Region: PAC
Geographic Zones: Kitsap Peninsula (Port Gamble - Gig Harbor (includes Poulsbo and Bremerton))
Survey Types: Fish Only, Invertebrates Only, Fish & Invertebrates
Dates: 1/1/93 - 1/27/21
Total Surveys: 870
#Species Reported: 141
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 26.53
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 19.58
Survey Type: FO = Fish Only; IO = Invertebrates Only; FI = Fish & Invertebrates - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||||
Code | Name | FO | IO | FI | FO | IO | FI | (H:M) |
2 | Washington | 1 | 0 | 607 | 21 | 2 | 239 | 976:43 |
28 | KITSAP PENINSULA (EAST SIDE) AND SOUTH SOUND | 1 | 0 | 607 | 21 | 2 | 239 | 976:43 |
2810 | Kitsap Peninsula (Port Gamble - Gig Harbor (includes Poulsbo and Bremerton)) | 1 | 0 | 607 | 21 | 2 | 239 | 976:43 |
28100002 | Wautauga Beach | 0 | 0 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 104:29 |
28100004 | Point Richmond Minesweeper Wreck | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:42 |
28100005 | Sunrise Beach County Park | 0 | 0 | 127 | 14 | 2 | 82 | 190:47 |
28100006 | Bremerton Marina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1:19 |
28100007 | Point Washington Narrows | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0:45 |
28100008 | Harper Ferry Dock (Yukon Harbor) | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 30:39 |
28100010 | Manchester State Park | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:45 |
28100011 | Point Glover / Point Glover Fingers | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 24:52 |
28100012 | Pt. Richmond Beach | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1:00 |
28100013 | Illahee State Park (Kitsap Penninsula, WA) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4:23 |
28100014 | Watermans Wall (11 Mile Point/ Lighthouse) | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 50:31 |
28100015 | Warren Avenue Bridge, Bremerton | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 20:01 |
28100016 | Manette Bridge, Bremerton | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11:41 |
28100017 | West of Pt. Glover - Rich Passage | 0 | 0 | 224 | 2 | 0 | 80 | 410:43 |
28100018 | Sullivan Point Wall | 0 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 85:19 |
28100019 | The Tides Tavern (Gig Harbor) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5:41 |
28100020 | East Gig Harbor Public Boat Ramp | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:40 |
28100021 | Sulphur Springs | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1:36 |
28100022 | Tracyton Boat Launch | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2:40 |
28100023 | Waterman Beach | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2:03 |
28100024 | Ilahee Tire Reef (Ilahee Town Dock) | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8:41 |
28100025 | Wynn Jones Park | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:54 |
28100026 | Jefferson Point Minesweeper | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:32 |
TOTALS | 1 | 0 | 607 | 21 | 2 | 239 | 976:43 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Leather Star - Echinoderms
(Dermasterias imbricata)
(Dermasterias imbricata)
California Sea Cucumber - Echinoderms
(Parastichopus californicus)
(Parastichopus californicus)
Giant Barnacle - Arthropods
(Balanus nubilus)
(Balanus nubilus)
Coonstripe Shrimp - Arthropods
(Pandalus danae / gurneyi)
(Pandalus danae / gurneyi)
Shiny Orange Sea Squirt - Urochordates
(Cnemidocarpa finmarkiensis)
(Cnemidocarpa finmarkiensis)
Red Rock Crab - Arthropods
(Cancer productus)
(Cancer productus)
Scalyhead Sculpin - Sculpin
(Artedius harringtoni)
(Artedius harringtoni)
Northern Kelp Crab - Arthropods
(Pugettia producta)
(Pugettia producta)
Buffalo Sculpin - Sculpin
(Enophrys bison)
(Enophrys bison)
Orange Sea Cucumber - Echinoderms
(Cucumaria miniata)
(Cucumaria miniata)
Leafy Hornmouth - Mollusks
(Ceratostoma foliatum)
(Ceratostoma foliatum)
Plumose Anemone - Cnidarians
(Metridium farcimen / senile)
(Metridium farcimen / senile)
Brown Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes auriculatus)
(Sebastes auriculatus)
Painted Greenling - Greenling
(Oxylebius pictus)
(Oxylebius pictus)
Striped Seaperch - Surfperch
(Embiotoca lateralis)
(Embiotoca lateralis)
Spiny Pink Star - Echinoderms
(Pisaster brevispinus)
(Pisaster brevispinus)
Green Sea Urchin - Echinoderms
(Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis)
(Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis)
Sunflower Star - Echinoderms
(Pycnopodia helianthoides)
(Pycnopodia helianthoides)
Kelp Perch - Surfperch
(Brachyistius frenatus)
(Brachyistius frenatus)
White-lined Dirona - Mollusks
(Dirona albolineata)
(Dirona albolineata)
Gumboot Chiton - Mollusks
(Cryptochiton stelleri)
(Cryptochiton stelleri)
Fringed Tube Worm - Annelids
(Dodecaceria fewkesi)
(Dodecaceria fewkesi)
Red Irish Lord - Sculpin
(Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus)
(Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus)
Giant Pacific Octopus - Mollusks
(Enteroctopus dofleini)
(Enteroctopus dofleini)
Shiner Perch - Surfperch
(Cymatogaster aggregata)
(Cymatogaster aggregata)
Pile Perch - Surfperch
(Rhacochilus vacca)
(Rhacochilus vacca)
Mosshead Warbonnet - Prickleback
(Chirolophis nugator)
(Chirolophis nugator)
Copper Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes caurinus)
(Sebastes caurinus)
Opalescent Nudibranch - Mollusks
(Hermissenda crassicornis / opalescens)
(Hermissenda crassicornis / opalescens)
Crescent Gunnel - Gunnel
(Pholis laeta)
(Pholis laeta)
Lewis' Moonsnail - Mollusks
(Neverita lewisii)
(Neverita lewisii)
Lingcod - Greenling
(Ophiodon elongatus)
(Ophiodon elongatus)
Saddleback Gunnel - Gunnel
(Pholis ornata)
(Pholis ornata)
Kelp Greenling - Greenling
(Hexagrammos decagrammus)
(Hexagrammos decagrammus)
Southern Rock Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Lepidopsetta bilineata)
(Lepidopsetta bilineata)
Sailfin Sculpin - Sculpin
(Nautichthys oculofasciatus)
(Nautichthys oculofasciatus)
Yellow Boring Sponge - Poriferans
(Cliona californiana)
(Cliona californiana)
Whitespotted Greenling - Greenling
(Hexagrammos stelleri)
(Hexagrammos stelleri)
Great Sculpin - Sculpin
(Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus)
(Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus)
Wolf-eel - Wolffish
(Anarrhichthys ocellatus)
(Anarrhichthys ocellatus)
Padded Sculpin - Sculpin
(Artedius fenestralis)
(Artedius fenestralis)
Sargassum - Algae
(Sargassum muticum)
(Sargassum muticum)
Moon Jelly - Cnidarians
(Aurelia labiata)
(Aurelia labiata)
Slender Cockscomb - Prickleback
(Anoplarchus insignis)
(Anoplarchus insignis)
Smoothhead Sculpin - Sculpin
(Artedius lateralis)
(Artedius lateralis)
San Diego Dorid / Leopard Dorid - Mollusks
(Diaulula sandiegensis / odonoghuei)
(Diaulula sandiegensis / odonoghuei)
Rock Scallop - Mollusks
(Crassadoma gigantea)
(Crassadoma gigantea)
Graceful Crab - Arthropods
(Metacarcinus gracilis)
(Metacarcinus gracilis)
Yellow Margin Dorid Complex - Mollusks
(Cadlina luteomarginata/sylviaearleae/klasmalmbergi/jannanicholsae/Acanthodoris hudsoni)
(Cadlina luteomarginata/sylviaearleae/klasmalmbergi/jannanicholsae/Acanthodoris hudsoni)
C-O Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Pleuronichthys coenosus)
(Pleuronichthys coenosus)
Northern Feather Duster Worm - Annelids
(Eudistylia vancouveri)
(Eudistylia vancouveri)
Pygmy Poacher - Poacher
(Odontopyxis trispinosa)
(Odontopyxis trispinosa)
Penpoint Gunnel - Gunnel
(Apodichthys flavidus)
(Apodichthys flavidus)
Grunt Sculpin - Sculpin
(Rhamphocottus richardsonii)
(Rhamphocottus richardsonii)
Quillback Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes maliger)
(Sebastes maliger)
Juvenile (YOY) Rockfish - Unidentified - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes sp. (YOY))
(Sebastes sp. (YOY))
Tubesnout - Tubesnout
(Aulorhynchus flavidus)
(Aulorhynchus flavidus)
Spinynose Sculpin - Sculpin
(Asemichthys taylori)
(Asemichthys taylori)
Tube-dwelling Anemone - Cnidarians
(Pachycerianthus fimbriatus)
(Pachycerianthus fimbriatus)
Pacific Spiny Lumpsucker - Snailfish
(Eumicrotremus orbis)
(Eumicrotremus orbis)
Spotted Ratfish - Chimaera
(Hydrolagus colliei)
(Hydrolagus colliei)
Oregon Triton - Mollusks
(Fusitriton oregonensis)
(Fusitriton oregonensis)
Red Sea Urchin - Echinoderms
(Mesocentrotus franciscanus)
(Mesocentrotus franciscanus)
Orange Zoanthid - Cnidarians
(Epizoanthus scotinus)
(Epizoanthus scotinus)
Dungeness Crab - Arthropods
(Cancer magister)
(Cancer magister)
Orange Sea Pen - Cnidarians
(Ptilosarcus gurneyi)
(Ptilosarcus gurneyi)
Unidentified Sculpin - Sculpin
(Cottidae spp.)
(Cottidae spp.)
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin - Sculpin
(Leptocottus armatus)
(Leptocottus armatus)
Black Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes melanops)
(Sebastes melanops)
English Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Parophrys vetulus)
(Parophrys vetulus)
Pacific Sand Lance - Sand Lance
(Ammodytes personatus)
(Ammodytes personatus)
Lion's Mane Jelly - Cnidarians
(Cyanea capillata)
(Cyanea capillata)
Bay Pipefish - Pipefish & Seahorse
(Syngnathus leptorhynchus)
(Syngnathus leptorhynchus)
Bull Kelp - Algae
(Nereocystis luetkeana)
(Nereocystis luetkeana)
Speckled Sanddab - Lefteye Flounder
(Citharichthys stigmaeus)
(Citharichthys stigmaeus)
Starry Flounder - Righteye Flounder
(Platichthys stellatus)
(Platichthys stellatus)
Plainfin Midshipman - Toadfish
(Porichthys notatus)
(Porichthys notatus)
Sturgeon Poacher - Poacher
(Podothecus accipenserinus)
(Podothecus accipenserinus)
Spiny Dogfish - Dogfish Shark
(Squalus suckleyi)
(Squalus suckleyi)
Giant Nudibranch - Mollusks
(Dendronotus iris)
(Dendronotus iris)
Longfin Sculpin - Sculpin
(Jordania zonope)
(Jordania zonope)
Brown Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes auriculatus (YOY))
(Sebastes auriculatus (YOY))
Pacific Herring - Herring
(Clupea pallasii)
(Clupea pallasii)
Roughback Sculpin - Sculpin
(Chitonotus pugetensis)
(Chitonotus pugetensis)
Vermilion Star - Echinoderms
(Mediaster aequalis)
(Mediaster aequalis)
Bay Goby - Goby
(Lepidogobius lepidus)
(Lepidogobius lepidus)
Cabezon - Sculpin
(Scorpaenichthys marmoratus)
(Scorpaenichthys marmoratus)
Marbled Snailfish - Snailfish
(Liparis dennyi)
(Liparis dennyi)
Blackeye Goby - Goby
(Rhinogobiops nicholsii)
(Rhinogobiops nicholsii)
Decorated Warbonnet - Prickleback
(Chirolophis decoratus)
(Chirolophis decoratus)
Clown Dorid - Mollusks
(Triopha modesta / Triopha catalinae)
(Triopha modesta / Triopha catalinae)
Longfin Gunnel - Gunnel
(Pholis clemensi)
(Pholis clemensi)
Snake Prickleback - Prickleback
(Lumpenus sagitta)
(Lumpenus sagitta)
Puget Sound Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes emphaeus)
(Sebastes emphaeus)
Lobefin Snailfish - Snailfish
(Liparis greeni)
(Liparis greeni)
Unidentified Flatfish - Lefteye Flounder
(Bothidae sp.)
(Bothidae sp.)
Yellowtail Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes flavidus)
(Sebastes flavidus)
Lacy Bryozoan - Bryozoans
(Phidolopora pacifica)
(Phidolopora pacifica)
Candy Stripe Shrimp - Arthropods
(Lebbeus grandimanus)
(Lebbeus grandimanus)
Eelgrass - Algae
(Zostera marina / japonica)
(Zostera marina / japonica)
Northern Spearnose Poacher - Poacher
(Agonopsis vulsa)
(Agonopsis vulsa)
Yellowtail Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes flavidus (YOY))
(Sebastes flavidus (YOY))
Spot Prawn - Arthropods
(Pandalus platyceros)
(Pandalus platyceros)
Blackbelly Eelpout - Eelpout
(Lycodes pacifica)
(Lycodes pacifica)
High Cockscomb - Prickleback
(Anoplarchus purpurescens)
(Anoplarchus purpurescens)
Orange Cup Coral - Cnidarians
(Balanophyllia elegans)
(Balanophyllia elegans)
Pacific Sanddab - Lefteye Flounder
(Citharichthys sordidus)
(Citharichthys sordidus)
Sand Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Psettichthys melanostictus)
(Psettichthys melanostictus)
Unidentified Snailfish - Snailfish
()
()
Big Skate - Skate
(Raja binoculata)
(Raja binoculata)
Pink Hydrocoral - Cnidarians
(Stylaster venustus / verrillii)
(Stylaster venustus / verrillii)
Unidentified Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes sp.)
(Sebastes sp.)
Eccentric Sand Dollar - Echinoderms
(Dendraster excentricus)
(Dendraster excentricus)
Orange Social Ascidian - Urochordates
(Metandrocarpa taylori)
(Metandrocarpa taylori)
Juvenile Salmonid - Trout
(Salmonidae spp.)
(Salmonidae spp.)
Quillback Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes maliger (YOY))
(Sebastes maliger (YOY))
Tidepool Sculpin - Sculpin
(Oligocottus maculosus)
(Oligocottus maculosus)
Tidepool Snailfish - Snailfish
(Liparis florae)
(Liparis florae)
Unidentified Surfperch - Surfperch
(Embiotocidae spp.)
(Embiotocidae spp.)
Vermilion Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes miniatus)
(Sebastes miniatus)
Walleye Pollock - Cod
(Theragra chalcogramma)
(Theragra chalcogramma)
Canary Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes pinniger)
(Sebastes pinniger)
Cod Sp. (Unidentified Juvenile) - Cod
(Gadidae)
(Gadidae)
Cutthroat Trout - Trout
(Oncorhynchus clarkii)
(Oncorhynchus clarkii)
Glassy Sea Squirt - Urochordates
(Ascidia paratropa)
(Ascidia paratropa)
Invasive Didemnum Tunicate (exotic) - Urochordates
(Didemnum vexillum)
(Didemnum vexillum)
Northern Clingfish - Clingfish
(Gobiesox maeandricus)
(Gobiesox maeandricus)
Northern Sculpin - Sculpin
(Icelinus borealis)
(Icelinus borealis)
Pacific Tomcod - Cod
(Microgadus proximus)
(Microgadus proximus)
Quillfish - Quillfish
(Ptilichthys goodei)
(Ptilichthys goodei)
Red Gunnel - Gunnel
(Pholis schultzi)
(Pholis schultzi)
Showy Snailfish - Snailfish
(Liparis pulchellus)
(Liparis pulchellus)
Slim Sculpin - Sculpin
(Radulinus asprellus)
(Radulinus asprellus)
Slipskin Snailfish - Snailfish
(Liparis fucensis)
(Liparis fucensis)
Squat Lobster - Arthropods
(Munida quadrispina)
(Munida quadrispina)
Transparent Ciona Tunicate (exotic) - Urochordates
(Ciona savignyi)
(Ciona savignyi)
Unidentified Black / Yellowtail YOY Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes spp. BY YOY)
(Sebastes spp. BY YOY)
Unidentified Pipefish - Pipefish & Seahorse
(Syngnathidae spp.)
(Syngnathidae spp.)
Unidentified Silvery Baitfish - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atherinidae, Clupeidae, and Engraulidae)
(Atherinidae, Clupeidae, and Engraulidae)
Unidentified Slender / High Cockscomb - Prickleback
(Anoplarchus sp.)
(Anoplarchus sp.)
White Sturgeon - Sturgeon
(Acipenser transmontanus)
(Acipenser transmontanus)