Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Cayman Brac
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 10/21/21
Total Surveys: 1294
#Species Reported: 318
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 54.04
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 40.16
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 421 | 0 | 856 | 17 | 1384:16 |
52 | Cayman Islands | 421 | 0 | 856 | 17 | 1384:16 |
5201 | Cayman Brac | 421 | 0 | 856 | 17 | 1384:16 |
52010001 | Rock Monster Canyon | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 8:24 |
52010002 | Manta Canyon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:54 |
52010003 | Tarpon Reef | 18 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 69:05 |
52010004 | Anchor Wall | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 8:14 |
52010005 | Airport Reef | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3:30 |
52010006 | East Chute | 6 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 24:53 |
52010007 | Garden Eel Wall | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4:50 |
52010008 | Strawberry Sponge Wall | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2:29 |
52010009 | Spot Bay | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:25 |
52010012 | Radar Reef | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 12:17 |
52010013 | Wind Sock Reef | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:51 |
52010015 | Inside Out | 3 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 15:16 |
52010016 | Elkhorn Forest | 17 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 54:34 |
52010017 | Butterfly Reef | 5 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 20:54 |
52010018 | Jan's Reef | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1:48 |
52010019 | Squirrel Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:04 |
52010020 | Snapper Reef | 9 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 38:28 |
52010021 | Patch Reef / Gunrunner | 16 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 34:35 |
52010022 | Greenhouse Reef | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7:26 |
52010023 | Jeff's Reef | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:47 |
52010024 | Schoolhouse Wall | 6 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 19:18 |
52010025 | Grunt Valley | 17 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 48:46 |
52010026 | Charlie's Reef | 18 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 52:56 |
52010027 | Piper's Wall | 20 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 33:33 |
52010028 | Cemetery Wall | 14 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 33:51 |
52010029 | Kissimee Wreck | 15 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 26:57 |
52010030 | Middle Chute | 3 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 11:34 |
52010031 | West Chute | 4 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 19:50 |
52010032 | Airport Wall | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4:13 |
52010033 | Double Wall | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 15:54 |
52010035 | Son of Rock Monster | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5:07 |
52010037 | Norbert's Reef | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:12 |
52010038 | Cio's Craig (Wilderness Wall) | 5 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 13:31 |
52010039 | Manta Ray Wall | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:35 |
52010040 | Eden Wall | 3 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10:42 |
52010041 | Fry Cave | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:16 |
52010042 | Heddy's Reef | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6:25 |
52010043 | Crab Valley / Crab Alley | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5:55 |
52010044 | Seafeather Wall | 7 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 17:18 |
52010045 | Orange Canyon / Tiara Tunnels | 12 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 18:44 |
52010046 | Sergeant Major Reef | 22 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 56:04 |
52010047 | Lighthouse Reef | 21 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 60:08 |
52010048 | M/V Keith Tibbett (Russian Frigate 356) | 24 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 60:02 |
52010049 | Tibbett Reef (reef surrounding M/V Keith Tibbett) | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7:41 |
52010050 | Cayman Key | 1 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 16:39 |
52010051 | Lobster Pot | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4:35 |
52010052 | Craig's Mount | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:12 |
52010053 | Excalibur | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:05 |
52010054 | End of Island | 24 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 72:23 |
52010055 | Buccaneer | 23 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 54:23 |
52010056 | Plymouth Rock | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 10:18 |
52010057 | Shark Reef | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:14 |
52010058 | Lost City Of Atlantis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:55 |
52010059 | Fisheries | 11 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 22:43 |
52010060 | Public Beach | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 11:13 |
52010061 | Preachers Barge | 12 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 37:47 |
52010062 | Atlantis (Cayman Brac) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:00 |
52010065 | Snapper Point | 3 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 18:27 |
52010067 | Tombstone (shallow) | 8 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 21:46 |
52010068 | Treehouse Reef | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5:58 |
52010069 | Stingray Tower (deep) | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 12:13 |
52010070 | Pillar Reef / Pillar Coral | 17 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 43:31 |
52010071 | Angel Reef | 7 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 34:17 |
52010072 | Knuckles Wall | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3:38 |
52010073 | Walberts Playground | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:10 |
52010074 | Site North of Tarpon Reef | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:02 |
52010075 | Brac Reef Beach Resort House Reef | 7 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 13:40 |
52010077 | Berts Brothers Boulders | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 10:28 |
52010078 | Window | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3:10 |
TOTALS | 421 | 0 | 856 | 17 | 1384:16 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Cayman Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus cayman)
(Elacatinus cayman)
Cayman Sponge Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus centralis)
(Elacatinus centralis)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Flying Gurnard - Flying Gurnard
(Dactylopterus volitans)
(Dactylopterus volitans)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis sp. B - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Hovering Dartfish (Hovering Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris helenae)
(Ptereleotris helenae)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Tusked Goby - Goby
(Risor ruber)
(Risor ruber)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Yellowcheek Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
Cardinal Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
(Plectrypops retrospinis)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Wall Goby (aka Semiscaled Goby) - Goby
(Tigrigobius pallens)
(Tigrigobius pallens)
Maculated Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus maculiferus)
(Bothus maculiferus)
Masked Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus providencianus)
(Hypoplectrus providencianus)
Mottled Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus maxillosus)
(Opistognathus maxillosus)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Viper Moray - Moray
(Enchelycore nigricans)
(Enchelycore nigricans)
Yellowface Pikeblenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Cayman Greenbanded Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius harveyi)
(Tigrigobius harveyi)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Splendid Shy Blenny (Cayman endemic) - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Starksia splendens)
(Starksia splendens)
Yellowmouth Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
(Mycteroperca interstitialis)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Bridled Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
Cave Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
Imitator Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus erdmani)
(Malacoctenus erdmani)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Banded Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Lancer Dragonet - Dragonet
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
(Paradiplogrammus bairdi)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Pearly Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys novacula)
(Xyrichtys novacula)
Puffcheek Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus bucciferus)
(Labrisomus bucciferus)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Unidentified Triplefin species - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes sp.)
(Enneanectes sp.)
Yellowtail Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
(Hypoplectrus chlorurus)
Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
Dusky Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
(Phaeoptyx pigmentaria)
Secretary Blenny (pka Punk Blenny;see tiny.cc/4pcrhx) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria maria)
(Acanthemblemaria maria)
Shortfin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus elucens)
(Cosmocampus elucens)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Freckled Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx conklini)
(Phaeoptyx conklini)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Scamp - Seabass
(Mycteroperca phenax)
(Mycteroperca phenax)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Bluespotted Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia tabacaria)
(Fistularia tabacaria)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Red Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus synodus)
(Synodus synodus)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Smoothhead Glass Blenny Complex - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. (Smoothhead complex))
(Emblemariopsis sp. (Smoothhead complex))
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Dwarf Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
Pygmy Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus minimus)
(Lythrypnus minimus)
Roughhead Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Goldline Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
(Malacoctenus aurolineatus)
Lofty Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes altivelis)
(Enneanectes altivelis)
Patch-Reef Goby (part of Bridled Goby Complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus tortugae)
(Coryphopterus tortugae)
Pearl Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Entomacrodus nigricans)
(Entomacrodus nigricans)
Snow Bass - Seabass
(Serranus chionaraia)
(Serranus chionaraia)
Whitenose Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus albirostris)
(Cosmocampus albirostris)
Banded Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Halicampus crinitus)
(Halicampus crinitus)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Blacktip Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
(Carcharhinus limbatus)
Chain Moray - Moray
(Echidna catenata)
(Echidna catenata)
Dwarf Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus elasson)
(Lythrypnus elasson)
Harlequin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Micrognathus ensenadae)
(Micrognathus ensenadae)
Mottled Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
(Eucinostomus lefroyi)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Pale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon planifrons)
(Apogon planifrons)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
Bigeye Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus havana)
(Eucinostomus havana)
Black Snapper - Snapper
(Apsilus dentatus)
(Apsilus dentatus)
Bluelip Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus affinis)
(Hypoplectrus affinis)
Bonefish - Bonefish
(Albula vulpes)
(Albula vulpes)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Glass Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Coralliozetus diaphanus)
(Coralliozetus diaphanus)
Goldspotted Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Keeltail Needlefish - Needlefish
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
Lemon Shark - Requiem Shark
(Negaprion brevirostris)
(Negaprion brevirostris)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Sawcheek Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon quadrisquamatus)
(Apogon quadrisquamatus)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Atlantic Silverside - Neotropical Silversides
(Menidia menidia)
(Menidia menidia)
Bartail Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus thrix)
(Coryphopterus thrix)
Bridle Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon aurolineatus)
(Apogon aurolineatus)
Caribbean Whiptail Stingray - Stingray
(Himantura schmardae)
(Himantura schmardae)
Dusky Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus gilli)
(Malacoctenus gilli)
Emerald Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Nicholsina usta usta)
(Nicholsina usta usta)
Fringed Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
Lesser Electric Ray - Electric Ray
(Narcine bancroftii)
(Narcine bancroftii)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Mirrorwing Flyingfish - Flyingfish
(Hirundichthys speculiger)
(Hirundichthys speculiger)
Palehead Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus gobio)
(Labrisomus gobio)
Redbelly (pka Redeye) Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes jordani (pka E. pectoralis))
(Enneanectes jordani (pka E. pectoralis))
Sargassum Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Xanthichthys ringens)
(Xanthichthys ringens)
Unidentified Clingfish - Clingfish
()
()
Unidentified Needlefish - Needlefish
()
()
Whitefin Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis neucratoides)
(Echeneis neucratoides)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Bantam Bass - Seabass
(Parasphyraenops incisus)
(Parasphyraenops incisus)
Blackedge Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes atrorus)
(Enneanectes atrorus)
Bluegold Goby - Goby
(Lythrypnus spilus)
(Lythrypnus spilus)
Bluestriped Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus saurus)
(Synodus saurus)
Bluethroat Pikeblenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Chaenopsis ocellata)
(Chaenopsis ocellata)
Broadsaddle Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pillionatus)
(Apogon pillionatus)
Broadstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus prochilos)
(Elacatinus prochilos)
Candy Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma carmabi)
(Liopropoma carmabi)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Florida Pompano - Jack
(Trachinotus carolinus)
(Trachinotus carolinus)
Guaguanche - Barracuda
(Sphyraena guachancho)
(Sphyraena guachancho)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Longsnout Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus reidi)
(Hippocampus reidi)
Mimic Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus guppyi)
(Labrisomus guppyi)
Misty Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus mystacinus)
(Epinephelus mystacinus)
Molly Miller - Blenny - Combtooth
(Scartella cristata)
(Scartella cristata)
Nineline Goby - Goby
(Ginsburgellus novemlineatus)
(Ginsburgellus novemlineatus)
Oddscale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon evermanni)
(Apogon evermanni)
Orange Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus schoepfii)
(Aluterus schoepfii)
Purplemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
Pygmy Filefish - Filefish
(Stephanolepis setifer)
(Stephanolepis setifer)
Red Clingfish - Clingfish
(Acyrtus rubiginosus)
(Acyrtus rubiginosus)
Red Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus campechanus)
(Lutjanus campechanus)
Redear Sardine (Redear Herring) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Harengula humeralis)
(Harengula humeralis)
Reef Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
Roughlip Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon robinsi)
(Apogon robinsi)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Sand-Canyon Goby (part of Bridled Goby Complex) - Goby
(Coryphopterus bol)
(Coryphopterus bol)
Sargassumfish - Frogfish
(Histrio histrio)
(Histrio histrio)
Scalloped Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna lewini)
(Sphyrna lewini)
School Bass - Seabass
(Schultzea beta)
(Schultzea beta)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Seminole Goby - Goby
(Microgobius carri)
(Microgobius carri)
Silver Jenny - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus gula)
(Eucinostomus gula)
Spotfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus pulchellus)
(Bodianus pulchellus)
Spotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
Striped Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus schoepfii)
(Chilomycterus schoepfii)
Unidentified Emblemariopsis spp (incl. spikefin and flagfin) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis spp.)
(Emblemariopsis spp.)
Yellow Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger luteolus)
(Heteroconger luteolus)