Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Potter's Reef
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/16/24
Total Surveys: 5
#Species Reported: 82
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 0
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 45.40
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5:25 |
42 | CENTRAL BAHAMAS (S of New Prov. Chan & N of Crooke | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5:25 |
4205 | San Salvador | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5:25 |
42050054 | Potter's Reef | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5:25 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5:25 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Longlure Frogfish - Frogfish
(Antennarius multiocellatus)
(Antennarius multiocellatus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Silver Jenny - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus gula)
(Eucinostomus gula)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)