
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)