Region: PAC
Geographic Zones: Quatsap Pt. and Misery Pt. - Potlatch State Park
Survey Types: Fish Only, Invertebrates Only, Fish & Invertebrates
Dates: 1/1/93 - 9/23/21
Total Surveys: 2381
#Species Reported: 168
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 23.39
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 17.35
Survey Type: FO = Fish Only; IO = Invertebrates Only; FI = Fish & Invertebrates - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||||
Code | Name | FO | IO | FI | FO | IO | FI | (H:M) |
2 | Washington | 0 | 0 | 1389 | 78 | 17 | 897 | 1973:25 |
23 | HOOD CANAL | 0 | 0 | 1389 | 78 | 17 | 897 | 1973:25 |
2330 | Quatsap Pt. and Misery Pt. - Potlatch State Park | 0 | 0 | 1389 | 78 | 17 | 897 | 1973:25 |
23301 | Quatsap Pt. and Misery Pt - Eldon | 0 | 0 | 354 | 8 | 2 | 266 | 444:49 |
23301002 | Quatsap Point | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:36 |
23301003 | Rosie's Ravine (deep wall) | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 24:55 |
23301004 | Goby Garden (shallow wall) | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 24:38 |
23301005 | Triton Head | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4:09 |
23301006 | The Knuckle / Flagpole Point East - (deep) | 0 | 0 | 86 | 7 | 0 | 41 | 97:19 |
23301007 | Mike's Beach Resort | 0 | 0 | 136 | 1 | 2 | 162 | 206:00 |
23301008 | Elephant Wall | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 25:15 |
23301009 | Arrowhead (Hood Canal) | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:31 |
23301010 | Misery Point North | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3:21 |
23301011 | Misery Point South | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4:35 |
23301012 | Flagpole Point West (shallow) | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 33:21 |
23301013 | Wreck of the F/V Skookum, Seabeck Bay | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:51 |
23301014 | Hidden Cove Point | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:03 |
23301015 | Scenic Beach State Park | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:42 |
23301019 | Triton Cove State Park | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:33 |
23303 | Eldon - Lilliwaup | 0 | 0 | 36 | 7 | 7 | 30 | 67:25 |
23303001 | Jorsted Creek Area | 0 | 0 | 35 | 7 | 0 | 29 | 61:23 |
23303002 | Ayock Point North | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6:02 |
23304 | Lilliwaup - Potlatch State Park | 0 | 0 | 999 | 63 | 8 | 601 | 1461:11 |
23304001 | Octopus Hole | 0 | 0 | 87 | 24 | 1 | 90 | 176:37 |
23304002 | Hoodsport | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 27:46 |
23304003 | Yellowhouse | 0 | 0 | 58 | 4 | 2 | 33 | 71:19 |
23304004 | Use 23400006 (duplicate) | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 13:03 |
23304005 | Sund Rock North Wall Marine Preserve | 0 | 0 | 479 | 18 | 3 | 220 | 628:48 |
23304006 | Sund Rock (south wall) | 0 | 0 | 324 | 14 | 2 | 204 | 508:55 |
23304007 | Whip Garden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:58 |
23304008 | Glen Ayr Motel | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 12:30 |
23304009 | Cloud Nine / Dewatto Wall | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 11:56 |
23304010 | Sunrise Motel | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6:35 |
23304011 | Little Dewatto Bay - south side | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0:32 |
23304012 | Ingvald Gronvold Park (next to dive shop) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:32 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 1389 | 78 | 17 | 897 | 1973:25 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Plumose Anemone - Cnidarians
(Metridium farcimen / senile)
(Metridium farcimen / senile)
Copper Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes caurinus)
(Sebastes caurinus)
California Sea Cucumber - Echinoderms
(Parastichopus californicus)
(Parastichopus californicus)
Blackeye Goby - Goby
(Rhinogobiops nicholsii)
(Rhinogobiops nicholsii)
Sunflower Star - Echinoderms
(Pycnopodia helianthoides)
(Pycnopodia helianthoides)
Coonstripe Shrimp - Arthropods
(Pandalus danae / gurneyi)
(Pandalus danae / gurneyi)
Lingcod - Greenling
(Ophiodon elongatus)
(Ophiodon elongatus)
Striped Seaperch - Surfperch
(Embiotoca lateralis)
(Embiotoca lateralis)
Pile Perch - Surfperch
(Rhacochilus vacca)
(Rhacochilus vacca)
Shiny Orange Sea Squirt - Urochordates
(Cnemidocarpa finmarkiensis)
(Cnemidocarpa finmarkiensis)
Red Rock Crab - Arthropods
(Cancer productus)
(Cancer productus)
Tube-dwelling Anemone - Cnidarians
(Pachycerianthus fimbriatus)
(Pachycerianthus fimbriatus)
Painted Greenling - Greenling
(Oxylebius pictus)
(Oxylebius pictus)
Spiny Pink Star - Echinoderms
(Pisaster brevispinus)
(Pisaster brevispinus)
Brown Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes auriculatus)
(Sebastes auriculatus)
Black Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes melanops)
(Sebastes melanops)
Shiner Perch - Surfperch
(Cymatogaster aggregata)
(Cymatogaster aggregata)
Orange Sea Cucumber - Echinoderms
(Cucumaria miniata)
(Cucumaria miniata)
Wolf-eel - Wolffish
(Anarrhichthys ocellatus)
(Anarrhichthys ocellatus)
Leather Star - Echinoderms
(Dermasterias imbricata)
(Dermasterias imbricata)
Northern Kelp Crab - Arthropods
(Pugettia producta)
(Pugettia producta)
Dungeness Crab - Arthropods
(Cancer magister)
(Cancer magister)
Giant Pacific Octopus - Mollusks
(Enteroctopus dofleini)
(Enteroctopus dofleini)
Yellow Margin Dorid Complex - Mollusks
(Cadlina luteomarginata/sylviaearleae/klasmalmbergi/jannanicholsae/Acanthodoris hudsoni)
(Cadlina luteomarginata/sylviaearleae/klasmalmbergi/jannanicholsae/Acanthodoris hudsoni)
Southern Rock Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Lepidopsetta bilineata)
(Lepidopsetta bilineata)
Quillback Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes maliger)
(Sebastes maliger)
Lewis' Moonsnail - Mollusks
(Neverita lewisii)
(Neverita lewisii)
Rock Scallop - Mollusks
(Crassadoma gigantea)
(Crassadoma gigantea)
Spot Prawn - Arthropods
(Pandalus platyceros)
(Pandalus platyceros)
Vermilion Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes miniatus)
(Sebastes miniatus)
Scalyhead Sculpin - Sculpin
(Artedius harringtoni)
(Artedius harringtoni)
Northern Ronquil - Ronquil
(Ronquilus jordani)
(Ronquilus jordani)
White-lined Dirona - Mollusks
(Dirona albolineata)
(Dirona albolineata)
Squat Lobster - Arthropods
(Munida quadrispina)
(Munida quadrispina)
Green Sea Urchin - Echinoderms
(Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis)
(Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis)
Tubesnout - Tubesnout
(Aulorhynchus flavidus)
(Aulorhynchus flavidus)
Crescent Gunnel - Gunnel
(Pholis laeta)
(Pholis laeta)
Lion's Mane Jelly - Cnidarians
(Cyanea capillata)
(Cyanea capillata)
Kelp Greenling - Greenling
(Hexagrammos decagrammus)
(Hexagrammos decagrammus)
English Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Parophrys vetulus)
(Parophrys vetulus)
Sargassum - Algae
(Sargassum muticum)
(Sargassum muticum)
Speckled Sanddab - Lefteye Flounder
(Citharichthys stigmaeus)
(Citharichthys stigmaeus)
Roughback Sculpin - Sculpin
(Chitonotus pugetensis)
(Chitonotus pugetensis)
Juvenile (YOY) Rockfish - Unidentified - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes sp. (YOY))
(Sebastes sp. (YOY))
Moon Jelly - Cnidarians
(Aurelia labiata)
(Aurelia labiata)
Yellow Boring Sponge - Poriferans
(Cliona californiana)
(Cliona californiana)
Yellowtail Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes flavidus)
(Sebastes flavidus)
Opalescent Nudibranch - Mollusks
(Hermissenda crassicornis / opalescens)
(Hermissenda crassicornis / opalescens)
Unidentified Sculpin - Sculpin
(Cottidae spp.)
(Cottidae spp.)
Grunt Sculpin - Sculpin
(Rhamphocottus richardsonii)
(Rhamphocottus richardsonii)
Transparent Ciona Tunicate (exotic) - Urochordates
(Ciona savignyi)
(Ciona savignyi)
Northern Feather Duster Worm - Annelids
(Eudistylia vancouveri)
(Eudistylia vancouveri)
Plainfin Midshipman - Toadfish
(Porichthys notatus)
(Porichthys notatus)
Kelp Perch - Surfperch
(Brachyistius frenatus)
(Brachyistius frenatus)
Pygmy Poacher - Poacher
(Odontopyxis trispinosa)
(Odontopyxis trispinosa)
Giant Nudibranch - Mollusks
(Dendronotus iris)
(Dendronotus iris)
Cloud/Goblet Sponge - Poriferans
(Aphrocallistes vastus / Heterochone calyx)
(Aphrocallistes vastus / Heterochone calyx)
Orange Sea Pen - Cnidarians
(Ptilosarcus gurneyi)
(Ptilosarcus gurneyi)
Sailfin Sculpin - Sculpin
(Nautichthys oculofasciatus)
(Nautichthys oculofasciatus)
Puget Sound Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes emphaeus)
(Sebastes emphaeus)
Fringed Tube Worm - Annelids
(Dodecaceria fewkesi)
(Dodecaceria fewkesi)
C-O Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Pleuronichthys coenosus)
(Pleuronichthys coenosus)
Buffalo Sculpin - Sculpin
(Enophrys bison)
(Enophrys bison)
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin - Sculpin
(Leptocottus armatus)
(Leptocottus armatus)
Snake Prickleback - Prickleback
(Lumpenus sagitta)
(Lumpenus sagitta)
Slim Sculpin - Sculpin
(Radulinus asprellus)
(Radulinus asprellus)
Saddleback Gunnel - Gunnel
(Pholis ornata)
(Pholis ornata)
Spotfin Sculpin - Sculpin
(Icelinus tenuis)
(Icelinus tenuis)
Padded Sculpin - Sculpin
(Artedius fenestralis)
(Artedius fenestralis)
Eelgrass - Algae
(Zostera marina / japonica)
(Zostera marina / japonica)
Whitespotted Greenling - Greenling
(Hexagrammos stelleri)
(Hexagrammos stelleri)
Graceful Crab - Arthropods
(Metacarcinus gracilis)
(Metacarcinus gracilis)
Unidentified Flatfish - Lefteye Flounder
(Bothidae sp.)
(Bothidae sp.)
Giant Barnacle - Arthropods
(Balanus nubilus)
(Balanus nubilus)
Longfin Gunnel - Gunnel
(Pholis clemensi)
(Pholis clemensi)
Decorated Warbonnet - Prickleback
(Chirolophis decoratus)
(Chirolophis decoratus)
Starry Flounder - Righteye Flounder
(Platichthys stellatus)
(Platichthys stellatus)
Gumboot Chiton - Mollusks
(Cryptochiton stelleri)
(Cryptochiton stelleri)
Sturgeon Poacher - Poacher
(Podothecus accipenserinus)
(Podothecus accipenserinus)
Orange Social Ascidian - Urochordates
(Metandrocarpa taylori)
(Metandrocarpa taylori)
Longfin Sculpin - Sculpin
(Jordania zonope)
(Jordania zonope)
Pacific Herring - Herring
(Clupea pallasii)
(Clupea pallasii)
Slender Cockscomb - Prickleback
(Anoplarchus insignis)
(Anoplarchus insignis)
Bay Pipefish - Pipefish & Seahorse
(Syngnathus leptorhynchus)
(Syngnathus leptorhynchus)
Longspine Combfish - Greenling
(Zaniolepis latipinnis)
(Zaniolepis latipinnis)
Vermilion Star - Echinoderms
(Mediaster aequalis)
(Mediaster aequalis)
Orange Cup Coral - Cnidarians
(Balanophyllia elegans)
(Balanophyllia elegans)
Great Sculpin - Sculpin
(Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus)
(Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus)
San Diego Dorid / Leopard Dorid - Mollusks
(Diaulula sandiegensis / odonoghuei)
(Diaulula sandiegensis / odonoghuei)
Red Brotula - Viviparous Brotula
(Brosmophycis marginata)
(Brosmophycis marginata)
Red Irish Lord - Sculpin
(Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus)
(Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus)
Slender Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Lyopsetta exilis)
(Lyopsetta exilis)
Bay Goby - Goby
(Lepidogobius lepidus)
(Lepidogobius lepidus)
Leafy Hornmouth - Mollusks
(Ceratostoma foliatum)
(Ceratostoma foliatum)
Orange Zoanthid - Cnidarians
(Epizoanthus scotinus)
(Epizoanthus scotinus)
Pacific Sanddab - Lefteye Flounder
(Citharichthys sordidus)
(Citharichthys sordidus)
Blackbelly Eelpout - Eelpout
(Lycodes pacifica)
(Lycodes pacifica)
Candy Stripe Shrimp - Arthropods
(Lebbeus grandimanus)
(Lebbeus grandimanus)
Pacific Sand Lance - Sand Lance
(Ammodytes personatus)
(Ammodytes personatus)
Spotted Ratfish - Chimaera
(Hydrolagus colliei)
(Hydrolagus colliei)
Northern Spearnose Poacher - Poacher
(Agonopsis vulsa)
(Agonopsis vulsa)
Spiny Dogfish - Dogfish Shark
(Squalus suckleyi)
(Squalus suckleyi)
Tidepool Sculpin - Sculpin
(Oligocottus maculosus)
(Oligocottus maculosus)
Bluebarred Prickleback - Prickleback
(Plectobranchus evides)
(Plectobranchus evides)
Blacktip Poacher - Poacher
(Xeneretmus latifrons)
(Xeneretmus latifrons)
Mosshead Warbonnet - Prickleback
(Chirolophis nugator)
(Chirolophis nugator)
Juvenile Salmonid - Trout
(Salmonidae spp.)
(Salmonidae spp.)
Cabezon - Sculpin
(Scorpaenichthys marmoratus)
(Scorpaenichthys marmoratus)
Oregon Triton - Mollusks
(Fusitriton oregonensis)
(Fusitriton oregonensis)
Canary Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes pinniger)
(Sebastes pinniger)
Cod Sp. (Unidentified Juvenile) - Cod
(Gadidae)
(Gadidae)
Yelloweye Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes ruberrimus)
(Sebastes ruberrimus)
Pacific Tomcod - Cod
(Microgadus proximus)
(Microgadus proximus)
Penpoint Gunnel - Gunnel
(Apodichthys flavidus)
(Apodichthys flavidus)
High Cockscomb - Prickleback
(Anoplarchus purpurescens)
(Anoplarchus purpurescens)
Unidentified Silvery Baitfish - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atherinidae, Clupeidae, and Engraulidae)
(Atherinidae, Clupeidae, and Engraulidae)
Walleye Pollock - Cod
(Theragra chalcogramma)
(Theragra chalcogramma)
Unidentified Pipefish - Pipefish & Seahorse
(Syngnathidae spp.)
(Syngnathidae spp.)
Unidentified Surfperch - Surfperch
(Embiotocidae spp.)
(Embiotocidae spp.)
Blackfin Sculpin - Sculpin
(Malacocottus kincaidi)
(Malacocottus kincaidi)
Red Sea Urchin - Echinoderms
(Mesocentrotus franciscanus)
(Mesocentrotus franciscanus)
Smoothhead Sculpin - Sculpin
(Artedius lateralis)
(Artedius lateralis)
Spinynose Sculpin - Sculpin
(Asemichthys taylori)
(Asemichthys taylori)
Yelloweye Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes ruberrimus (YOY))
(Sebastes ruberrimus (YOY))
Clown Dorid - Mollusks
(Triopha modesta / Triopha catalinae)
(Triopha modesta / Triopha catalinae)
Chinook Salmon Juvenile - Trout
(Oncorhynchus tshawytscha)
(Oncorhynchus tshawytscha)
Copper Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes caurinus (YOY))
(Sebastes caurinus (YOY))
Quillfish - Quillfish
(Ptilichthys goodei)
(Ptilichthys goodei)
Quillback Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes maliger (YOY))
(Sebastes maliger (YOY))
Longnose Skate - Skate
(Raja rhina)
(Raja rhina)
Northern Anchovy - Anchovy
(Engraulis mordax)
(Engraulis mordax)
Threadfin Sculpin - Sculpin
(Icelinus filamentosus)
(Icelinus filamentosus)
Yellowtail Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes flavidus (YOY))
(Sebastes flavidus (YOY))
Barred Surfperch - Surfperch
(Amphistichus argenteus)
(Amphistichus argenteus)
Stubby Squid - Mollusks
(Rossia pacifica)
(Rossia pacifica)
Threespine Stickleback - Stickleback
(Gasterosteus aculeatus)
(Gasterosteus aculeatus)
Unidentified Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes sp.)
(Sebastes sp.)
Chimney Sponge - Poriferans
(Rhabdocalyptus dawsoni/Staurocalyptus dowlingi)
(Rhabdocalyptus dawsoni/Staurocalyptus dowlingi)
Glassy Sea Squirt - Urochordates
(Ascidia paratropa)
(Ascidia paratropa)
Lacy Bryozoan - Bryozoans
(Phidolopora pacifica)
(Phidolopora pacifica)
Pink Hydrocoral - Cnidarians
(Stylaster venustus / verrillii)
(Stylaster venustus / verrillii)
Strawberry Anemone - Cnidarians
(Corynactis californica)
(Corynactis californica)
Northern Sculpin - Sculpin
(Icelinus borealis)
(Icelinus borealis)
Rock Greenling - Greenling
(Hexagrammos lagocephalus)
(Hexagrammos lagocephalus)
Roughspine Sculpin - Sculpin
(Triglops macellus)
(Triglops macellus)
Silversides spp. - Silverside
(Atherinidae spp.)
(Atherinidae spp.)
Bocaccio - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes paucispinis)
(Sebastes paucispinis)
China Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes nebulosus)
(Sebastes nebulosus)
Deacon Rockfish (was Blue Sided species) - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes diaconus)
(Sebastes diaconus)
Eccentric Sand Dollar - Echinoderms
(Dendraster excentricus)
(Dendraster excentricus)
Feather Star - Echinoderms
(Florometra serratissima)
(Florometra serratissima)
Fringed Sculpin - Sculpin
(Icelinus fimbriatus)
(Icelinus fimbriatus)
Northern Clingfish - Clingfish
(Gobiesox maeandricus)
(Gobiesox maeandricus)
Pacific Cod - Cod
(Gadus macrocephalus)
(Gadus macrocephalus)
Pacific Hake - Cod
(Merluccius productus)
(Merluccius productus)
Puget Sound King Crab - Arthropods
(Echidnocerus cibarius)
(Echidnocerus cibarius)
Redbanded Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes babcocki)
(Sebastes babcocki)
Rex Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Glyptocephalus zachirus)
(Glyptocephalus zachirus)
Sharpchin Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes zacentrus)
(Sebastes zacentrus)
Silvergray Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes brevispinis)
(Sebastes brevispinis)
Soft Sculpin - Sculpin
(Psychrolutes sigalutes)
(Psychrolutes sigalutes)
Spinyhead Sculpin - Sculpin
(Dasycottus setiger)
(Dasycottus setiger)
Surf Smelt - Smelts
(Hypomesus pretiosus)
(Hypomesus pretiosus)
Unidentified Copper / Quillback YOY Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes spp. CQ YOY)
(Sebastes spp. CQ YOY)
Unidentified Gunnel - Gunnel
()
()
Unidentified Kelpfish - Clinid
(Clinidae spp.)
(Clinidae spp.)
Unidentified Salmon - Trout
(Oncorhynchus sp.)
(Oncorhynchus sp.)
Unidentified Slender / High Cockscomb - Prickleback
(Anoplarchus sp.)
(Anoplarchus sp.)