Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Witches Cauldron
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/16/24
Total Surveys: 38
#Species Reported: 118
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 51.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 25.56
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 4 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 33:35 |
42 | CENTRAL BAHAMAS (S of New Prov. Chan & N of Crooke | 4 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 33:35 |
4205 | San Salvador | 4 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 33:35 |
42050027 | Witches Cauldron | 4 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 33:35 |
TOTALS | 4 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 33:35 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Yellowprow Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Unidentified Triplefin species - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes sp.)
(Enneanectes sp.)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)