Region: PAC
Geographic Zones: Bainbridge Island
Survey Types: Fish Only, Invertebrates Only, Fish & Invertebrates
Dates: 1/1/93 - 1/27/21
Total Surveys: 533
#Species Reported: 137
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 26.48
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 14.25
Survey Type: FO = Fish Only; IO = Invertebrates Only; FI = Fish & Invertebrates - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||||
Code | Name | FO | IO | FI | FO | IO | FI | (H:M) |
2 | Washington | 5 | 1 | 284 | 66 | 6 | 171 | 468:52 |
26 | SEATTLE - OLYMPIA | 5 | 1 | 284 | 66 | 6 | 171 | 468:52 |
261 | Seattle - Point Defiance | 5 | 1 | 284 | 66 | 6 | 171 | 468:52 |
2611 | Bainbridge Island | 5 | 1 | 284 | 66 | 6 | 171 | 468:52 |
26110001 | Norranders Reef / Rockaway Beach | 1 | 0 | 88 | 26 | 1 | 58 | 151:26 |
26110002 | Orchard Rocks | 1 | 0 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 33:40 |
26110003 | Blakely Rock | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8:38 |
26110004 | Blakely Harbor | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8:55 |
26110005 | Point White | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2:54 |
26110006 | Metridium Wall | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 20:41 |
26110007 | Point White Dock (Crystal Springs Pier) | 1 | 0 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 25 | 46:28 |
26110008 | SE Pier of SR 305 Bridge | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0:22 |
26110009 | Devil's Boulder | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3:28 |
26110010 | Fort Ward State Park | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 11:58 |
26110011 | NW Orchard Rocks (PMSC2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 5:11 |
26110012 | The Cribs | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4:16 |
26110013 | South Wing Point | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1:03 |
26110014 | Fay Bainbridge State Park | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3:30 |
26110015 | Toe Jam Rocks | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1:17 |
26110016 | Battle Point North | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:25 |
26110017 | Likers Point | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7:42 |
26110018 | Seattle Aquarium Pier 59 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:26 |
26110019 | Agate Pass | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7:40 |
26110020 | Shangrila (Blakely Rock East) | 0 | 0 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 119:31 |
26110021 | China Wall (Blakely Wall East) | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 21:04 |
26110022 | The Boss Wreck (Blakely Harbor) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4:03 |
26110023 | Bainbridge Reef | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:14 |
TOTALS | 5 | 1 | 284 | 66 | 6 | 171 | 468:52 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Plumose Anemone - Cnidarians
(Metridium farcimen / senile)
(Metridium farcimen / senile)
California Sea Cucumber - Echinoderms
(Parastichopus californicus)
(Parastichopus californicus)
Coonstripe Shrimp - Arthropods
(Pandalus danae / gurneyi)
(Pandalus danae / gurneyi)
Red Rock Crab - Arthropods
(Cancer productus)
(Cancer productus)
Copper Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes caurinus)
(Sebastes caurinus)
Kelp Greenling - Greenling
(Hexagrammos decagrammus)
(Hexagrammos decagrammus)
Painted Greenling - Greenling
(Oxylebius pictus)
(Oxylebius pictus)
Brown Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes auriculatus)
(Sebastes auriculatus)
Orange Sea Cucumber - Echinoderms
(Cucumaria miniata)
(Cucumaria miniata)
Shiny Orange Sea Squirt - Urochordates
(Cnemidocarpa finmarkiensis)
(Cnemidocarpa finmarkiensis)
Striped Seaperch - Surfperch
(Embiotoca lateralis)
(Embiotoca lateralis)
Lingcod - Greenling
(Ophiodon elongatus)
(Ophiodon elongatus)
Giant Barnacle - Arthropods
(Balanus nubilus)
(Balanus nubilus)
Northern Kelp Crab - Arthropods
(Pugettia producta)
(Pugettia producta)
Sunflower Star - Echinoderms
(Pycnopodia helianthoides)
(Pycnopodia helianthoides)
Leafy Hornmouth - Mollusks
(Ceratostoma foliatum)
(Ceratostoma foliatum)
Leather Star - Echinoderms
(Dermasterias imbricata)
(Dermasterias imbricata)
White-lined Dirona - Mollusks
(Dirona albolineata)
(Dirona albolineata)
Scalyhead Sculpin - Sculpin
(Artedius harringtoni)
(Artedius harringtoni)
Spiny Pink Star - Echinoderms
(Pisaster brevispinus)
(Pisaster brevispinus)
Pile Perch - Surfperch
(Rhacochilus vacca)
(Rhacochilus vacca)
Blackeye Goby - Goby
(Rhinogobiops nicholsii)
(Rhinogobiops nicholsii)
Yellow Margin Dorid Complex - Mollusks
(Cadlina luteomarginata/sylviaearleae/klasmalmbergi/jannanicholsae/Acanthodoris hudsoni)
(Cadlina luteomarginata/sylviaearleae/klasmalmbergi/jannanicholsae/Acanthodoris hudsoni)
Quillback Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes maliger)
(Sebastes maliger)
Orange Sea Pen - Cnidarians
(Ptilosarcus gurneyi)
(Ptilosarcus gurneyi)
Longfin Sculpin - Sculpin
(Jordania zonope)
(Jordania zonope)
Tubesnout - Tubesnout
(Aulorhynchus flavidus)
(Aulorhynchus flavidus)
Kelp Perch - Surfperch
(Brachyistius frenatus)
(Brachyistius frenatus)
Shiner Perch - Surfperch
(Cymatogaster aggregata)
(Cymatogaster aggregata)
Wolf-eel - Wolffish
(Anarrhichthys ocellatus)
(Anarrhichthys ocellatus)
Giant Pacific Octopus - Mollusks
(Enteroctopus dofleini)
(Enteroctopus dofleini)
Orange Zoanthid - Cnidarians
(Epizoanthus scotinus)
(Epizoanthus scotinus)
Tube-dwelling Anemone - Cnidarians
(Pachycerianthus fimbriatus)
(Pachycerianthus fimbriatus)
Red Irish Lord - Sculpin
(Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus)
(Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus)
Yellow Boring Sponge - Poriferans
(Cliona californiana)
(Cliona californiana)
San Diego Dorid / Leopard Dorid - Mollusks
(Diaulula sandiegensis / odonoghuei)
(Diaulula sandiegensis / odonoghuei)
Opalescent Nudibranch - Mollusks
(Hermissenda crassicornis / opalescens)
(Hermissenda crassicornis / opalescens)
Fringed Tube Worm - Annelids
(Dodecaceria fewkesi)
(Dodecaceria fewkesi)
Black Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes melanops)
(Sebastes melanops)
Unidentified Sculpin - Sculpin
(Cottidae spp.)
(Cottidae spp.)
Vermilion Star - Echinoderms
(Mediaster aequalis)
(Mediaster aequalis)
Gumboot Chiton - Mollusks
(Cryptochiton stelleri)
(Cryptochiton stelleri)
Mosshead Warbonnet - Prickleback
(Chirolophis nugator)
(Chirolophis nugator)
Spotted Ratfish - Chimaera
(Hydrolagus colliei)
(Hydrolagus colliei)
Dungeness Crab - Arthropods
(Cancer magister)
(Cancer magister)
Oregon Triton - Mollusks
(Fusitriton oregonensis)
(Fusitriton oregonensis)
Southern Rock Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Lepidopsetta bilineata)
(Lepidopsetta bilineata)
Cabezon - Sculpin
(Scorpaenichthys marmoratus)
(Scorpaenichthys marmoratus)
Rock Scallop - Mollusks
(Crassadoma gigantea)
(Crassadoma gigantea)
Clown Dorid - Mollusks
(Triopha modesta / Triopha catalinae)
(Triopha modesta / Triopha catalinae)
Buffalo Sculpin - Sculpin
(Enophrys bison)
(Enophrys bison)
Green Sea Urchin - Echinoderms
(Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis)
(Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis)
Sailfin Sculpin - Sculpin
(Nautichthys oculofasciatus)
(Nautichthys oculofasciatus)
Lewis' Moonsnail - Mollusks
(Neverita lewisii)
(Neverita lewisii)
Juvenile (YOY) Rockfish - Unidentified - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes sp. (YOY))
(Sebastes sp. (YOY))
Crescent Gunnel - Gunnel
(Pholis laeta)
(Pholis laeta)
Moon Jelly - Cnidarians
(Aurelia labiata)
(Aurelia labiata)
Great Sculpin - Sculpin
(Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus)
(Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus)
Yellowtail Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes flavidus)
(Sebastes flavidus)
Puget Sound Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes emphaeus)
(Sebastes emphaeus)
C-O Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Pleuronichthys coenosus)
(Pleuronichthys coenosus)
Spinynose Sculpin - Sculpin
(Asemichthys taylori)
(Asemichthys taylori)
Northern Feather Duster Worm - Annelids
(Eudistylia vancouveri)
(Eudistylia vancouveri)
English Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Parophrys vetulus)
(Parophrys vetulus)
Speckled Sanddab - Lefteye Flounder
(Citharichthys stigmaeus)
(Citharichthys stigmaeus)
Sargassum - Algae
(Sargassum muticum)
(Sargassum muticum)
Grunt Sculpin - Sculpin
(Rhamphocottus richardsonii)
(Rhamphocottus richardsonii)
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin - Sculpin
(Leptocottus armatus)
(Leptocottus armatus)
Roughback Sculpin - Sculpin
(Chitonotus pugetensis)
(Chitonotus pugetensis)
Lion's Mane Jelly - Cnidarians
(Cyanea capillata)
(Cyanea capillata)
Padded Sculpin - Sculpin
(Artedius fenestralis)
(Artedius fenestralis)
Saddleback Gunnel - Gunnel
(Pholis ornata)
(Pholis ornata)
Sturgeon Poacher - Poacher
(Podothecus accipenserinus)
(Podothecus accipenserinus)
Whitespotted Greenling - Greenling
(Hexagrammos stelleri)
(Hexagrammos stelleri)
Vermilion Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes miniatus)
(Sebastes miniatus)
Smoothhead Sculpin - Sculpin
(Artedius lateralis)
(Artedius lateralis)
Pygmy Poacher - Poacher
(Odontopyxis trispinosa)
(Odontopyxis trispinosa)
Penpoint Gunnel - Gunnel
(Apodichthys flavidus)
(Apodichthys flavidus)
Snake Prickleback - Prickleback
(Lumpenus sagitta)
(Lumpenus sagitta)
Starry Flounder - Righteye Flounder
(Platichthys stellatus)
(Platichthys stellatus)
Pacific Sand Lance - Sand Lance
(Ammodytes personatus)
(Ammodytes personatus)
Yellowtail Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes flavidus (YOY))
(Sebastes flavidus (YOY))
Eccentric Sand Dollar - Echinoderms
(Dendraster excentricus)
(Dendraster excentricus)
Giant Nudibranch - Mollusks
(Dendronotus iris)
(Dendronotus iris)
Graceful Crab - Arthropods
(Metacarcinus gracilis)
(Metacarcinus gracilis)
Spot Prawn - Arthropods
(Pandalus platyceros)
(Pandalus platyceros)
Blackbelly Eelpout - Eelpout
(Lycodes pacifica)
(Lycodes pacifica)
Pacific Herring - Herring
(Clupea pallasii)
(Clupea pallasii)
Spiny Dogfish - Dogfish Shark
(Squalus suckleyi)
(Squalus suckleyi)
Unidentified Flatfish - Lefteye Flounder
(Bothidae sp.)
(Bothidae sp.)
Unidentified Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes sp.)
(Sebastes sp.)
Pacific Sanddab - Lefteye Flounder
(Citharichthys sordidus)
(Citharichthys sordidus)
Plainfin Midshipman - Toadfish
(Porichthys notatus)
(Porichthys notatus)
Slender Cockscomb - Prickleback
(Anoplarchus insignis)
(Anoplarchus insignis)
Copper Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes caurinus (YOY))
(Sebastes caurinus (YOY))
Decorated Warbonnet - Prickleback
(Chirolophis decoratus)
(Chirolophis decoratus)
Longfin Gunnel - Gunnel
(Pholis clemensi)
(Pholis clemensi)
Northern Ronquil - Ronquil
(Ronquilus jordani)
(Ronquilus jordani)
Eelgrass - Algae
(Zostera marina / japonica)
(Zostera marina / japonica)
Glassy Sea Squirt - Urochordates
(Ascidia paratropa)
(Ascidia paratropa)
Orange Social Ascidian - Urochordates
(Metandrocarpa taylori)
(Metandrocarpa taylori)
Brown Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes auriculatus (YOY))
(Sebastes auriculatus (YOY))
Bay Goby - Goby
(Lepidogobius lepidus)
(Lepidogobius lepidus)
Pacific Spiny Lumpsucker - Snailfish
(Eumicrotremus orbis)
(Eumicrotremus orbis)
Bay Pipefish - Pipefish & Seahorse
(Syngnathus leptorhynchus)
(Syngnathus leptorhynchus)
Black Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes melanops (YOY))
(Sebastes melanops (YOY))
China Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes nebulosus)
(Sebastes nebulosus)
Quillback Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes maliger (YOY))
(Sebastes maliger (YOY))
Yelloweye Rockfish YOY - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes ruberrimus (YOY))
(Sebastes ruberrimus (YOY))
Bull Kelp - Algae
(Nereocystis luetkeana)
(Nereocystis luetkeana)
Orange Cup Coral - Cnidarians
(Balanophyllia elegans)
(Balanophyllia elegans)
Puget Sound King Crab - Arthropods
(Echidnocerus cibarius)
(Echidnocerus cibarius)
Red Sea Urchin - Echinoderms
(Mesocentrotus franciscanus)
(Mesocentrotus franciscanus)
Strawberry Anemone - Cnidarians
(Corynactis californica)
(Corynactis californica)
Transparent Ciona Tunicate (exotic) - Urochordates
(Ciona savignyi)
(Ciona savignyi)
Cutthroat Trout - Trout
(Oncorhynchus clarkii)
(Oncorhynchus clarkii)
Northern Spearnose Poacher - Poacher
(Agonopsis vulsa)
(Agonopsis vulsa)
Pacific Cod - Cod
(Gadus macrocephalus)
(Gadus macrocephalus)
Red Brotula - Viviparous Brotula
(Brosmophycis marginata)
(Brosmophycis marginata)
Sand Sole - Righteye Flounder
(Psettichthys melanostictus)
(Psettichthys melanostictus)
Showy Snailfish - Snailfish
(Liparis pulchellus)
(Liparis pulchellus)
Spinyhead Sculpin - Sculpin
(Dasycottus setiger)
(Dasycottus setiger)
Tadpole Sculpin - Sculpin
(Psychrolutes paradoxus)
(Psychrolutes paradoxus)
Unidentified Pipefish - Pipefish & Seahorse
(Syngnathidae spp.)
(Syngnathidae spp.)
Cloud/Goblet Sponge - Poriferans
(Aphrocallistes vastus / Heterochone calyx)
(Aphrocallistes vastus / Heterochone calyx)
Pink Hydrocoral - Cnidarians
(Stylaster venustus / verrillii)
(Stylaster venustus / verrillii)
Big Skate - Skate
(Raja binoculata)
(Raja binoculata)
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark - Cow Shark
(Hexanchus griseus)
(Hexanchus griseus)
Brown Irish Lord - Sculpin
(Hemilepidotus spinosus)
(Hemilepidotus spinosus)
Chinook Salmon - Trout
(Oncorhynchus tshawytscha)
(Oncorhynchus tshawytscha)
Juvenile Salmonid - Trout
(Salmonidae spp.)
(Salmonidae spp.)
Northern Clingfish - Clingfish
(Gobiesox maeandricus)
(Gobiesox maeandricus)
Pacific Tomcod - Cod
(Microgadus proximus)
(Microgadus proximus)
Tidepool Sculpin - Sculpin
(Oligocottus maculosus)
(Oligocottus maculosus)
Unidentified Black / Yellowtail YOY Rockfish - Scorpionfish
(Sebastes spp. BY YOY)
(Sebastes spp. BY YOY)
Unidentified Gunnel - Gunnel
()
()
Unidentified Kelpfish - Clinid
(Clinidae spp.)
(Clinidae spp.)