Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Gulfo de Batabano
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 10/21/21
Total Surveys: 162
#Species Reported: 227
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 51.48
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 44.63
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 65 | 0 | 97 | 0 | 128:24 |
51 | CUBA | 65 | 0 | 97 | 0 | 128:24 |
5102 | Gulfo de Batabano | 65 | 0 | 97 | 0 | 128:24 |
51021 | Isla de Juventud (Isle of Youth) | 11 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 31:46 |
51021000 | Isla de Juventud _ The Lookout | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:55 |
51021001 | Caleta de Punta Francés (Boya 16) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4:31 |
51021002 | Cresta Canal de los Barcos | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:25 |
51021003 | Cabezo Moya | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:05 |
51021004 | El Puente | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51021005 | Ciudad de las Cabrillas | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:25 |
51021006 | Césped de Langosta | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:15 |
51021007 | Dolor de Estómago | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51021008 | Cemeterio de Acropora | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:27 |
51021009 | Quebrado de Playa Larga | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51021010 | Cocotero | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:35 |
51021011 | Garmin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51021012 | El Primero Sitio | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:15 |
51021013 | Arricefe de Elena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:53 |
51021014 | Fuera de Limite (Out of Limit) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4:28 |
51021015 | Salon Maravillosa (Marvelous Hall) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:26 |
51021016 | Cuevas Azul (Blue Cave) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:31 |
51021017 | Larry's Place | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51021019 | Punta de Piedra Reef Crest (Isle de la Juventud) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
51021020 | Mangrove Habitat (Isle de la Juventud) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
51022 | Archipielago de los Canarreos | 12 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 27:02 |
51022001 | Explanada la Tormenta | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51022002 | Dos Rayas | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:15 |
51022003 | Arrecife Impasable | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51022004 | Paso de Obispo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:25 |
51022005 | Quebrado de Matias | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51022006 | Playa Matias | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51022007 | Cayo Hicaco | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
51022008 | Cayo Campo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51022009 | Herradura de Campos | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:42 |
51022010 | La Cueva del Bonaci | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:40 |
51022011 | Anzuelo de Tres Calamara | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:30 |
51022012 | Arrecife Deslizador | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51022013 | Playa Campo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51022014 | Arrecife Cena/Cabeza de Chernas | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:54 |
51022015 | Cayo Cantiles | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51022016 | Cresta Cantiles | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51022017 | Cresta Rosario | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51022018 | Cayo Rico (cresta) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:25 |
51022019 | Los Ballenatos (cresta) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51022020 | Los Hijos de los Ballenatos (profundo)/Careta Perd | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:31 |
51022021 | Blue Tuxedo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:25 |
51022022 | Cayo Rico (profundo) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51022023 | Los Ballenatos (profundo) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51022024 | Los Hijos de los Ballenatos (cresta) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:35 |
51022025 | Broken Heart (Cayo Largo) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51023 | Golfo de Cazones | 42 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 69:36 |
51023002 | Calibración | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:41 |
51023003 | Cresta Cayo Mierda (Naufragio) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:58 |
51023004 | Los Meritos | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023005 | Peces Viejos | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023006 | La Dendrogyra de Tania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:20 |
51023007 | Cresta Tornado | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:05 |
51023008 | La Tortuga | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023009 | Cañon del Diablo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:25 |
51023010 | Cayo Sigua (profundo) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023011 | Vicera | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:21 |
51023012 | Escalera | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:30 |
51023013 | Mano de Dios (God's Hands) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:00 |
51023014 | Cresta de Cayo Sigua | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:00 |
51023015 | Herradura de Sigua | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:03 |
51023016 | Arrecife de Pequeno Perdido | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023017 | Arrecife Pobre | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51023018 | Arrecife Turbio | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023019 | Pejes Grandes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:30 |
51023020 | Veril de los Perros/Los Roncos | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:30 |
51023021 | Arrecife Fragmentado | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51023022 | Encallado | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51023023 | Diego Perez (profundo) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:23 |
51023024 | Arrecife Feo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:20 |
51023025 | Diego Perez Faro | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:03 |
51023026 | Diego Perez Norte | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023027 | Jardín de Lobophora | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:34 |
51023028 | El Cemeterio | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:11 |
51023029 | Agua Sucia y Tibia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:15 |
51023030 | Boya Ensenada de Cazones | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51023031 | Los Maricones | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023032 | Rolling Hills | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:03 |
51023033 | La Montaña de las Cuberas | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023034 | Lost Motor Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023035 | Ridge Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:30 |
51023036 | Cayo Blanco | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51023037 | Cayo Sigua | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
51023038 | Cayo CDC (Cincinnati Dive Center) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:55 |
51023039 | Ernesto Tilman Island | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51023040 | Cayo Cabo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:00 |
51023041 | Caluarios Wall | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:50 |
51023046 | Corona de Cayo Cobo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:48 |
51023049 | La Montana del Calvario | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:54 |
51023051 | Nirvana | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:51 |
51023055 | La Farola de Guerrero | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:43 |
51023056 | Palangre | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:42 |
51023057 | La Pared Negra / The Black Wall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:53 |
51023065 | Los Mogotes de Cayo Blanco | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:01 |
51023066 | Estero de la Salina | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:50 |
51023068 | Stingray Reef | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:52 |
51023074 | Fisherman Wall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:46 |
51023081 | La Corona | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:46 |
51023082 | Boya Somergida | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:53 |
51023083 | Sergio's Wall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:50 |
51023084 | Tercer Round | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:52 |
51023085 | El Ramajeal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:49 |
510235 | Bahia de Cochinos / Bay of Pigs | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11:09 |
51023501 | Cuevo de los Peces / La Cenote (ocean dive) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:46 |
51023502 | Punta Perdiz (Bay of Pigs) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:57 |
51023503 | Victoria de Giron (Bay of Pigs) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:26 |
TOTALS | 65 | 0 | 97 | 0 | 128:24 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Sheepshead - Porgy
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Golden Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Red Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus synodus)
(Synodus synodus)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
African Pompano - Jack
(Alectis ciliaris)
(Alectis ciliaris)
Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
Cave Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Goldspotted Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Quillfin Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Sand-Canyon Goby (part of Bridled Goby Complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus bol)
(Coryphopterus bol)
Sargassum Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Xanthichthys ringens)
(Xanthichthys ringens)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Bluegold Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus spilus)
(Lythrypnus spilus)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Caribbean Whiptail Stingray - Stingray
(Himantura schmardae)
(Himantura schmardae)
Chestnut Moray - Moray
(Enchelycore carychroa)
(Enchelycore carychroa)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Emerald Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Nicholsina usta usta)
(Nicholsina usta usta)
Goldline Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
Hairy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Pale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon planifrons)
(Apogon planifrons)
Pearly Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys novacula)
(Xyrichtys novacula)
Pinstriped Hamlet (undescribed spD Cuba2016) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp C)
(Hypoplectrus sp C)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Redfin Needlefish - Needlefish
(Strongylura notata notata)
(Strongylura notata notata)
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Ringed Shy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Starksia hassi complex)
(Starksia hassi complex)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Sawcheek Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon quadrisquamatus)
(Apogon quadrisquamatus)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Shortnose Batfish - Batfish
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Viper Moray - Moray
(Enchelycore nigricans)
(Enchelycore nigricans)
Wrasse Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Yellowcheek Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
Yellowprow Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)