Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: autec S2-02
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/16/24
Total Surveys: 5
#Species Reported: 84
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 52.20
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 0
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:37 |
42 | CENTRAL BAHAMAS (S of New Prov. Chan & N of Crooke | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:37 |
4204 | Andros Island | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:37 |
42040224 | autec S2-02 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:37 |
TOTALS | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:37 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Blackfin Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Paraclinus nigripinnis)
(Paraclinus nigripinnis)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Redbelly (pka Redeye) Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes jordani (pka E. pectoralis))
(Enneanectes jordani (pka E. pectoralis))
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Wrasse Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)