Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Lad's Wall
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/16/24
Total Surveys: 23
#Species Reported: 109
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 61.40
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 43.56
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 5 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 22:15 |
43 | SOUTH BAHAMAS (S of Crooked Is. Pass) | 5 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 22:15 |
4306 | Great Inagua Island | 5 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 22:15 |
43060028 | Lad's Wall | 5 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 22:15 |
TOTALS | 5 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 22:15 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Shortstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus chancei)
(Elacatinus chancei)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Bluestriped Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus saurus)
(Synodus saurus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)