Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Riding Rock Cove
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/16/24
Total Surveys: 6
#Species Reported: 52
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 35.33
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 29.33
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4:34 |
42 | CENTRAL BAHAMAS (S of New Prov. Chan & N of Crooke | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4:34 |
4205 | San Salvador | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4:34 |
42050056 | Riding Rock Cove | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4:34 |
TOTALS | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4:34 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Silver Porgy - Porgy
(Diplodus caudimacula)
(Diplodus caudimacula)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)