Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Coastal Honduras
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 10/21/21
Total Surveys: 26
#Species Reported: 136
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 44.58
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 38.14
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 12 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 32:20 |
57 | Honduras | 12 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 32:20 |
5707 | Coastal Honduras | 12 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 32:20 |
57070001 | N. Reef Shark Pt. - Vivorillos | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:00 |
57070002 | Ice House Pt. - Vivorillos | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:18 |
57070003 | Frigate Island - Vivorillos | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6:18 |
57070004 | Dan's Blue Hole - Hobbies Cays | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8:04 |
57070005 | Surf Zone - Hobbie Cays | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5:00 |
57070006 | Sand Mound - Hobbie Cays | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:00 |
57070007 | Side by Side - Hobbie Cays | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:00 |
57070008 | Between the Camps - Hobbie Cays | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:40 |
57070009 | Staghorn Leghorn - Hobbie Cays | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0:45 |
57070010 | Sartor0109 Hobbie Cayes | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:15 |
TOTALS | 12 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 32:20 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Golden Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Yellowprow Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)
(Elacatinus xanthiprora)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Bucktooth Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma radians)
(Sparisoma radians)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Whitefin Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis neucratoides)
(Echeneis neucratoides)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Bluestriped Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus saurus)
(Synodus saurus)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Sapo - Toadfish
(Batrachoides surinamensis)
(Batrachoides surinamensis)
Unidentified Triplefin species - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes sp.)
(Enneanectes sp.)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Mimic Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus guppyi)
(Labrisomus guppyi)
Mottled Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus maxillosus)
(Opistognathus maxillosus)
Pluma - Porgy
(Calamus pennatula)
(Calamus pennatula)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Glass Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Coralliozetus diaphanus)
(Coralliozetus diaphanus)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Nes longus)
(Nes longus)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Redear Sardine (Redear Herring) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Harengula humeralis)
(Harengula humeralis)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Sapo Bocon - Toadfish
(Amphichthys cryptocentrus)
(Amphichthys cryptocentrus)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Yellow Stingray - Round Stingrays
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
(Urobatis jamaicensis)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Bearded Toadfish - Toadfish
(Sanopus barbatus)
(Sanopus barbatus)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Blue Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Dusky Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
Dwarf Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
(Diplectrum bivittatum)
Flying Gurnard - Flying Gurnard
(Dactylopterus volitans)
(Dactylopterus volitans)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Hamlet - Juvenile - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
(Hypoplectrus sp.)
Masked Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus providencianus)
(Hypoplectrus providencianus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Twinspot Bass - Seabass
(Serranus flaviventris)
(Serranus flaviventris)
Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis sp. B - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)